Eau Claire Co. WIGenWeb what's new tools photos histories databases home
Databases > Directories >

1884 Eau Claire City Directory

Alphabetical Listing of Names for the City of Eau Claire

Names beginning with "T"

  • TAFT, Joel, carpenter, res 210 S Farwell.
  • TALBOT, Miss Ophelia A, res n s Bridge 2 w of Third ave.
  • TANDE, Ole, laborer Valley Lumber Co, res cor Water and Seventh ave.
  • TANNER, Henry F, shipping clerk Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 573 Dewey.
  • TAPLIN, George L, laborer Valley Lumber Co.
  • TARLDSON, John P, carpenter, res 523 Hobart.
  • TARRANT, Annannias, furniture Chippewa Falls, res 440 Lake.
  • TARRANT, James H, engineer "G E Porter" steamer No 2, rooms engine house.
  • TARRANT, Thomas, foreman Empire Lumber Co, res 1010 S River.
  • TASKER, Carrie E (wid Enoch), res 811 S Dewey.
  • TATE, Elmer, pressman C B Walworth, bds Riverside Restaurant.
  • TATE, Lincoln, teamster Sherman Lumber Co, res w s Fourth 2 n of Maple.
  • TATE, Thomas A, laborer, res n s Washington 3 e of S Dewey.
  • TAUBER, Joseph, salesman Eau Claire Grocer Co, bds Galloway House.
  • TAYLOR, Archie, laborer, bds Hart House.
  • TAYLOR, Mrs Ella, boarding house s e cor First ave and Lake, res same.
  • TAYLOR, Frank F, carpenter, res 532 Niagara.
  • TAYLOR, George A, carpenter, res s e cor First ave and Lake.
  • TAYLOR, James P, saloon 204 S Barstow, res 703 S Barstow.
  • TAYLOR, John, laborer, res 613 Water.
  • TAYLOR, Joseph, laborer D Shaw Lumber co, bds n s Chippewa bet Eighth and Ninth.
  • TAYLOR, Robert, machinist W C R R, res 529 Germania.
  • TEALL, Fred A, law student, bds 103 Rowland.
  • TEALL, George C, Lawyer and County Judge 107 Kelsey, res 103 Rowland.
  • TEALL, Wm A, General Insurance and Loan Agent Music Hall Block, res 1009 S Farwell.
  • TEARSE, Wm P, superintendent of Eddy Mill, Empire Lumber Co, res 328 Broadway.
  • TELFORD, Francis, laborer, bds 108 Catherine.
  • TELFORD, George, laborer, res 108 Catherine.
  • TELFORD, Miss Mary A, bds 108 Catherine.
  • TELFORD, Richard, mill hand Sherman Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • TELFORD, Robert J, laborer, bds 108 Catherine.
  • TELFORD, Thomas G, laborer, bds 108 Catherine.
  • TELLER, Peter P, tailor A Nyquist, res 802 Market.
  • TELSTAD, Rolf, clerk S E Brimi, bds 419 Hobart.
  • TEMPERANCE BILLIARD HALL, A J Gilman manager, 310 S Barstow.
  • TEMPLE, Harry M, clerk McMaster, Snodgrass & Co, bds n e cor Fourth ave and Water.
  • TENNANT, Lincoln, clerk W B F Hyde, bds Eau Claire House.
  • TENNIS, Charles, laborer Valley Lumber Co.
  • TENNIS, Helga, domestic 108 Bellinger.
  • THAYER, Nancy V (wid Horatio G), bds 207 Chippewa.
  • THEBERT, Louis, teamster Sherman Lumber Co, res n s Cameron 1 w of Fourth.
  • THE DAILY LEADER, Leader Publishing Co Proprietors, Fourth ave bet Water and Niagara.
  • THE FAMOUS, A Kahn & Co Proprietors, Dealers in every thing except Groceries 315 S Barstow.
  • THE WEEKLY LEADER, Leader Publishing Co Proprietors, Fourth ave bet Water and Niagara.
  • THINES, Charles, laborer, res 413 Whipple.
  • THOEN, Henry B, bartender A Knutson, bds same.
  • THOM, Ole P, laborer, bds n s Niagara 4 w of Eighth ave.
  • THOMAS, Evan Q, traveling agt C St P M & O Ry, res n e cor Galloway and Dewey.
  • THOMAS, George W (F Sandborg & Co and T W Thomas & Co), res 929 Third ave.
  • THOMAS, Hiram P, carpenter, res 802 S River.
  • THOMAS, Joseph L, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res e s Cochran 3 n of Summit ave.
  • THOMAS, Richard (Wm H Thomas & Bro), bds 602 Menomonee.
  • THOMAS, Stephen W, scaler, res 116 Mappa.
  • THOMAS, Thomas W (T W Thomas & Co), res 1007 Fifth ave.
  • THOMAS, T W & CO (Thomas W and George W Thomas), Insurance Agents S River opposite Postoffice.
  • THOMAS, Wm H (Wm H Thomas & Bro), res 602 Menomonee.
  • THOMAS, WM H & BRO, Boilermakers nr N Shaw's Foundry, Shawtown.
  • THOMELSON, Frank, bricklayer, bds 420 Galloway.
  • THOMPSON, Alexander, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 843 Main.
  • THOMPSON, Andrew, laborer D Shaw Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • THOMPSON, Annie, domestic 227 Broadway.
  • THOMPSON, Bertha, domestic 614 Galloway.
  • THOMPSON, David A, teamster, res 121 Niagara.
  • THOMPSON, Dora, domestic 1120 S River.
  • THOMPSON, Miss Dora, dressmaker Mrs D H Fort, bds n s Eau Claire 1 e of Doty
  • THOMPSON, Eric, laborer, res n s William 1 e of N Barstow.
  • THOMPSON, George, miller Eau Claire Lumber Co's flour mill, bds 20 Eau Claire.
  • THOMPSON, George T, Cashier Bank of Eau Claire, res 1218 S Farwell.
  • THOMPSON, Gretta, domestic s w cor Gilbert ave and S River.
  • THOMPSON, Gunder (Holm & Thompson), bds Eau Claire House.
  • THOMPSON, G Tabor, Druggist 215 S Barstow, res 812 S River.
  • THOMPSON, Ing, deliveryman Williams & Williams, rooms 314 S Barstow.
  • THOMPSON, Jacob, salesman Williams & Williams, res 434 Hudson.
  • THOMPSON, John, overseer Owen Lumber Co, res East Shawtown.
  • THOMPSON, John, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res n s Galloway nr Hobart.
  • THOMPSON, Lena, domestic 1232 Menomonee.
  • THOMPSON, Lorentz (G Larson & Co), res 430 Water.
  • THOMPSON, Martin, foreman Valley Lumber Co, res n w cor Chippewa and Seventh ave.
  • THOMPSON, Martin, laborer, bds w s Talmadge 2 n of Jones.
  • THOMPSON, Mary, domestic 321 Bridge.
  • THOMPSON, Nels, driver Wm A Rust, bds same.
  • THOMPSON, Nettie, domestic 510 Niagara.
  • THOMPSON, Ole, clerk Currie & DeYarman, res n s Dewey 2 e of Madison.
  • THOMPSON, Ole, laborer, bds n s William 1 e of N Barstow.
  • THOMPSON, Ole, laborer, bds 562 Franklin.
  • THOMPSON, Ole, saloon, cor Dewey and Madison, res same.
  • THOMPSON, Thomas, carpenter, res 539 Franklin.
  • THOMPSON, Thomas, packer Eau Claire Lumber Co flour mill, res 1016 Second ave.
  • THOMPSON, Thomas, laborer, res 562 Franklin.
  • THOMPSON, Thomas, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 413 Madison.
  • THOMPSON, Thomas Jr, laborer, bds 560 Franklin.
  • THOMPSON, Walter, foreman Eau Claire Lumber Co's flour mill, res 29 Eau Claire.
  • THOMPSON, Wm, bds cor Oxford ave and Central.
  • THOMPSON, Wm S, res 110 Broadway.
  • THOMSON, Hugh J, barber, s e cor Fifth ave and Chippewa, bds J Wesley Knapp.
  • THORBERG, Andrew, fireman C M & St P Ry, res w s Franklin nr Madison.
  • THORN, Joseph, laborer, bds Ritzinger House.
  • THORNBY, Lena, domestic 417 N Barstow.
  • THORP, Joseph G, pres Eau Claire Lumber Co, res s w cor Gilbert ave and State.
  • THRANE, Arthur D H, physician 303 S Barstow, res n e corner Bridge and Fifth ave.
  • THRANE, Victor, student, bds n e cor Bridge and Fifth ave.
  • THRONSTAD, Annie, domestic dor Bridge and Third.
  • THURSTON, Wellington L, contractor Eddy Mill, bds Empire Lumber Co's boarding house.
  • THWING, Joseph W, carpenter, res w s Third nr River.
  • TIBBETTS, Miss Jessie, teacher Eau Claire Kindergarten, bds same.
  • TIBBITS, Millard, teamster Eau Claire Lumber Co, res city limits nr Birch.
  • TICKNER, Miss Florence, teacher North Side High School, bds 811 S Dewey.
  • TIGHE, Ole, clerk S J Smith, bds Hart House.
  • TILLER, Peter, tailor Horrigan & Rankin, res 802 Market.
  • TILSON, Miss Louise, dressmaker Miss E B Olson, bds s s Chippewa 3 e of Sixth ave.
  • TILSON, Miss Nellie, dressmaker Miss E B Olson, bds s s Chippewa 3 e of Sixth ave.
  • TILSON, Rudolph, teamster, res s s Hudson 3 w of Seventh ave.
  • TILTON, Robert, carpenter, res s s Hudson 2 w of Fifth ave.
  • TIMMINGS, George H, finisher Eau Claire P & P Co, res city limits nr Birch.
  • TIMMINGS, John, laborer, bds James Wilson.
  • TINKER, John T, Building Mover 602 S Farwell, res same.
  • TINKER, Miss Lizzie T, teacher East Side High School, bds 602 S Farwell.
  • TISLOW, Jennie, domestic 821 Water.
  • TOBEY, Charles E, clerk Cass & Tracy, rooms 212 S Barstow.
  • TOBEY, Milan G, farmer, res n w cor First ave and Niagara.
  • TOBIN, John, foreman, bds Pacific Hotel.
  • TOBIN, Wm H, painter, res w s Putnam 5 n of Madison.
  • TOEFTS, Wm, laborer, res n s Beach 2 e of Whipple.
  • TOFTE, Engebret H, laborer, res s s Broadway 4 w of Eighth ave.
  • TOLBERT, John, foreman D Shaw Lumber Co, bds Star House.
  • TOLENSON, George, laborer Westville Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • TOLIVER, Frank M, teamster A D McNeil, bds same.
  • TOLLES, Charles L, bookkpr Phoenix Mnfg Co, res cor Elm and Forest.
  • TOLLES, DeWitt G, bookkpr T W Thomas & Co, res 609 N River.
  • TOLOFSON, Nels, laborer, bds 511 Madison.
  • TOMER, Jeremiah, laborer, bds Hart House.
  • TONOR, James, setter Empire Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house, Eddy Mill.
  • TOOHEY, Jeremiah, scaler, bds 605 Niagara.
  • TORBERG, Andrew, freight agt, res w s Franklin 8 n of Madison.
  • TORGESON, Knud (Torgeson & Amot), bds John C Olsen.
  • TORGESON & AMOT (Knud Torgeson, Andrew Amot), saloon s w cor Wisconsin and Barstow.
  • TORKELSON, Andrew, laborer Valley Lumber Co, res 924 Water.
  • TORNESON, Eldra, domestic 1222 Menomonee.
  • TORREY, George R, filer Valley Lumber Co, res s s Niagara 3 w of Fourth ave.
  • TORSEN, Minnie, domestic 704 Menomonee.
  • TORSETH, Thomas, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 406 Doty.
  • TOUSLEY, Mrs Ella E, dressmaker e s Babcock 2 n of Beach, res same.
  • TOWERS, John, teamster Eau Claire Lumber Co, res e s Dodge 1 s of Jones.
  • TOWNE, Frederick A, salesman Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 204 Mappa.
  • TOWNSEND, John W, lumberman, res 634 Niagara.
  • TOYERSON, Peter, lumberman, bds Scandinavian House.
  • TRABANT, August, confectionery s s Menomonee nr Tenth ave, res same.
  • TRACY, Andrew L (Cass & Tracy), res 505 S Barstow.
  • TRANSTED, Louis, laborer Empire lumber Co, bds company's boarding house, Eddy Mill.
  • TRASK, Warren G, carpenter, res n w cor Fourth and Maple.
  • TRAYNOR, Maggie, domestic 313 Gray.
  • TRECOTT, Wm H, laborer, bds cor Third and Vine.
  • TRESIDDER, Rev John, pastor Lake Street M E church, res 431 Lake.
  • TRESTRAIL, Robert M, car accountant C St P M & O Ry, res n e cor Summit ave and Cochran.
  • TRETLEIN, Lizzie, domestic Farwell House.
  • TRETLEIN, Pauline, domestic Farwell House.
  • TROKY, Joseph, laborer, res w s Mill 2 n of Price.
  • TROMBLEY, Angeline (wid Jeremiah), res cor Fourth and Vine.
  • TROUSTAD, Ole, painter, bds n e cor Seventh ave and Hudson.
  • TROW, Charles J (Trow & Son), rooms 312 Water.
  • TROW, Lee C, clerk Trow & Son, rooms 312 Water.
  • TROW, Warren B (Trow & Son), res Duluth Minn.
  • TROW & SON (Warren B and Charles J), grocers 312 Water.
  • TRUAX, Jacob, bds 814 Second ave.
  • TRUAX, Peter, lumberman, res 814 Second ave.
  • TRUE, John, carpenter, bds s e cor First ave and Lake.
  • TRYSTAD, John, hostler D Shaw Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • TUBBS, Wales (Tubbs & Dunphy), res 838 Menomonee.
  • TUBBS & DUNPHY (Wales Tubbs, Cash Dunphy), livery 765 First ave.
  • TUFTE, Nels, shoemaker 429 Galloway, res same.
  • TUKE, Andrew, laborer Dennis Cody, bds Empire Lumber Co's boarding house, Eddy Mill.
  • TUKE, Frederick, laborer Dennis Cody, bds Empire Lumber Co's boarding house, Eddy Mill.
  • TUNNER, Konrad, carpenter, bds 432 Water.
  • TURGESON, John, lumberman, res 406 Eighth ave.
  • TURISON, Annie, domestic n e cor Fourth ave and Broadway.
  • TURNER, Frank L, bridge carpenter, bds cor Beach and Mill.
  • TURNER, George, laborer, bds H L Turner.
  • TURNER, George W, laborer, bds Ritzinger House.
  • TURNER, Huldah L, (wid Uriah), res n s Water 3 e of Third ave.
  • TURTUM, John J, laborer, res e s Erin 1 n of Division.
  • TUSKER, Frank M, laborer, res 542 Germania.
  • TUSKER, John, fireman, bds 524 Germania.
  • TYNDALL, A F, shoemaker A J Faast, bds Binder House.

-As transcribed from the 1884 Eau Claire City Directory, R. L. Polk & Co.

Please use this form to search this site:
  Help
Site Search by PicoSearch pico
disclaimer

The WIGenWeb Project logo was designed and provided by Debbie Barrett.



DISCLAIMER:  No claim is made to the copyrights of the individual submitters. The contents of this entire website may be used for personal use only by individuals researching their ancestry. Commercial use of this information for profit is strictly prohibited without prior permission of the owners. Other genealogical websites may link to this website; however, permission is not granted to duplicate any of the contents. Anyone contributing material for posting does so in recognition of its free, non-commercial distribution, as well as the responsibility to assure that no copyright is violated by the submission.  This website and its coordinator are not responsible for donations of copyrighted material where explicit written permission has not been granted for use.

copyright footer


Copyright © 1998 - 2012 wigenwebcc
All Rights Reserved
This website was first established on 28 Jan 1998