Eau Claire Co. WIGenWeb what's new tools photos histories databases home
Databases > Directories >

1884 Eau Claire City Directory

Alphabetical Listing of Names for the City of Eau Claire

Names beginning with "R"

  • RACE, Stephen, carpenter, res n s Lake 3 w of Sixth ave.
  • RADEL, Emma, domestic 511 S Farwell.
  • RADENSLEBEN, Miss Garda, clerk, bds 505 S Farwell.
  • RADENSLEBEN, Herman (Radensleben & Schroeder), res 505 S Farwell.
  • RADENSLEBEN & SCHROEDER (Herman Radensleben, August Schroeder), merchant tailors 311 S Barstow.
  • RAFFERTY, Hiram, laborer Sherman Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • RAFFERTY, John J, blacksmith Sherman Lumber Co, res n s Cameron 3 w of R R track.
  • RAILROAD HOTEL, Frank Pulle Proprietor, C St P M & O Depot.
  • RAKKE, John, laborer, res s s Broadway 2 e of Eighth ave.
  • RAKKE, Ole, laborer, bds s s Broadway 2 e of Eighth ave.
  • RAMDAHL, Ole, laborer Valley Lumber Co, bds n s Chippewa bet Sixth and      Seventh ave.
  • RAMHARTER, Albert, barber A Steinfeldt, res 605 Niagara.
  • RAMSAY, Wm, carpenter, bds s s Wisconsin nr Forest.
  • RAMSTA, Ole, laborer, res 422 Hobart.
  • RAMSTAD, Magnald (wid Ole), laundry s s Galloway 1 w of N Barstow, res same.
  • RAMSTAD, Nels, cook, bds 832 Prospect.
  • RAMSTAD, Ole, cook, res 832 Prospect.
  • RAND, Wesley, picture framer, bds 1004 Third ave.
  • RANDALL, Clemenza (wid Aden), res 536 Menomonee.
  • RANDALL, Edgar, painter S River next Postoffice, res 536 Menomonee.
  • RANDALL, Mrs Julia, supt Sherman Lumber Co's boarding house, res same.
  • RANDALL, Mary (wid Thomas), boarding house w s Putnam 2 n of Madison.
  • RANKIN, Edward D (Horrigan & Rankin), bds Eau Claire House.
  • RAPP, Clas, laborer, bds Svea Hotel.
  • RASLUKKEN, Amon P, laborer Valley Lumber Co, res s s Water nr Eighth ave.
  • RASMUSON, Ivor, carpenter, res e s Forest 3 s of Huyssen.
  • RASPERSON, Christ, laborer D Shaw Lumber Co, bds East Shawtown.
  • RATHBUN, Frank D, res s e cor Chippewa and Fifth ave.
  • RATHBUN, Mrs F D, dressmaker s e cor Chippewa and Fifth ave, res same.
  • RAWLINGS, George F, saloon 317 S Barstow, res 415 N Barstow.
  • RAY, Miss Agnes, seamstress, bds n s Niagara 4 e of Second ave.
  • RAY, Daniel, warehouseman G W Robertson, rooms 315 S Barstow.
  • RAY, David, teamster, bds n s Niagara 4 e of Second ave.
  • RAY, Edgar, foreman, res 1109 S Dewey.
  • RAY, John, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • RAY, Samuel J, carpenter, res n s Niagara 4 e of Second ave.
  • RAYMENT, Sydney U, laborer, bds s w cor Dodge and Eau Claire.
  • RAYMENT, Wm, laborer, res s w cor Dodge and Eau Claire.
  • RAYMOND, Edgar I, laborer, res 210 S Farwell.
  • RAYMOND, Edward, laborer Sherman Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • READEL, Anna (wid John G), res n w cor Madison and Forest.
  • READEL, John, clerk N J McIntyre, bds Anna Readel.
  • RECKER, Valentine, bookkpr Northwestern Lumber Co, res 611 S Barstow.
  • RECOB, Lycurgus, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res e s Dodge 1 n of Jones.
  • REDEL, August, watchman C St P M & O Ry, res n w cor N Farwell and William.
  • REDMOND, James, lumberman, bds Saginaw House.
  • REED, Benjamin, laborer, bds Pacific Hotel.
  • REED, Miss Bessie M, County Superintendent of Schools, Office County Court House, res 925 Third ave.
  • REED, Earl F, laborer, res 315 Bellinger.
  • REED, Edward, driver, bds 615 S Farwell.
  • REED, Frederick, teamster, bds Mary Randall.
  • REED, James, bartender American House, bds same.
  • REED, Miss Jennie, housekeeper John Petepher, bds same.
  • REED, Susan, dressmaker Mrs F D Rathbun, res 315 Bellinger.
  • REED, Wm W, laborer, bds Galloway House.
  • REHNSTRAND, Charles, Saloon and Billiard Hall 308 N Barstow, res 924 First ave.
  • REHNSTRAND, John, saloon 206 S Barstow, res 916 First ave.
  • REICHSTAD, Mary, domestic n s Niagara 4 w of Seventh ave.
  • REICHENBACHER, Richard, laborer Sherman Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • REID, James, laborer Sherman Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • REILEY, Patrick, laborer, res 310 Doty.
  • REINHARD, Wm, painter 459 Bridge, res same.
  • REINHART, Charles, musician, bds 604 Bellinger.
  • REINHART, Herman, musician, bds 604 Bellinger.
  • REKSTAD, John, shoemaker s s Bridge 2 w of First ave, bds w s Oxford ave 5 s of Fulton.
  • RENDUM, Christ, laborer, bds n s Market 1 w of Seventh ave.
  • RENGER, Alfred, laborer Valley Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • RENNER, Gotlieb, laborer, res w s Fifth 1 n of Cameron.
  • RESLAKKER, Amon, laborer, res s e cor Water and Eighth.
  • REXFORD, Peter, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 524 N Barstow.
  • RHEIN, Johanna, domestic Eau Claire Lumber Co's farm.
  • RHEIN, Louis, cigarmaker Hinrichs & Hartman, bds D Hinrichs.
  • RHOBACH, Louis, bds Eau Claire House.
  • RICE, Bernard, laborer, res 734 Broadway.
  • RICE, Mrs. Kate, bds e s Second ave 2 n of Bridge.
  • RICE, Martin, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co.
  • RICHARD, Arthur, teamster O Ness, res 112 Bridge.
  • RICHARD, Christopher H, hostler M E Britton, bds same.
  • RICHARDS, Barnard, lumberman, res 816 Menomonee.
  • RICHARDS, Edward, wks Hart House.
  • RICHARDS, Henry, millwright, res s s Broadway 1 w of First ave.
  • RICHARDS, Jacob, scaler, bds 605 Niagara.
  • RICHARDS, Mary (wid Mark), res 911 S Farwell.
  • RICHARDS, Nathaniel D, cashier freight department C St P M & O Ry, rooms n s Gibson opp Galloway House.
  • RICHARDS, Thomas L, clerk C M & St P Ry, bds Horrigan Blk.
  • RICHARDSON, Miss Bella, clerk Jacob Deutsch, bds 916 Water.
  • RICHARDSON, Harry C, bookkpr West Side Mnfg Co, bds 533 Water.
  • RICHARDSON, James I (Kemp & Richardson), res 122 Broadway.
  • RICHARDSON, Nelson A, clerk Geo W Smith & Bros, bds w s First ave 2 n of Lake
  • RICHMOND, Fort H, machine hand Eau Claire P and P Co, bds 416 N Barstow.
  • RICHMOND, Rueben A, clerk E R Godding, rooms same.
  • RICHTER, Annie, waitress Hart House.
  • RIDDLE, James, teamster, res s s Lake 3 e of Sixth ave.
  • RIEGELMAN, Aaron (Riegelman Bros), res 312 Wisconsin.
  • RIEGELMAN BROS (Aaron & Samuel), saloon n w cor Barstow and Galloway.
  • RIEGELMAN, Rachel (wid Charles), res 312 Wisconsin.
  • RIEGELMAN, Samuel (Riegelman Bros), res 312 Wisconsin.
  • RIELEY, Kate, cook 503 S River.
  • RIGGS, Frederick C, student, bds e s Farwell 3 n of Oxford.
  • RIGGS, John G, lumberman, res e s Farwell 3 n of Oxford.
  • RILETT, Miss Ella M, bds 834 Chippewa.
  • RILETT, Frederick H, planer West Side Mnfg Co, bds 834 Chippewa.
  • RILETT, John, well builder, res w s Doty 3 s of Main.
  • RILETT, Levi E, carpenter 834 Chippewa, res same.
  • RILEY, Charles H, bds Thomas W Riley.
  • RILEY, Ella, teacher, bds 310 Doty.
  • RILEY, John, laborer Westville Lumber Co, bds Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • RILEY, Miss Kate, cook, bds 917 S Barstow.
  • RILEY, Lewis, laborer Pioneer Lumber Co, res s w cor Third ave and Mappa.
  • RILEY, Lillie (wid Charles), waitress Westville Lumber Co's boarding house.
  • RILEY, Lucy, seamstress, bds 310 Doty.
  • RILEY, Mathias, logger Westville Lumber Co, res Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • RILEY, Michael, cook Eau Claire House, res 214 S Barstow.
  • RILEY, Patrick, laborer, res 310 Doty.
  • RILEY, Thomas W, teamster Eau Claire Lumber Co, res e end of Madison.
  • RILEY, Wm, laborer, bds 310 Doty.
  • RINN, Peter, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res Galloway nr N Dewey.
  • RIPLEY, Annie, waitress Blaisdell's restaurant, rooms same.
  • RIPPLINGER, John, bds 629 Hobart.
  • RIPPLINGER, Michael, carpenter, res 629 Hobart.
  • RIPPLINGER, Nichaolas, carpenter, res e s Forest 2 n of Elm.
  • RISLER, Gottfried, laborer, res e s N River 3 n of Elm.
  • RITCHIE, Wm, real estate, bds s w cor Second ave and Niagara.
  • RITZ, Wm, laborer, bds Ritzinger House.
  • RITZINGER, George, propr Ritzinger House 312 Eau Claire.
  • RITZINGER HOUSE, George Ritzinger propr, 312 Eau Claire.
  • ROACH, James, carpenter, bds 121 Niagara.
  • ROACH, Kate, domestic 826 Oxford ave.
  • ROACH, Peter, cigarmaker, bds Nicollet House.
  • ROACH, T H J, cigarmaker Beisang & Girnau, bds Nicollet House.
  • ROBERTS, Albert, molder N Shaw Foundry Co, res w s Second ave 2 s of Lake.
  • ROBERTS, Charles, lawyer n w cor Water and Fifth ave, res same.
  • ROBERTS, Daniel S, messenger A & E C Rte Am Express Co, bds 605 Dewey.
  • ROBERTS, Fletcher, hostler, bds 214 S Farwell.
  • ROBERTSON, Catherine (wid James), bds 422 N Barstow.
  • ROBERTSON, George W, Wholesale Wines and Liquors n s Gibson bet Barstow and River, res same.
  • ROBERTSON, Smith, agt Cornell Univeristy Land Agency, bds 1018 S Farwell.
  • ROBILLARD, Emile, laborer D Shaw Lumber Co, bds Menomonee nr city limits.
  • ROBILLARD, Herman, laborer Valley Lumber Co, res s w cor Water and Seventh ave.
  • ROBILLARD, John, tinner F A Clay, bds same.
  • ROBILLARD, Joseph, laborer Valley Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • ROBINSON, Clark A, patent-right salesman, res 538 Lake.
  • ROBINSON, Mrs Harriet L, seamstress, bds cor Fifth ave and Fulton.
  • ROBINSON, Louis P, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res e s Cochran 6 n of Summit ave.
  • ROBINSON, Mary (wid Hans), res 529 Franklin.
  • ROBINSON, Wm, agt, bds John H Smith.
  • ROCK, A T, book agt, bds Kneer House.
  • ROCKWOOD, Theodore H, laborer, res s s Water 3 e of Tenth ave.
  • RODES, Charles, wiper C St P M & O Ry, res n w cor N Farwell and William.
  • RODGERS, Calvin D, musician, res e s Babcock 2 s of Price.
  • RODGERS, Daniel, carpenter, res w s Beach 1 w of Mappa.
  • RODGERS, Fletcher, foreman H M Jones, bds same.
  • ROE, Ole A, saloon s s Galloway nr Farwell, res same.
  • ROGERS, George G, mnfr of extracts e s Bellinger 2 s of Beach, res same.
  • ROGERS, John, teamster Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • ROGERS, Wm, engineer, res n s Water 2 e of Seventh ave.
  • ROHE, Barbarak (wid Anton), res w s Talmadge 2 s of Main.
  • ROHE, Emily, laundress, bds w s Talmadge 2 s of Main.
  • ROHRBACH, Julius, clothing 203 S Barstow, rooms same.
  • ROHRER, Henry (Dahlke & Rohrer), res s e cor Oak and N Barstow.
  • ROHRER, Miss Lizzie, seamstress, bds n s Summit ave 4 e of S River.
  • ROHRIG, John, laborer, res e s Dewey 4 n of Division.
  • ROLLANDS, Erik, logger Westville Lumber Co, res Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • ROLLANDS, Mary, domestic 825 Prospect.
  • ROMBACK, Joseph, laborer, bds s w cor Ninth ave and Water.
  • RONALD, Miss Eva, dressmaker, res 613 S Dewey.
  • RONALD, Mrs. Rosalia, dressmaker, res 613 S Dewey.
  • RONDO, Peter, works Empire Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house, Eddy Mill
  • RONGEAU, Alfred, laborer Valley Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • ROOD, Ole M, laborer, res w s N Barstow 3 n of Madison.
  • ROONEY, Arthur, lumberman, bds American House.
  • ROONEY, Barnard, lumberman, res n s Wisconsin 2 e of N Barstow.
  • ROONEY, Daniel, lumberman, bds American House.
  • ROONEY, James, carpetner, bds n e cor Division and Erin.
  • ROONEY, John, lumberman, bds American House.
  • ROONEY, John, fireman C St P M & O Ry, bds n e cor Division and Erin.
  • ROONEY, Patrick H, foreman C St P M & O Ry, res n e cor Division and Erin.
  • ROONEY, Thomas, lumberman, Bds American House.
  • ROONEY, Thomas, fireman C St P M & O Ry, bds n e cor Division and Erin.
  • ROOT, O M, laborer G B Chapman & Co, res 412 N Barstow.
  • RORICK, Edward, laborer, bds Pacific Hotel.
  • ROSE, Paul, butcher, res w s Mill 2 n of Randall.
  • ROSE, Rebecca W (wid John), dressmaker 411 N Barstow, res same.
  • ROSENBERG, Peter, blacksmith D Shaw Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • ROSENBLUM, Anthony, notions 130 N Barstow, res same.
  • ROSENBLUM, Jacob, General Store n w cor N Barstow and Madison, res 417 William.
  • ROSENFELDER, Mary (wid John), res 507 N Barstow.
  • ROSETH, Necolay O, bookkpr Aanstad & Hanson, res S Hudson 3 w of Seventh ave.
  • ROSMUS, John, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res n s Barland nr Grove.
  • ROSNESS, Nels, laborer, res e s Bellinger 2 n of Chestnut.
  • ROSS, Archie W, painter, res 512 Talmadge.
  • ROSS, Elisha, foreman Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 618 Kelsey.
  • ROSS, Frederick, cooper, bds Friend Ross.
  • ROSS, Friend, wagonmaker, res e s Third next River.
  • ROSS, Miss Harriett, teacher, bds 211 Dodge.
  • ROSS, Jacob, wines, liquors and cigars 132 S Barstow, res Chippewa Falls, Wis
  • ROSS, Joel, carpenter, res 211 Dodge.
  • ROSS, John, driver Eau Claire City Ry, bds George Copp.
  • ROSS, John, carpenter n s Gibson 1 e of River, res same.
  • ROSS, Miss Matilda, teacher, bds 211 Dodge.
  • ROST, Ole G, laborer, res 220 Bellinger.
  • ROTHKE, David, laborer, bds n s Broadway 1 w of C V & S Ry track.
  • ROTHSCHILD, Joseph, clothing 105 Kelsey, res Chicago, Ill.
  • ROTHSCHILD, Samuel, clerk Joseph Rothschild, bds Eau Claire House.
  • ROTHSTEIN, Isaac (J Kohn & Co), res s w cor Doty and Gibson.
  • ROUNPLE, Annie, waitress Railroad Hotel, bds same.
  • ROWAN, Edward, druggist 405 Galloway, res 414 Doty.
  • ROWE, Albert, baggageman, res 418 Doty.
  • ROWE, Henry B, grocer 412 Water, res 436 Broadway.
  • ROWE, James O, nightwatchman Eau Claire City Ry, res s w cor Second ave and Hudson.
  • ROWE, J Bruce, driver James Grinsell, bds s w cor Second ave and Hudson.
  • ROWE, Wm, vice pres Eau Claire Gocer Co, res 517 S River.
  • ROWELL, Frank C, shingle mnfr D Shaw Lumber Co, res 14 Menomonee.
  • ROWESON, Annie, domestic s e cor Third ave and Hudson.
  • ROY, Alexander, saloon 418 Water, res n s Pine nr Third ave.
  • RUCKMAN, Wm C, traveling agt, bds s e cor Bridge and Fourth ave.
  • RUD, Martin, laborer, res s e cor Water and Eighth ave.
  • RUD, Otto, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 808 Main.
  • RUDD, K E, axeman Woodbury's engineer coprs, rooms River opp Postoffice.
  • RUDE, Alexander, lumberman, bds Charles Erikson.
  • RUDOLPH, Gust, butcher A Schwahn & Bros, bds H C Schwahn.
  • RUDOLPH, Margaretta, laundress City Laundry, bds 313 S Farwell.
  • RUDOLPH, Mrs. Rosalie, laundry 313 S Farwell, res same.
  • RUE, Mary, domestic A R Bergh.
  • RUED, Christ, laborer, bds 656 Wisconsin.
  • RUED, Louis H, bds 656 Wisconsin.
  • RUFF, Peter, machinist N Shaw's foundry, res Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • RUGNING, John, laborer, res e s Bellinger 3 n of Maxon.
  • RUHE, Edward, Cigar Manufacturer w s Talmadge 2 e of Kelsey, res same.
  • RUNDLE, Nathan B, carpenter, res s e cor State and Lincoln ave.
  • RUNEN, Louis, clerk, res 829 Chippewa.
  • RUNGE, Wm (Runge & Stockhausen), res N Barstow nr Galloway.
  • RUNGE & STOCKHAUSEN (Wm Runge, Herman Stockhausen), saloon N Barstow nr Galloway.
  • RUNNEY, Thomas, laborer, res 18 Menomonee.
  • RUNNING, Emma, domestic 103 Rowland.
  • RUNO, Frederick, wiper W C R R, res 540 Putnam.
  • RUPP, Julius, manager Eau Claire Demokrat, bds 804 Germania.
  • RUPP, Peter, publisher Eau Claire Demokrat, res 804 Germania.
  • RUPP, Peter Jr, compositor Eau Claire Demokrat, bds 804 Germania.
  • RUPPOURT, Michael, feeder Eau Claire City Ry, res e s Hobart 2 n of Huyssen.
  • RUSK, Andrew, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co.
  • RUSLAND, Edward, laborer, bds 223 Madison.
  • RUSSELL, Andrew, lumberman, bds 840 Chippewa.
  • RUSSELL, George, laborer, bds 232 Broadway.
  • RUSSELL, George L, lumberman, res 726 Menomonee.
  • RUSSELL, Thomas, lumberman, res 232 Broadway.
  • RUST, Aloney J, vice pres Rust-Owen Lumber Co, res 1218 S River.
  • RUST, Hans, saloon n e cor Bridge and First ave. bds 1016 First ave.
  • RUST, Mrs Jane, res 1218 S River.
  • RUST, John H, pres Westville Lumber Co, res 1218 S River.
  • RUST-OWEN LUMBER CO (Limited), capital, $300,000; John S Owen, pres; R E Rust, sec and treas, 304 S Barstow, mills at Drummond.
  • RUST, Ralph E, sec and treas Rust-Owen Lumber Co, bds 1218 S River.
  • RUST, Wm A, Secretary Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 108 Emery.
  • RUSTAD, Hans, carpenter, res s s Lake 5 w of Sixth ave.
  • RUSTAD, Nels, lumberman, res w s Niagara 3 w of Sixth ave.
  • RUSTAD, Ole, night-watchman Empire Lumber Co, res n e cor Seventh ave and Hudson.
  • RUSTUEN, Ivor, bartender Ole Meistad, res 522 Hobart.
  • RYAN, Edward, laborer, bds 416 N Barstow.
  • RYAN, Francis M, merchant tailor n s Eau Claire 2 w of City Bldg, bds Hart House.
  • RYAN, John, foreman Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 420 Galloway.
  • RYAN, John, carpenter, bds 1004 Third ave.
  • RYAN, Richard, lumberman, bds 420 Galloway.
  • RYAN, Wm, millwright Eau Claire Lumber Co, res cor Franklin and Madison.
  • RYDBERG, Gust, clerk J Rohrbach, bds cor Gray and River.
  • RYDELL, Wm, saloon 208 N Barstow, res same.
  • RYDER, Lena, domestic 311 S Barstow.
  • RYDER, R V, lumberman, res 112 Bridge.
  • RYGH, Anton, laborer Valley Lumber Co.

-As transcribed from the 1884 Eau Claire City Directory, R. L. Polk & Co.

Please use this form to search this site:
  Help
Site Search by PicoSearch pico
disclaimer

The WIGenWeb Project logo was designed and provided by Debbie Barrett.



DISCLAIMER:  No claim is made to the copyrights of the individual submitters. The contents of this entire website may be used for personal use only by individuals researching their ancestry. Commercial use of this information for profit is strictly prohibited without prior permission of the owners. Other genealogical websites may link to this website; however, permission is not granted to duplicate any of the contents. Anyone contributing material for posting does so in recognition of its free, non-commercial distribution, as well as the responsibility to assure that no copyright is violated by the submission.  This website and its coordinator are not responsible for donations of copyrighted material where explicit written permission has not been granted for use.

copyright footer


Copyright © 1998 - 2012 wigenwebcc
All Rights Reserved
This website was first established on 28 Jan 1998