Eau Claire Co. WIGenWeb what's new tools photos histories databases home
Databases > Directories >

1884 Eau Claire City Directory

Alphabetical Listing of Names for the City of Eau Claire

Names beginning with "P"

  • PACIFIC HOTEL, John Kelly Proprietor, n e cor Water and Seventh ave.
  • PACIFICO, Ungaretti (Pacifico & Cavello), res 120 S Barstow.
  • PACIFICO & CAVELLO (Ungaretti Pacifico, Caesare Cavello), confectionery 120 S Barstow.
  • PAGE, David, blacksmith O Hanson, res cor Mappa and Spruce.
  • PAGE, Martin, barber 341 Water, res 717 Water.
  • PAGE, Thomas, laborer, res n s Niagara 3 e of Ninth ave.
  • PALMER, Alexander, carpenter, res 136 Chippewa.
  • PALMER, Ansel, clerk C St P M & O Ry, res 922 Birch.
  • PALMER, Camillus N, grocer 114 Bridge, res same.
  • PALMER, Jeremiah E, traveling agt, bds 811 S Dewey.
  • PALMER, Nellie (wid Wirt), bds 536 Menomonee.
  • PALMER, Peter, carpenter, res 136 Niagara.
  • PANGBURN, Wm, lather, bds Pacific Hotel.
  • PAPE, Frederick, laborer Empire Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house, Eddy Mill.
  • PARKER, David M, janitor High School, res n s Hudson 2 w of Fifth ave.
  • PARKER, Edward H, Physician and Surgeon, 219 S Barstow, bds Eau Claire House.
  • PARKER, Ole, laborer Dell's Lumber Co, res 625 N Barstow.
  • PARKER, Robert, General Collecting Agent 316 S Barstow, res 310 Chippewa.
  • PARKISON, Robert E, packer Crescent roller mills, bds w s First ave 2 n of Lake.
  • PARKS, Daniel S, laborer, res 518 Franklin.
  • PARMETER, Frederick W, lumber inspector Eau Claire Lumber Co, res n s Summit ave 6 e of Putnam.
  • PARRISH, Frank, hostler Hart House.
  • PARRISH, Lomis, auctioneer and new and second hand goods 307 Kelsey, res 513 N Barstow.
  • PARR, Mrs Parmelia C, res 828 First ave.
  • PARSHALL, Fred S (Parshall & Darling), res 560 Franklin.
  • PARSHALL & DARLING (Fred S Parshall, Charles Darling), Groceries, Provisions, Crockery, Glassware, Flour, Feed and Produce 562 Franklin cor Birch.
  • PARTLOW, David, laborer, res 133 Niagara.
  • PARTLOW, David, laborer Valley Lumber Co, res nr company's stables.
  • PARTLOW, Edward, laborer Valley Lumber Co, bds 133 Niagara.
  • PARTLOW, Frederick, millhand, bds 133 Niagara.
  • PARTLOW, George, teamster Valley Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • PATRICK, James, surveyor, res 419 S Farwell.
  • PATRICK, Lizzie (wid Ethan), res e s Eighth ave 1 n of Niagara.
  • PATRICK, Neal, laborer Valley Lumber Co.
  • PATTERSON, Miss Helen, teacher Washington School, bds 533 Water.
  • PATTERSON, Nelson H, night-watchman Eau Claire Lumber Co, res nr company's water mill.
  • PATTRUL, John, laborer, res e s Bellinger 2 n of Maxon.
  • PAUL, Wenzel, laborer, res 613 N Barstow.
  • PAULSON, Christina (wid Ernst), boarding house 413 Madison.
  • PAULSON, Hans, laborer Valley Lumber Co, bds s w cor Water and Eighth ave.
  • PAULSON, Jennie, domestic 1212 State.
  • PAULSON, Lars P (Anderson & Paulson), res 529 Franklin.
  • PAULSON, Ole, laborer Valley Lumber Co, bds Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • PAULSON, Paul, mason, res 619 Chestnut.
  • PAULSON, Peter, laborer, res e s Eighth ave 1 n of Water.
  • PAULSTROM, Annetta, domestic 459 Bridge.
  • PAULUS, Helena, sorter Eau Claire P & P Co, bds Forest 3 n of Oak.
  • PAULY, Anthony M, res 314 Gibson.
  • PAULY, Mrs. A M, hair goods 314 Gibson, res same.
  • PAULY, Frederick W, barber 319 S Barstow, res Second ave bet Chestnut and Bridge.
  • PAULY, Fred W A, job printer Daily Leader, res 314 Gibson.
  • PAULY, Melvin A, printer Daily Free Press, bds 314 Gibson.
  • PAULY, Miss Rosa A, hairdresser Mrs A M Pauly, bds same.
  • PAVELSKI, Frank, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res w s Cochran 3 s of Birch.
  • PAYSON, George W, papermaker, res w s Forest 1 s of Huyssen.
  • PAYSON, Marshall H, bds G W Payson.
  • PAYSSE, Sylvan, saloon 840 Water, res same.
  • PEARL, Miss Katie, dressmaker Mrs D H Fort, bds n s Water 3 w of First ave.
  • PEARL, Miss Mary, dressmaker Mrs D H Fort, bds n s Water 3 w of First ave.
  • PEARSON, Daniel, laborer, res 124 Ann.
  • PEARSON, Doleta, music teacher, bds 513 Main.
  • PEARSON, Lorenz, laborer Empire Lumber Co, res Eddy Mill.
  • PECK, Alonzo C, conductor C St P M & O Ry, res 503 Dewey.
  • PECK, Miss Violet, bds 419 S Farwell.
  • PEDERSON, (See also Peterson).
  • PEDERSON, Andrew, blacksmith Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 507 Kelsey.
  • PEDERSON, Charles, bartender Nicollet House, bds same.
  • PEDERSON, Henry, harnessmaker Pederson & Co, bds Peter Pederson.
  • PEDERSON, Hermand, Saloon 207 Madison, res same.
  • PEDERSON, Isaac, laborer, bds Nicollet House.
  • PEDERSON, Lena, cook Nicollet House.
  • PEDERSON, Peter (Pederson & Co), res e s Talmadge 1 s of Jones.
  • PEDERSON & CO (Peter Pederson), harness mnfrs 205 N Barstow.
  • PEEKEY, Joseph, laborer, res 629 Franklin.
  • PEISCH, John, carpenter Phoenix Mnfg Co, res 1104 First ave.
  • PELKEY, Miss Lizzie, clerk Albenberg, Conhaim & Co, bds 629 Franklin.
  • PELLICKY, Felix, clerk Charles Alber, bds same.
  • PELTIER, Ernest, laborer, bds 136 Niagara.
  • PELTIER, George L, laborer, bds 136 Niagara.
  • PELTIER, Miss Josephine, bds 136 Niagara.
  • PEPPER, John W, City Express and Dray Line, res s s Division 1 n of Dewey.
  • PERKINS, James S, carpenter, res 322 Seventh ave.
  • PERKINS, James W, compositor Eau Claire News, bds 322 Seventh ave.
  • PERKINS, Lewis S, messenger American Express Co, bds Eau Claire nr city limits.
  • PERKINS, Miss Lizzie R, bds 322 Seventh ave.
  • PERKINS, Olney G, carpenter Phoenix Mnfg Co.
  • PERKINS, Salinda (wid Chester), bds e s Bellinger 2 s of Beach.
  • PERKINS, Wm E, foreman Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds Hart House.
  • PERLEY, Charles H, carpenter D Shaw Lumber Co, res n w cor Cochran and Summit ave.
  • PERRIER, Leon, laborer, bds 828 Menomonee.
  • PERRY, Peter B, scaler, res n s Chippewa 2 e of Eighth ave.
  • PERVIS, Wm, laborer, bds 1004 Third ave.
  • PERZYKOWSKI, Martin, wagonmaker Bonell Bros, res 833 Niagara.
  • PETERMAN BROS (Isaac N & Manford W), barbers 103 Kelsey.
  • PETERMAN, Isaac N (Peterman Bros), res cor Pine and Sixth ave.
  • PETERMAN, Manford W (Peterman Bros), res n s Pine 2 e of Sixth ave.
  • PETERSON, Albert, traveling agt, res 131 S Barstow.
  • PETERSON, Alfred, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 305 Galloway.
  • PETERSON, Andrew, laborer Valley Lumber Co, bds n s Menomonee 2 w of company's yard.
  • PETERSON, August, tinner Carlson Bros, res 502 Niagara.
  • PETERSON, August, laborer Valley Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • PETERSON, Bertha, domestic 824 First ave.
  • PETERSON, Caroline, domestic 1018 S Farwell.
  • PETERSON, Carrie, domestic 1247 S River.
  • PETERSON, Charles, shoemaker 518 Water, res 721 Chippewa.
  • PETERSON, Christian, laborer Valley Lumber Co, res n s Menomonee 2 w of company's yard.
  • PETERSON, Christina, domestic n s Niagara 3 w of Fourth ave.
  • PETERSON, Christina, bds 305 Galloway.
  • PETERSON, Edward, carpenter, bds Hobart House.
  • PETERSON, Edward, laborer Valley Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • PETERSON, Ella, domestic D H Fort.
  • PETERSON, Even, Upholsterer and Dealer in Second Hand Furniture n s Main bet S Barstow and S Farwell, res same.
  • PETERSON, Frederick, laborer Empire Lumber Co, res Eddy Mill.
  • PETERSON, Gilbert, laborer C St P M & O Ry, res n s Wisconsin 4 e of N Dewey.
  • PETERSON, Gunder, laborer D Shaw Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • PETERSON, Hannah, domestic 107 Newton.
  • PETERSON, Hans, grocer, res e s Chippewa 2 w of Seventh ave.
  • PETERSON, Hans, laborer D Shaw Lumber Co, bds company's boarding ;house.
  • PETERSON, Hans, laborer, res n w cor Eighth ave and Broadway.
  • PETERSON, Iver, clerk Northwestern Lumber Co, bds 403 S Barstow.
  • PETERSON, Jennie, domestic 617 S Barstow.
  • PETERSON, John, laborer, bds John Burnsen.
  • PETERSON, John, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res s e cor Cochran and Birch.
  • PETERSON, John, laborer, bds Norway House.
  • PETERSON, Knude, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 413 Talmadge.
  • PETERSON, Lauritz M, bookkpr W A Teall, res cor Chestnut and Third ave.
  • PETERSON, Lorenz, works Empire Lumber Co, res Eddy Mill.
  • PETERSON, Martin, laborer, bds n w cor Seventh ave and Niagara.
  • PETERSON, Martin K, laborer, bds Hobart House.
  • PETERSON, Mrs Mary, millinery 127 S Barstow, res 131 same.
  • PETERSON, Miss Matilda, bds 611 Main.
  • PETERSON, Minnie, domestic 210 Bridge.
  • PETERSON, Nels, millwright, res n w cor Seventh ave and Niagara.
  • PETERSON, Ole, laborer Valley Lumber Co, res Water nr city limits.
  • PETERSON, Ole, laborer, bds cor Babcock and Price.
  • PETERSON, Otto, chainman Woodbury's engineer corps, rooms River opp Postoffice.
  • PETERSON, Otto, laborer, bds Scandinavian House.
  • PETERSON, Ove, laborer, bds 422 Hobart.
  • PETERSON, Peter, clerk Miller & Huebener, bds G C Huebener.
  • PETERSON, Peter, janitor, res w s Bellinger 2 n of Beach.
  • PETERSON, Peter, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res n s Bellevue ave 1 e of depot.
  • PETERSON, Peter, lumberman, res s s Galloway 6 w of N Farwell.
  • PETERSON, Peter, shoemaker Anton Mason, res Galloway nr River.
  • PETERSON, Peter, tailor Radensleben & Schroeder, res w s N Barstow 3 n of Elm
  • PETERSON, Peter, teamster Empire Lumber Co, res Eddy Mill.
  • PETERSON, Peter, res cor Chestnut and Fifth ave.
  • PETERSON, Rena, domestic 328 Broadway.
  • PETERSON, Robert, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 836 Prospect.
  • PETERSON, Sever, bartender O Monson, bds same.
  • PETERSON, Sophia, domestic 603 Fourth ave.
  • PETERSON, Stener, laborer, bds s w cor Water and Eighth ave.
  • PETERSON, Telaf, carpenter, bds Scandinavian House.
  • PETHRICK, E R, editor Daily and Weekly Leader, bds 204 S Barstow.
  • PETRICH, Robert, mason, res 413 Whipple.
  • PETRIE, James, teamster Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • PETTEBONE, Jacob, laborer, bds Hart House.
  • PETTEPHER, Esther M (wid John), res 620 S Barstow.
  • PETTEPHER, John, Agent Brunswick & Balke Billiard Table Manufacturers and Billiard and Pool Table Repairer 1203 State, res same.
  • PETZOLD, Charles F, carpenter, res rear 813 Main.
  • PFEIFER, Anton, confectionery 215 N Barstow, res same.
  • PHELPS, Miss Dora M, music teacher, bds e s First ave 1 s of Broadway.
  • PHIEFFER, John, laborer Sherman Lumber Co, bds company's boarding ;house.
  • PHILBROOK, Alphonso L, cook, res 224 Ninth ave.
  • PHILLIPS, Bentley S, city treasurer, res 1120 State.
  • PHILLIPS, Edmund T, carpenter, bds 620 Union.
  • PHILLIPS, George W, lumberman, res 620 Union.
  • PHILLIPS, Wilson, res 401 Water.
  • PHOENIX MANUFACTURING CO, H P Graham, President; Wm Dean, Vice President; C B Daniels, Secretary and Manager; F H Graham, Treasurer; General Founders and Machinists, Manufacturers Saw and Grist Mill Machinery, Building and General Iron Work, Manufactures Sash, Doors, Blinds, Moldings, Store Fixtures, Stair Railings, Etc, Office and Shops nr Chippewa River (north side).
  • PICKIN, George W, Vitapathic Physician 314 Water, res same.
  • PIERCE, Charles W, clerk Postoffice, rooms over 204 S Barstow.
  • PIERSON, John, laborer, bds w s Bellinger 2 n of Randall.
  • PILCHER, A M, Minister, res Lake nr city limits.
  • PILON, Joseph, saloon 205 S Barstow, res 768 First ave.
  • PILON, Louie, laborer D Shaw Lumber Co, bds Menomonee, Shawtown, nr city limits.
  • PILOWSKI, Frank, laborer, bds w s Babcock 2 s of Beach.
  • PINKHAM, Betsey W (wid Winborn), res cor Sixth ave and Pine.
  • PINKHAM, John P, supt Empire Lumber Co, res s w cor Broadway and Fourth ave.
  • PINKHAM, Miss Myra, res s w cor Fourth ave and Broadway.
  • PINKHAM, Miss Nellie, res s w cor Fourth ave and Broadway.
  • PINKHAM, Miss Nettie, res s w cor Fourth ave and Broadway.
  • PIONEER BLOCK, s w cor Water and Fourth ave.
  • PIONEER LIVERY, Sam Ellis Proprietor, s e cor Eau Claire and River.
  • PIONEER LUMBER CO, Wm Wilson, President; R F Wilson, Vice President; Fountain Wilson, Secretary and Treasurer, Manufacturers of Lumber, Lath and Shingles cor Mill and Platt.
  • PIPER, Cyrus A, chief engineer D Shaw Lumber Co, res 1215 Menomonee.
  • PIPER, Melissa (wid Silas D), res n s Menomonee, Shawtown, nr city limits.
  • PITKIN, Catharine (wid Nelson), res n w cor S Barstow and Washington.
  • PITTS, Frank, hostler Eau Claire City Ry, bds w s First ave 2 n of Lake.
  • PITTS, John D, farmer, res 769 First ave.
  • PITTS, Richard, driver Eau Claire City Ry, bds George Copp.
  • PLANE, Charles, edger D Shaw Lumber Co, res Menomonee nr company's boarding house.
  • PLAYTER, Ebenezer H, drugs and books 116 Kelsey, res 316 Hudson.
  • PLOMEN, John, bartender F E Allen, bds same.
  • PLUNKET, James, conductor C St P M & O Ry, bds Star House.
  • PLUNKETT, James, laborer, res cor Mappa and Spruce.
  • PLUNKETT, Patrick E, lumberman, res n w cor Mappa and Spruce.
  • PLUNKETT, Peter F, lumberman, res 517 Congress.
  • POHLSON, (See also Paulson).
  • POHLSON, John P, butcher Anderson & Paulson, res 529 Franklin.
  • POIRIER, Mac, laborer D Shaw Lumber Co, bds Menomonee, Shawtown nr city limits.
  • POLANDER, Alexander, laborer, bds n s Hudson 1 e of Sixth ave.
  • POLLEY, Alexander, cook, bds 310 Bellinger.
  • POLLEY, Frederick, barber, res e s Second ave 2 n of Bridge.
  • POLLEY, George T, laborer, bds 310 Bellinger.
  • POLLEY, Herman, brakeman, bds e s Second ave 2 n of Bridge.
  • POLLEY, James, cook, res 310 Bellinger.
  • POLLOCK, Robert, laborer, bds 109 Randall.
  • POLSON, Martinus, laborer, res 210 Hobart.
  • POND, Edward W, inventor, bds 430 Pine.
  • POND, Eugene L, grocer n w cor Talmadge and Main, res 512 Talmadge.
  • POND, George W, sewing machine agt, bds 430 Pine.
  • POND, Levi W, patentee, res 430 Pine.
  • POOL, Orrin J, laborer, res 118 Whipple.
  • POPE, Edward J, General Manager Eau Claire Pulp & Paper Co, res near Company's Mill.
  • POPENHAGEN, Miss Minnie, clerk T J Clancy & co, bds 834 Oxford.
  • POPENHAGEN, Reka, chambermaid Galloway House, bds same.
  • POPKI, Emma, domestic Eau Claire House, bds same.
  • POPSON, Jacob, carpenter, bds 453 Hobart.
  • PORR, Theodore N, bookkpr Smith Bros, res 209 S Barstow.
  • PORTER, Mrs. Agnes, domestic Saginaw House.
  • PORTER, Charles F, student, bds s w cor Wilcox and Newton.
  • PORTER, Gilbert E, student, bds s w cor Wilcox and Newton.
  • PORTER, Harry P, student, bds s w cor Wilcox and Newton.
  • PORTER, Kate (wid Gilbert E), bds s w cor Wilcox and Newton.
  • PORTER, Wm H, bookkpr Northwestern Lumber Co, bds 810 Porter ave.
  • POTRIE, Elias, laborer, res East Shawtown.
  • POTTER, Adeline A (wid Nathaniel), res 1128 State.
  • POTTER, Herbert R (Bullard & Potter), res e s Third ave 2 s of Hudson.
  • POTTS, Ambrose, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds E Upper Red Row.
  • POULSON, Charles, porter Galloway House, bds same.
  • POULSON, Pere, laborer, bds Svea House.
  • POUTRIE, Annie, waitress D Shaw Lumber Co's boarding house.
  • POWELL, James, laborer, res 613 N Barstow.
  • POWELL, Thomas, grocer 707 S Barstow, res same.
  • POWERS, David, lumberman, bds American House.
  • POWERS, Ellen, cook Joyce House.
  • POWERS, John, sale and feed stables cor Eau Claire and Barstow, res 120 S River.
  • POWERS, Thomas, laborer, res 621 Bridge.
  • POZISKI, Sali C, furnishing goods 320 N Barstow, res n s Williams 2 e of N Barstow.
  • PRATCHLER, August, tailor, res 609 Wisconsin.
  • PREGENT, John B, clerk Matthew Arnstad, res s s Summit ave 4 w of Farwell.
  • PRESENA, Joseph, cigarmaker Wm Luelkemann, res 515 Germania.
  • PRESTON, Irvine, teamster Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 615 Frnaklin.
  • PRESTON, Joel W, carpetner, res East Shawtown.
  • PRESTON, Nathan A, Photographer 224 Fourth ave, res same.
  • PRESTON, Mrs N A, millinery 224 Fourth ave, res same.
  • PRESTON, Wm, plasterer, bds Nicolette House.
  • PRESTON, Wm S, laborer Owen Lumber Co, bds East Shawtown.
  • PRINDLE, Horace, laborer Sherman Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • PRINGLE, Elijah G, res 917 S Farwell.
  • PRISE, Augusta, cook D Shaw Lumber Co's boarding house, bds same.
  • PRJBYLSKI, Wm J, tailor, res 416 S Farwell.
  • PROVONCHE, Charles, lumber inspector Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 952 Madison.
  • PROVONCHE, George, filer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 952 Madison.
  • PRUHER, Andrew (Frank Basener & Co), res 314 Wisconsin.
  • PSCHICE, John, carpenter Phoenix Mnfg Co, res 1104 First ave.
  • PULLE, Frank, (Koch & Pulle), Proprietor Railroad Hotel C St P M & O Depot, res same.
  • PULLEN, Thomas W, carpenter Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 407 N Barstow.
  • PULLEN, Mrs T W, dressmaker 407 N Barstow, res same.
  • PURHER, Andrew, watchmaker, res 314 Wisconsin.
  • PUTMAN, Charles H, well digger, res n s Randall 2 e of Mappa.
  • PUTNAM, Ernest P, asst cash Chippewa Valley Bank, bds 704 S River.
  • PUTNAM, Henry C (H C Putnam & Co), res 704 S River.
  • PUTNAM H C & CO (Henry C Putnam, Vincent W Bayless), Proprietors Chippewa Valley Bank s s Kelsey 3 w of Barstow.
  • PUTNAM, Miss Sarah L B, bds 704 S River.

-As transcribed from the 1884 Eau Claire City Directory, R. L. Polk & Co.

Please use this form to search this site:
  Help
Site Search by PicoSearch pico
disclaimer

The WIGenWeb Project logo was designed and provided by Debbie Barrett.



DISCLAIMER:  No claim is made to the copyrights of the individual submitters. The contents of this entire website may be used for personal use only by individuals researching their ancestry. Commercial use of this information for profit is strictly prohibited without prior permission of the owners. Other genealogical websites may link to this website; however, permission is not granted to duplicate any of the contents. Anyone contributing material for posting does so in recognition of its free, non-commercial distribution, as well as the responsibility to assure that no copyright is violated by the submission.  This website and its coordinator are not responsible for donations of copyrighted material where explicit written permission has not been granted for use.

copyright footer


Copyright © 1998 - 2012 wigenwebcc
All Rights Reserved
This website was first established on 28 Jan 1998