Eau Claire Co. WIGenWeb what's new tools photos histories databases home
Databases > Directories >

1884 Eau Claire City Directory

Miscellaneous Information

  • CITY GOVERNMENT
    • Incorporated in 1872.
    • Municipal Election first Tuesday in April each year.
  • MUNICIPAL OFFICERS
    • Mayor -- Wm F. Bailey
    • City Clerk -- Thomas Carmichael
    • City Treasurer -- B. S. Phillips
    • City Attorney -- A. J. Marsh
    • Chief of Police -- Thomas Donnelly
    • Chief Fire Department -- J. C. Churchill
    • Superintendent of Poor -- Wm. Buellesbach
    • Assessors -- Horace Jones, James Bonell.
  • COMMON COUNCIL
    • Aldermen
      • First Ward -- Louis Babb, Frank McDonough
      • Second Ward -- W. T. Galloway, H. Schlegelmilch
      • Third Ward -- Wm. P. Bartlett, Wm. H. Smith
      • Fourth Ward -- George B. Shaw, W. W. Wyman
      • Fifth Ward -- George A. Buffington, John Grinsell
      • Sixth Ward -- Calvin P. Harmison, Charles B. Carstens
      • Seventh Ward -- Mathew Arnstad, Asa Fletcher
      • Eighth Ward -- S. E. Brimi, Thomas F. Frawley
    • Standing Committees
      • Streets -- Babb, Galloway, Smith, Shaw, Grinsell, Harmison, Arnstad & Brimi
      • Judiciary -- Frawley, Bartlett and Shaw
      • Public Works -- Grinsell, Frawley, Carstens, Bartlett and Fletcher
      • Finance and Claims -- Smith, Schlegelmilch and Wyman
      • Ordinances -- Shaw, Frawley and Fletcher
      • Fire and Water -- McDonough, Buffington and Arnstad
      • City Property -- Bartlett, Shaw and Brimi
      • Printing -- Babb, Frawley and Grinsell
      • Health and Poor -- Galloway, Buffington and Babb
      • Licenses -- Harmison, Brimi and McDonough
      • Cemeteries and Parks -- Arnstad, Wyman and Brimi
      • Gas and Street Lamps -- Carstens, Bartlett and Grinsell
      • Electric Light -- Shaw, McDonough and Buffington
      • Justices of the Peace
        • First Ward -- D. D. Jones
        • Second Ward -- Vacancy
        • Third Ward -- C. H. Dunn
        • Fourth Ward -- Vacancy
        • Fifth Ward -- T. Devitt
        • Sixth Ward -- J. H. Culbertson
        • Seventh Ward -- B. M. Jackson
        • Eighth Ward -- J. L. Johnson
    • COURTS
      • Municipal Court
        • Judge -- L. R. Larson
        • Clerk -- Martin B. Hubbard
  • FIRE DEPARTMENT
    • Chief -- J. C. Churchill
    • First Assistant -- Frank A. Fletcher
    • Second Assistant -- Frank Zimmerman
    • Secretary -- George Stone
    • Treasurer -- D. J. Chandler
  • Steamer No. 1 -- "W. F. Bailey."  Engine house south side Water street, between Fourth and Fifth avenues.
    • Engineer -- Wales H. Willard
    • Driver -- Frank Ferris
  • Steamer No. 2 -- "G. E. Porter."  Engine house in City Building.
    • Engineer -- James H. Tarrant
    • Driver -- Fred Hambly
    • Foreman -- Charles Damm
    • First Pipeman -- Wm. Moldenhauer
    • Pipemen -- Frank Zimmerman, D. J. Chandler
    • Hoseman -- Fred Rawlings, Daniel Murphy
    • Stoker -- Michael Schmitz
  • POLICE DEPARTMENT
    • The force consists of a chief and seven patrolmen.
    • Chief -- Thomas Donnelly
    • Patrolmen -- John Higgins, John Hancock, Lafayette Elliott, Robert Anderson, John McLellan, A. C. Connor, James Harmison.
  • COUNTY GOVERNMENT
    • COUNTY OFFICERS
      • Judge of Circuit Court -- Egbert B. Bundy
      • Clerk of Circuit and County Court -- L. A. Brace
      • County Judge -- George C. Teall
      • Sheriff -- Isadore Cook
      • District Attorney -- S. W. McCaslin
      • County Treasurer -- S. H. Wilcox
      • County Clerk -- Lewis Larson
      • Register of Deeds -- H. J. A. Schaefer
      • County Surveyor -- H. A. Drake
      • Superintendent of Schools -- Miss Bessie M. Reed
    • COUNTY BOARD
      • Eau Claire County
        • Regular meeting Held on the Tuesday next succeeding the general election in November.
        • Chairman -- W. P. Bartlett
        • Clerk -- Lewis Larson
      • Eau Claire City
        • First Ward -- F. M. McDonough
        • Second Ward -- H. Schlegelmilch
        • Third Ward -- W. P. Bartlett
        • Fourth Ward -- H. Carpenter
        • Fifth Ward -- G. A. Buffington
        • Sixth Ward -- C. B. Carstens
        • Seventh Ward -- Asa Fletcher
        • Eighth Ward -- T. F. Rolley
        • Bridge Creek Township -- Allen Adams
        • Brunswick Township -- A. D. Quint
        • Clear Creek Township -- W. W. Jackson
        • Drammen Township -- John Larson
        • Fairchild Township -- G. S. Graves
        • Ludington Township -- J. G. Wilber
        • Lincoln Township -- Augustus Wiseman
        • Otter Creek Township -- George F. Caldwell
        • Pleasant Valley Township -- Merwin Moses
        • Seymour Township -- J. McQuillan
        • Union Township -- N. B. Koll
        • Washington Township -- A. E. Blake
        • Augusta Village -- G. F. Hamilton
        • Fairchild Village -- R. McLaren
      • Standing Committees
        • On Equalization -- F. McDonough, Asa Fletcher, W. W. Jackson, G. S. Graves, H. Schlegelmilch.
        • To Settle With County Officers -- A. E. Blake, N. B. Koll.
        • On Claims and Finance -- G. F. Hamilton, G. A. Buffington, C. B. Carstens.
        • On Sheriff, Justice and Constable Claims -- R. McLaren, Merwin Moses, John McQuillan.
        • On County Property -- T. F. Frawley, G. A. Buffington, G. F. Caldwell.
        • On Roads and Bridges -- Allen Adams, John Larson, John G. Wilbur.
        • On Certificates and Illegal Taxes -- A. D. Quint, H. Carpenter, Augustus Wiseman.
  • COURTS
    • Circuit Court
      • Judge -- Egbert B. Bundy
      • Clerk -- L. A. Brace
      • Stenographer -- H. C. Reed
      • Sheriff -- Isadore Cook
      • Terms commencing on the fourth Monday in March and the fourth Monday in September.
    • County Court and Court In Probate
      • Judge -- George C. Teall
      • Clerk -- L. A. Brace
      • Sheriff -- Isadore Cook
      • Term of court first Tuesday of every month.
  • BANDS
    • Eau Claire Cornet Band -- Rooms corner South River and Gray streets.
      • Leader -- John Hanck
      • Secretary -- Edward W. Churchill
  • BANKS
    • Bank of Eau Claire -- Incorporated, 1878; capital, $300,000; surplus, $22,00; 313 South Barstow street.
      • President -- F. W. Woodward
      • Vice President -- W. A. Rust
      • Cashier -- G. T. Thompson
    • Chippewa Valley Bank -- H. C. Putnam & Co., Proprietors, 205 Kelsey street.
      • Cashier -- V. W. Bayless
      • Assistant Cashier -- E. P. Putnam
    • Commerical Bank -- Northeast corner Water street and Fourth avenue, West Side
      • President -- James H. Allen
      • Cashier -- Frank C. Allen
    • Eau Claire National Bank -- Incorporated, 1882; capital, $100,000; southwest corner South Barstow and Kelsey streets.
      • President -- O. H. Ingram
      • Vice President -- L. M. Vilas
      • Cashier -- W. K. Coffin
      • Assistant Cashier -- C. A. Stouch
  • BUILDING AND LOAN ASSOCIATION
    • Eau Claire Savings and Building Association -- Organized, 1877; authorized capital, $400,000; meets at City Building first Tuesday in each month.
      • President -- H. C. Howland
      • Treasurer -- F. W. Woodward
      • Secretary -- M. B. Wyman
      • Attorney -- G. C. Teall
  • CEMETERIES
    • Catholic Cemetery -- Chippewa Falls road.
    • Forest Hill -- South side Emery between Doty and Jackson streets.
    • Lake View Cemetery -- West bank Half Moon lake.

  • CHURCHES
    • Advent
      • Seventh Advent Church -- 521 Bridge street, organized June 11, 1881; membership 18; Sabbath services 2 o'clock p.m.
        • Pastor -- Rev. Andrew Mead
    • Baptist
      • First Baptist Church -- Northwest corner Fourth avenue and Niagara street; services 11 a.m. and 7:30 p.m., summer; 7 p.m. winter; Sabbath school 12 m.
        • Pastor -- Rev. W. A. McKillop
    • Catholic
      • Church of the Sacred Heart (German-Catholic) -- West side Dewey street and west end of Divison street; services 8 a.m. and 10 a.m.; Sunday school 2 p.m.; vespers 2:30 p.m.
        • Pastor -- Rev. J. Boehm
      • St. Patrick's Church -- Northwest corner Oxford avenue and Fulton street; services 8 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school 2:30 p.m.; vespers 3 p.m.
        • Pastor -- Rev. J. G. Collins
    • Congregational
      • First Congregational Church -- Northwest corner Third avenue and Broadway; services 11 a.m. and 7:30 p.m.; Sabbath school 12 m.; prayer meeting, Thursdays 7:30 p.m.
        • Pastor -- Rev. Joseph F. Dudley
    • Episcopal
      • Barstow Street Methodist Episcopal Church -- East side Barstow street between Seaver and Jones streets; services 11 a.m. and 7 p.m.; Sunday school 12 m.
        • Pastor -- Rev. William Hamilton
      • Christ Church -- West side Farwell street between Gray and Jones streets; services 11 a.m. and 7:30 p.m.; Sunday school 12 m.
        • Rector -- Rev. C. S. Starkweather
      • Lake Street Methodist Episcopal Church -- Corner Lake street and Fourth avenue; organized members 120; services 10:30 a.m. and 7 p.m.; class meetings 9:30 a.m. and 6 p.m.; prayer meeting Thursdays 7:30 p.m.
        • Pastor -- A. M. Pilcher
      • Norwegian Methodist Episcopal -- Y. M. C. A. Hall, Kelsey street; services 10:30 a.m. and 7:30 p.m.
        • Pastor -- Hanson Eliot
    • Lutheran
      • First Norwegian Evangelical Lutheran Church -- Corner Hudson street and Fifth avenue; services 10 a.m. and 7:30 p.m.; Sunday school 12 m.
        • Pastor -- Rev. G. Hoyme
      • Our Savior's (Scandinavian Lutheran) -- Corner Oxford avenue and Fulton street; services 10:30 a.m. and 7:30 p.m.; Sunday school 2 p.m.
        • Pastor -- Rev. H. Hakonsen.
      • St. John's Church (German Lutheran) -- Southeast corner of South Dewey and Bridge streets; services 10 a.m.; Sunday school 2 p.m.
        • Pastor -- Rev. John G. Recknagel
    • Presbyterian
      • Presbyterian Church -- Corner South Barstow and Emery streets; services 11 a.m. and 7:30 p.m.; Sunday school 12:30 p.m.
        • Pastor -- Rev. William H. Lockwood.
  • ELEVATORS
    • G. B. Chapman & Co.'s Elevator -- On C St P M & O Ry track near freight depot; capacity 30,000 bushels.
  • EXPRESS COMPANIES
    • American Express Company -- No. 411 South Barstow street.
      • Agent -- Sanford Cornwell
  • GRAND ARMY OF THE REPUBLIC
    • Eagle Post No. 52
      • Meets every Wednesday evening from October first to June first and second and the fourth Wednesday in each month balance of the year, in Grand Opera House hall, corner Barstow and Main streets.
        • Commander -- E. M. Bartlett
        • Senior Vice Commander -- Victor Wolf
        • Junior Vice Commander -- M. E. O'Connell
        • Adjutant -- B. S. Phillips
        • Quartermaster -- G. W. Churchill
        • Officer of the Day -- G. A. Barry
        • Officer of the Guard -- E. W. Allen
        • Chaplain -- John Barland
        • Sergeant Major -- A. W. Munger
        • Quartermaster Sergeant -- J. Murphy
  • INCORPORATED COMPANIES
    • Daniel Shaw Lumber Company -- Established, 1857; incorporated, 1874; capital, $500,000; office, Shawtown.
      • President -- C. A. Bullen
      • Vice President and General Manager -- Eugene Shaw
      • Secretary -- George B. Shaw
      • Treasurer -- D. H. Ferguson
      • Superintendent -- C. S. Newell
    • Dells Lumber Company -- Incorporated, 1876; office, 111 Kelsey street.
      • President -- David Dubach
      • Vice President -- G. W. Mason
      • Secretary -- Allen Burditt
      • Treasurer -- G. M. Prescott
    • Dell Improvement Company -- Incorporated, 1877; capital $200,000; Office at Dell's dam.
      • President -- H. P. Graham
      • Vice President -- Eugene Shaw
      • Secretary -- Phillip Buffington
      • Treasurer -- H. C. Putnam
    • Eau Claire Board of Trade -- Incorporated, 1879.
      • President -- Frank McDonough
      • Vice Presidents -- C. F. Mayhew and A. M. Gibbons
      • Secretary -- George B. Shaw
      • Treasurer -- V. W. Bayless
    • Eau Claire Chilled Plow Company -- Incorporated, 1881; capital, $50,000; office, south side of Menomonee street, east of C V & S Ry track.
      • President -- F. W. Woodward
      • Vice President -- J. S. Bradstreet
      • Secretary and Treasurer -- Geo. B. Shaw
      • General Manager -- Noah Shaw
      • Superintendent -- I. P. McIntyre
    • Eau Claire City Railway Company -- Incorporated, 1878; capital stock, $40,000; office, corner of Barstow and Kelsey streets.
      • President -- F. W. Woodward
      • Vice President -- J. S. Bradstreet
      • Secretary and Treasurer -- George B. Shaw
    • Eau Claire Gas Company -- Incorporated, February 1, 1882; office, corner of Barstow and Kelsey streets.
      • President -- Michael Griffin
      • Vice President -- D. R. Moon
      • Secretary -- Levi M. Vilas
      • Treasurer -- F. M. Woodward
      • Superintendent -- W. E. Seip
    • Eau Claire Grocer Company -- Incorporated, October 14, 1883; capital, $40,000; office, 415 Galloway street.
      • President and Treasurer -- B. A. Buffington
      • Vice President -- William Rowe
      • Secretary -- John Hunner
    • Eau Claire Lumber Company -- Incorporated, 1866; capital, $2,000,000; general offices north side Eau Claire street, east of City Buildings.
      • President -- J. G. Thorp
      • Vice President -- Richard Schulenburg
      • Secretary -- William A. Rust
      • Treasurer -- N. C. Chapman
    • Eau Claire Pulp and Paper Company -- Incorporated, February 1st, 1882; capital, $80,000; mills, Chippewa river at Dell's dam, north of C St P M & O Ry bridge.
      • President -- H. H. Hayden
      • Vice President -- James McIntire
      • Secretary -- George B. Shaw
      • Treasurer -- S. H. Wilcox
      • General Manager -- E. J. Pope
    • Eau Claire Tannery Company -- Incorporated, June 1883; tannery near eastern terminus of Oxford street; office, 419 South Barstow street.
      • President -- E. C. French
      • Secretary -- W. P. Bartlett
      • Treasurer -- Thomas Powell
    • Eau Claire Water Power Company -- Incorporated, 1881; capital, $75,000; office, Daniel Shaw Lumber Company.
      • President -- James McIntire
      • Secretary and Treasurer -- George B. Shaw
    • Empire Lumber Company -- Established, 1857; incorporated March 26, 1881; capital, $800,000; office and mills 55 Menomonee Street, west side.
      • President -- Orrin H. Ingram
      • Vice President -- Daniel M. Dulany
      • Treasurer -- William H. Dulany
      • Secretary -- Charles Horton
      • Assistant Secretary -- C. A. Chamberlin
    • Leader Publishing Company -- Office, Fourth avenue, between Water and Niagara streets.
      • President -- E. M. Bartlett
      • Vice President -- J. H. Noble
      • Secretary -- George A. Barry
      • Treasurer -- A. Hwane
    • Northwestern Lumber Company -- Office, 405 South Barstow street.
      • President -- D. R. Moon
      • Vice President -- A. C. Ellis
      • Secretary and Treasurer -- S. T. McKnight
    • Phoenix Manufacturing Company -- Incorporated, 1875; capital, $100,000; office, southeast corner Forest and Galloway streets.
      • President -- H. P. Graham
      • Vice President -- William Dean
      • Secretary and Manager -- C. B. Daniels
      • Treasurer -- F. H. Graham
    • Pioneer Lumber Company -- Incorporated, 1881; office and mills, corner Mill and Platt streets.
      • President -- William Wilson
      • Vice President -- R. F. Wilson
      • Secretary and Treasurer -- Fountain Wilson
    • Rush-Owen Lumber Company (limited) -- Incorporated, 1882; capital, $300,000; office, 304 South Barstow street; mills, Drummond - Bayfield County, Wisconsin.
      • President -- John S. Owen
      • Secretary and Treasurer -- R. E. Rush
    • Sherman Lumber Company -- Incorporated, April, 1882; capital, $100,000; office, 403 South Barstow street.
      • President -- J. G. Thorp
      • Vice President -- A. M. Sherman
      • Secretary and Treasurer -- S. W. Chinn
    • Spalding Elevator Construction Company -- Office, 113 Kelsey street.
      • President -- Alexander Megget
      • Secretary -- E. W. Allen
      • Treasurer -- J. H. Ellis
    • The Free Press Company -- Capital, $15,000; office, River street, opposite Postoffice.
      • President -- J. H. Waggoner
      • Vice President and Treasurer -- J. H. Keyes
      • Secretary -- John Hunner
    • Valley Lumber Company -- Incorporated, July 11th, 1874; capital, $250,000; office, 927 Menomonee street.
      • President and Treasurer -- William Carson
      • Vice President -- G. A. Buffington
      • Secretary -- William H. Smith
    • West Side Manufacturing Company -- Incorporated, 1882; capital, $15,000; office, corner Ninth and Water streets.
      • President -- H. C. McDougall
      • Secretary and Treasurer -- H. B. Walmsley
    • Westville Lumber Company -- Incorporated, 1882; capital, $100,000; office, 304 South Barstow street.
      • President -- John H. Rush
      • Vice President -- John S. Owen
      • Secretary and Treasurer -- R. E. Rush
  • LIBRARIES
    • Eau Claire Free Library and Reading Room -- River street, near Postoffice.
      • President -- H. C. Howland
      • Vice President -- Rev. J. Dudley
      • Secretary and Treasurer -- F. W. Woodward
      • Librarian -- Miss C. Edna Sears
  • MISCELLANEOUS AND RELIGIOUS SOCIETIES
    • Catholic Knights of America -- Meets second and fourth Sunday in each month at their hall, corner Barstow and Galloway streets.
      • President -- F. W. Miller
      • Vice President -- J. M. Johannes
      • Recording Secretary -- Ed. Ruhe
      • Financial Secretary -- E. J. Brunner
      • Treasurer -- Joseph Leinenkugel
    • Eau Claire County Bible Society -- Northwest corner Kelsey and River streets.
    • First Congregational Social Society -- Meets every Friday evening from October till May.
      • President -- Mrs. O. H. Ingram
      • Vice President -- Mrs. S. S. Kepler
      • Secretary -- Mrs. B. Buffington
    • Independent Order of Good Templars -- Union Lodge, No. 245, meets Saturday evening at Odd Fellows' Hall, 409 South Barstow street.
      • L. D. -- W. E. J. Deming
      • W. C. T. -- C. H. Knight
      • Secretary -- Jacob Hawkhurst
    • Ladies' Missionary Society of First Congregational Church -- Meeting, first Saturday in each month.
      • President -- Mrs. J. F. Dudley
      • Vice President -- Mrs. A. Kidder
      • Secretary -- Miss M. D. Hawes
    • Ladies' Sociable fo First Baptist Church --
      • President -- Miss Susie Mason
      • Secretary -- Mrs. H. J. F. Alexander
    • Schuetzen Verein -- Meets every first and third Wednesdays of each month, at Schuetzen Hall, Schwahn's Block; membership, 175.
      • President -- William Schwahn
      • Vice President -- Ferdinand Halbleif
      • Secretary -- Herman Radensleben
      • Treasurer -- Peter Girman
      • First Shooting Master -- A. W. Dohrmann
      • Second Shooting Master -- Fred Schwahn
    • Women's Foreign Missionary Society (Methodist Episcopal Church District Association ) -- Meetings first Saturday of each month, at Lake Street Methodist Episcopal Church.
      • President -- Mrs. J. E. Larson
      • Secretary -- Mrs. John Hunner
    • Women's Mission Circle of First Baptist Church
      • President -- Mrs. F. G. Bullen
      • Secretary -- Mrs. H. F. J. Alexander
    • Young Ladies' Missionary Society of First Congregational Church -- Meets third Saturday of each month.
      • President -- Miss G. Babcock
      • Vice President -- Miss Fannie Bliss
      • Secretary -- Miss Blakesley
      • Treasurer -- Miss Ella Briggs
    • Young Men's Christian Association -- Incorporated, 1882; rooms, southeast corner Kelsey and River streets, over Postoffice.
      • President -- V. N. Bayless
      • Vice President -- A. D. Chapelle
      • Treasurer -- A. L. Dodge
      • General Secretary -- W. E. Lougee
  • NEWSPAPERS
    • Chippewa Anzeiger (German weekly) -- T. Friedlander, editor and proprietor, northwest corner Barstow and Gibson streets; issued every Friday; $2.00 per annum; established, 1873.
    • Eau Claire Free Press (daily and weekly, Republican) -- Daily established, 1872; weekly, 1858; The Free Press Company, publishers; daily, by carrier, $7.50 per annum; weekly, $1.50 per annum, issued Thursdays; office, River street, opposite Postoffice.
    • Eau Claire News (weekly) -- The News Printing Company, proprietors; established October, 1869; published every Saturday; office, River Street, opposite Postoffice.
    • Eau Claire Weekly Sentinel (Independent) -- Established, June 27, 1883, W. H. Lamb, editor adn proprietor; terms, $1.50 per annum in advance, $2.00 if not paid in advance; office, 203 North Barstow street.
    • The Leader (daily and weekly) -- Established, 1881; Leader Publishing Company, proprietors; office, Fourth avenue, between Water and Niagara streets.

  • OPERA HOUSES
    • Eau Claire Opera House -- Seating capacity, 1200; southwest corner Barstow and Main streets.
    • Music Hall -- Northwest corner Kelsey and Barstow streets; seating capacity, 800.
  • POSTOFFICE (S. E. Corner of Kelsey and River)
      • Postmaster -- James M. Brackett
      • Assistant Postmaster -- Seward W. Brackett
      • Office Hours -- For delivery of letters and for sale of stamps, from 8 a.m. to 8 p.m.; Sundays, from 9 to 10 a.m.
    • Registry Office
      • Valuable letters for any part of the United States, Canada, Great Britain, Holland, Italy or States of the German-Austrian Postal Union, will be registered on application at the office between the house of 8 a.m. and 5 p.m.
    • Money Order Office (office open from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.)
      • Orders issued in sums of not more than $100.  Larger amounts can be transmitted to the same person at the same time by additional orders not exceeding $300 in one day.
Rates of Commission Charged for Money Orders
    On orders not exceeding $10....................... 8 cents
    Over $10 and not exceeding $15....................10 cents
    Over $15 and not exceeding $30....................15 cents
    Over $30 and not exceeding $40....................20 cents
    Over $40 and not exceeding $50....................25 cents
    Over $50 and not exceeding $60....................30 cents
    Over $60 and not exceeding $70....................35 cents
    Over $70 and not exceeding $80....................40 cents
    Over $80 and not exceeding $100...................45 cents

Postage
The postage on letters to be forwarded in the mails to any part of  the United States, is two cents per half ounce, prepaid by stamps. The postage on letters dropped in this office, for city delivery, two cents per half ounce, prepaid by stamp. Canada and British Provinces -- Three cents per half ounce, prepayment compulsory. Newfoundland -- Five cents per half ounce; must be paid by stamps. Postage to all countries included in the General Postal Union formed by the General Treaty of Berne, embracing the following countries, viz.: France, Germany, Austria, Hungary, Belgium, Denmark (including Iceland and the Faroe Islands), Egypt, Spain (including the Balearic Islands), the Canary Islands, Spanish possessions on the northern coast of Africa, and the postal establishments of Spain upon the western coast of Morocco, Great Britain (including the Island of Malta), Greece, Italy, Luxembourg, Norway, the Netherlands, Portugal (including the Island of Maderia and the Azores), Roumania, Russia (including the Grand Duchy of Finland), Servia, Sweden, Switzerland and Turkey, for prepaid letters five cents per half ounce; for unpaid letters received, ten cents per half ounce; for postal cards, two cents each; for newspapers, if not over four ounces in weight, two cents each; for books, other printed matter, patterns of merchandise, legal and commercial documents, pamphlets, music, visiting cards, photographs, prospectuses, announcements, and notices of various kinds, whether printed, engraved, or lithographed, two cents for each two ounces.

In addition to the above, the following are also included in the General Postal Union: British India, comprising British India, Burmah and Aden, the French colonies in American, Africa and Asia, and Oceanica, prepaid letters per half ounce or under, ten cents; unpaide, twenty cents per half ounce; postal cards, four cents.  Newspapers under four ounces, four cents each; books, etc., four cents for every two ounces or fraction thereof; registration fee, ten cents.
  • RAILROADS
    • Chicago, Milwaukee, and St. Paul Railway
      • Chippewa Valley Division -- J. H. Lakey, superintendent, Wabasha, Minn.  Main line, Wabasha, Minn., to Central Junction, Wis., 50 miles.  Menomonee Branch, Red Cedar Junction to Cedar Falls, 20 miles.  A. B. Jones, agent at Eau Claire; office, 308 S. Barstow street; depot, North Barstow street, near Galloway street.
    • Chicago, St. Paul, Minneapolis & Omaha Railway
      • Eastern and Northern Division -- Minneapolis to Elroy, 208 miles.  Branches: West Eau Claire to Shawtown, 3 miles; Menomonee Junction to Menomonee City, 3 miles; River Falls Branch, 12 miles; South Stillwater Line, 4 miles; Stillwater Branch, 3 miles; Neillsville Branch, 14 miles; Chippewa Falls and Northern Branch, Eau Claire to Superior, Wis.
      • Western Division -- St. Paul to Sioux City, 270 miles.  Branches:  Blue Earth Branch, 44 miles; Black Hills Branch, 44 miles; Sioux Falls Branch, 98 miles; Rock River Branch, 28 miles.
      • Nebraska Division -- Covington to Omaha, 126 miles.  Branches: Coburn Junction to Ponca, 16 miles; Emerson Junction to Norfolk, 47 miles.
      • General offices, St. Paul.  Florence D. Sullivan, agent at Eau Claire; depot, North street, North Side.
    • Wisconsin Central Railroad
      • Main line from Milwaukee to Ashland, Wis., 351 miles.  Branches: Stephens Point to Portage, 61 miles; Packwaukee to Montello, 7 miles; Abbotsford to Eau Claire, 65 miles.
      • General Offices, Milwaukee, Wis.  W. O. Barr, agent at Eau Claire; depot North street, North Side.
  • STREET RAILWAY
    • Eau Claire City Railway Company -- Starting at C St P M & O Railway depot, runs south to Broadway, west on Broadway to Barstow, south on Barstow to Kelsey, west on Kelsey and Bridge to Fourth avenue, south on Fourth avenue to Water, west on Water to Ninth avenue, south on Ninth avenue to Menomonee and west on Menomonee to East street, Shawtown.
  • SCHOOLS
    • PUBLIC SCHOOLS
        • County Superintendent -- Miss Bessie Reed; office, Court House.
      • First District (North Side) --
        • Director -- John Nichols
        • Clerk -- Thomas F. Frawley
        • Treasurer -- F. McDonough
      • North Side High School -- Northwest corner North Dewey and Wisconsin streets.
        • Principal -- M. S. Frawley
        • Teachers -- Florence Tickner, Anna L. Cuddy, Nellie Williams, Agnes Hogan, Callie Buell.
      • North Side Branch School -- Corner North Barstow and William
        • Teachers -- Mary D. Saunders, Minnie Bostwick
        • Dells School -- East side Chippewa river near city limits
        • Teacher -- Alice T. Porter
      • Second District (East Side) --
        • Director -- Wm. P. Bartlett
        • Clerk -- W. H. Lockwood
        • Treasurer -- Francis Woodward
      • East Side High School -- Northeast corner South Farwell and Earl streets.
        • Principal -- H. C. Howland
        • Assistant -- Bertha R. Schuster
        • Teachers -- M. M. Henry, Mary B. Slye, Ella C. Dorwin, Mary M. Bevans, Hattie E. Foster, Louisa Schlegelmilch, Lizzie Tinker
      • Joint District No. 3 -- Towns of Eau Claire And Union.
        • Director -- Dr. C. Alexander
        • Clerk -- J. F. Ellis
        • Treasurer -- E. H. Playter
      • Washington School (Seventh Ward or Free High School) -- Northeast corner of Fifth avenue and Broadway.
        • Principal -- J. K. McGregor
        • Assistant -- Margaret Hosford
        • Teachers -- Irene L. Lewis, Mary Brandenburg, Ferdinand B. Hawes, Helen Patterson, Carrie B. Blakeslee, Mary E. Hayes.
      • Garfield School (Fifth Ward) -- Fourth avenue, between Lake and Bridge streets.
        • Principal -- Mrs. Elizabeth Sherwin
        • Teachers -- Louisa Cummings, Martha Kidder, Fanny P. Bliss, Mrs. E. T. Culver
      • Lincoln School -- Sixth Ward, between Cameron and Maxon streets and Babcock and Whipple streets.
        • Principal -- C. A. Kriesel
        • Teachers -- Lillian Nutting, Gertrude A Babcock, Luella Dodge.
      • Jefferson School -- Shawtown
        • Teacher -- Mima Lancaster
      • Arthur School -- West side of depot.
        • Teacher -- Ella E. Lancaster
    • MISCELLANEOUS SCHOOLS
      • Eau Claire Kindergarten -- Southeast corner of South River and Seaver streets.
        • Principal -- Miss Jenny Lloyd Jones
      • St. John's Parochial School (German Lutheran) -- North side of Galloway, west of North Barstow.
      • St. Patrick's Parochial School -- Corner of Oxford avenue and Fulton street.
        • Principal -- Rev. J. G. Collins
      • Scandinavian Immigrant's Evening School -- Corner of Second avenue and Fulton street.  For men Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday.  Thursday, song practice for all; for women every Saturday.  Friday, lectures.
        • Principal -- Rev. H. Hakonsen
        • Teacher -- A. Melsnes
      • Scandinavian Parochial Day School -- Held during the vacation of public schools, corner of Second avenue and Fulton street.
        • Teacher -- Ludwig Foss
      • School of the Sacred Heart -- West side of Dewey street and west end of Division street, in charge of Sisters of Notre Dame.

  • SECRET SOCIETIES
    • ANCENT ORDER UNITED WORKMEN
      • Banner Lodge No 17 -- Meets Friday evening at lodge room, 2085 Barstow street.
        • P. M. W. -- Wm. Schwahn
        • M. W. -- Albert Converse
        • Foreman -- James Clement
        • Overseer --  W. W. Vinton
        • Recorder -- A. H. Stevens
        • Financial Secretary -- William Rowe
        • Receiver -- W. H. Smith
      • Security Lodge No. 28 -- Meets every second and fourth Wednesday evenings at Keplers Hall, Water street.
      • Select Knights, Eau Claire Legion No. 2 -- Meets second and last Tuesdays in each month at Lodge Rooms, South Barstow street.
        • S. C. -- J. C. Churchill
        • L. C. & D. G. C. -- William Schwahn
        • V. C. -- Dr. W. F. Vinton
        • Chaplain -- Rev. P. B. Morrison
        • S. B. -- S. J. Smith
        • G. of L. -- H. Schwahn
        • S. W. -- A. B. Converse
        • J. W. -- F. G. Rawlings
        • Marshal -- Dwight Chandler
  • I. O. O. F.
    • Freiden Lodge No. 254 -- Meets every Thursday evening at 210 south Barstow street.
      • N. G. -- Charles Dinger
      • V. G. -- Fred Stoetekluh
      • Receiving Secretary -- A. W. Dohrman
      • Secretary -- August Schroeder
      • Treasurer -- Fred Schwahn
    • Chippewa Lodge No. 140 -- Meets Saturday evenings at Odd Fellow Hall, corner Third avenue and Water.
      • N. G. -- Eben Ward
      • V. G. -- W. B. Burnett
      • Secretary -- W. W. McGregor
      • Treasurer -- L. P. Hotchkiss
    • Eau Claire Lodge No. 129 -- Meets Monday evenings at Odd Fellows Hall, Barstow street.
      • N. G. -- George Lenz
      • V. G. -- George Olsen
      • R. G. -- George U. Withers
      • Treasurer -- C. L. Webster
      • Secretary -- John Powers
    • Wilderness Encampment No. 22 -- Meets first and second Tuesdays of each month at Odd Fellows Hall, corner Third ave and Water.
      • C. C. -- T. O. Bowman
      • H. P. -- H. P. Westcott
      • S. W. -- H. D. Davis
      • Scribe -- A. L. Lawton
      • Treasurer -- Frank Sims
    • Military organization:
      • Commander -- George A. Barry
      • Senior Vice Commander -- E. B. Simenson
      • Junior Vice Commander -- W. W. Downs
  • KNIGHTS OF PYTHIAS
    • Eau Claire Lodge No. 16 -- Meets every Thursday evening at Opera House Block.
      • C. C. -- A. L. Tracy
      • Vice C. -- E. B. Putnam
      • P. -- C. E. Tobey
      • M. of A. -- F. J. Bletcher
      • K. of R. and S. -- G. W. Smith
      • M. F. -- Frank Jones
      • I. G. -- F. Anthony
      • O. G. -- John Kemp
  • MASONIC
    • Chippewa Commandery No. 8 -- Stated conclaves second Monday of each month at Masonic Temple, Kelsey street.
      • E. C. -- N. P Rundall
      • G. -- H. M. Culbertson
      • C. G. -- Julius C. Churchill
      • Treasurer -- G. A. Buffington
      • Recorder -- E. M. Bartlett
    • Eau Claire Chapter No. 36 -- Meets first Thursday of each month at Masonic Temple, Kelsey street.
      • H. P. -- Edwin J. Farr
      • K. -- A. R. Watson
      • Treasurer -- G. A. Buffington
      • Secretary -- E. M. Bartlett
    • Eau Claire Lodge No. 112 -- Meets first and third Mondays of each month at Masonic Temple, Kelsey street.
      • W. M. -- Isadore Cook
      • J. W. -- H. R. Curtiss
      • Secretary -- W. Rowe
    • West Eau Claire Lodge No. 162 -- Meets first and third Saturdays of each month at Masonic Temple, Kelsey street.
      • W. M. -- E. J. Farr
      • Secretary -- B. A. Buffington
  • PATRIARCHAL CIRCLE
    • Eau Claire Temple No. 7 -- Meets first and third Fridays at Odd Fellows Hall, corner Third avenue and Water street.
      • Council -- L. L. Grombacher
      • V. O. -- W. W. Downs
      • O. -- T. A. Harrigan
      • Vice O. -- W. W. Burnett
      • Marshal -- R. P. Clover
      • Secretary -- H. B. Westcott
      • C. C. -- G. A. Barry
  • STAGE LINES
    • Mondovi and Eau Claire Stage -- Leaves Hart House, corner Eau Claire and South Farwell Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays, at 9 a.m.  Erastus Farrington and S. D. Hubbard, proprietors.
    • Whitehall and Eau Claire Stage -- Leaves Hart House Wednesdays and Saturdays at 6 a.m.
  • U. S. INTERNATIONAL REVENUE
    • Deputy Collector -- J. B. Stocking, office 312 S. Barstow.
  • U. S. LAND OFFICE
    • U. S. Land Office, west side river, 2 south of Kelsey.
      • Register -- Alex. Meggett
      • Register -- V. M. Bayless
      • Clerk -- C. M. Wilson.

-As transcribed from the 1884 Eau Claire City Directory, R. L. Polk & Co.

Please use this form to search this site:
  Help
Site Search by PicoSearch pico
disclaimer

The WIGenWeb Project logo was designed and provided by Debbie Barrett.



DISCLAIMER:  No claim is made to the copyrights of the individual submitters. The contents of this entire website may be used for personal use only by individuals researching their ancestry. Commercial use of this information for profit is strictly prohibited without prior permission of the owners. Other genealogical websites may link to this website; however, permission is not granted to duplicate any of the contents. Anyone contributing material for posting does so in recognition of its free, non-commercial distribution, as well as the responsibility to assure that no copyright is violated by the submission.  This website and its coordinator are not responsible for donations of copyrighted material where explicit written permission has not been granted for use.

copyright footer


Copyright © 1998 - 2012 wigenwebcc
All Rights Reserved
This website was first established on 28 Jan 1998