Eau Claire Co. WIGenWeb what's new tools photos histories databases home
Databases > Directories >

1884 Eau Claire City Directory

Alphabetical Listing of Names for the City of Eau Claire

Names beginning with "O"

  • OAK, Nels, laborer Valley Lumber Co.
  • O'BORN, Olec, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res cor Broadway and Ninth ave.
  • O'BRIEN, John, lumberman, bds American House.
  • O'BRIEN, Michael, lumberman, bds American House.
  • O'BRIEN, Patrick, lumberman, bds American House.
  • O'BRIEN, Simon J, carpenter West Side Mnfg Co, res cor Fulton and Mappa.
  • O'BRIEN, Timothy, laborer, bds Hart House.
  • O'BRINE, John, foreman, bds Star House.
  • O'CONNELL, Kittie, waitress Galloway House, bds same.
  • O'CONNELL, Michael E (Wm Schwahn & Co), res 422 N Barstow.
  • O'CONNELL, Richard, laborer, bds Star House.
  • O'CONNOR, James, insurance agt, res 516 Water.
  • O'CONNOR, John, real estate, res foot of Congress.
  • O'CONNOR, Peter, blacksmith Eau Claire City Ry Co, bds n s Water bet Fifth and Sixth aves.
  • ODDEY, Edward A, Proprietor "The Gem" Saloon 309 Gibson, bds Eau Claire Hotel.
  • ODIN, John, carpenter, bds Svea Hotel.
  • O'DONNEL, Thomas, plasterer, res 828 First ave.
  • OEI, Ole, lumber, res s s Lake 2 w of Sixth ave.
  • OGLE, Henry, conductor C St P M & O Ry, bds Railroad Hotel.
  • O'HARE, James, machinist Phoenix Mnfg Co, res e s N River 2 s of Huyssen.
  • O'HEARN, (See A'Hern).
  • OHKONSEN, Andrew, laborer, bds 413 Madison.
  • OHM, Fred, watchmaker D C Hope, res s e cor Vine and Pine.
  • OIE, Ole, sorter D Shaw Lumber Co, res East Shawtown.
  • OIEN, Even O, laborer, bds 429 Hobart.
  • OIEN, John O, sawyer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 429 Hobart.
  • OIEN, Mons, laborer John A Jones, res Eddy Mill.
  • OIEN, Nels P, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 108 Barland.
  • O'KEEFE, James, carpenter, bds w s Mappa 2 n of Spruce.
  • O'KEEFE, Michael, laborer, bds 112 Bellinger.
  • OKERBAC, Oscar, laborer D Shaw Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • OLE, Hans S, laborer, res e s Dewey 5 n of Birch.
  • O'LEARY, Conrad, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds Farwell nr city limits.
  • O'LEARY, Dennis, edger Eau Claire Lumber Co, res e s Dewey 3 n of Madison.
  • O'LEARY, John, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co.
  • O'LEARY, Lars, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co.
  • O'LEARY, Michael, saloon 329 N Dewey, res 325 same.
  • OLESEN, (See also Oleson, Olsen and Olson).
  • OLESEN, Christopher, teamster, res n s Randall 2 e of Mappa.
  • OLESEN, John, laborer, res cor Bellinger and Maxon.
  • OLESEN, Ole G, lumberman, res 406 Doty.
  • OLESEN, Sarah, domestic cor Oxford ave and Central.
  • OLESON, (See also Olesen, Olsen and Olson).
  • OLESON, Abbie, domestic 522 Fourth ave.
  • OLESON, Allen, laborer D Shaw Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • OLESON, Andrew, saloon e s Bellinger 3 s of Cameron, res same.
  • OLESON, Andrew, laborer Sherman Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • OLESON, Anne, domestic 722 Broadway.
  • OLESON, Annie, domestic w s Barstow 2 s of Jones.
  • OLESON, August, laborer Phoenix Mnfg Co, bds 404 Wisconsin.
  • OLESON, Belle, laundress, bds 904 First ave.
  • OLESON, Betsey, domestic w s Farwell 2 s of Seaver.
  • OLESON, Canute, laborer Phoenix Mnfg Co, bds 211 Wisconsin.
  • OLESON, Carrie, domestic 1205 S River.
  • OLESON, Casper, filer Eau Claire Lumber Co.
  • OLESON, Ceal, domestic Windsor House.
  • OLESON, Charles, carpenter, res cor Dewey and Washington.
  • OLESON, Christene, domestic n s Gilbert ave 2 e of Pearl.
  • OLESON, Christian, clerk Larson & Johnson, bds John Tunsberg.
  • OLESON, Christian, laborer, bds s s Hudson 5 2 of Seventh ave.
  • OLESON, Eliza, domestic 239 Lake.
  • OLESON, George (Oleson & Foss), res n s Wisconsin bet Barstow and Hubbard.
  • OLESON, Gilbert, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds Peter Oleson.
  • OLESON, Gilbert T, laborer, res 716 Broadway.
  • OLESON, Gustave, laborer Phoenix Mnfg Co, bds Wisconsin nr Forest.
  • OLESON, Hans, laborer Westville Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • OLESON, Hans, laborer Valley Lumber Co, res Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • OLESON, Hans B, tailor Horrigan & Rankin, res 507 Dodge.
  • OLESON, Herman, carpenter, res 621 Fulton.
  • OLESON, Hulda, domestice 1204 State.
  • OLESON, Ida, domestic 1107 S River.
  • OLESON, Iver, laborer, res 1234 First ave.
  • OLESON, James, molder Phoenix Mnfg Co, res w s Dewey nr city limits.
  • OLESON, Jennie, domestic, cor Third ave and Pine.
  • OLESON, John, laborer 404 Wisconsin.
  • OLESON, John, tailor A Nyquist, res n s Chippewa 3 e of Ninth ave.
  • OLESON, John, teamster, Phoenix Mnfg Co, bds 211 Wisconsin.
  • OLESON, Jule, harnessmaker Wm Schwahn & Co, bds William Schwahn.
  • OLESON, Lars, mason, res 224 Whipple.
  • OLESON, Lena, domestic John Ross.
  • OLESON, Lever, laborer Valley Lumber Co, bds Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • OLESON, Lizzie, domestic cor State and River.
  • OLESON, Louis, bartender Ole Thompson, bds same.
  • OLESON, Louis, laborer, bds 716 Broadway.
  • OLESON, Martin, tailor Horrigan & Rankin.
  • OLESON, Mary, domestic 912 S Barstow.
  • OLESON, Mrs Mary, res w s First ave 4 s of Beach.
  • OLESON, Mattie, domestic 907 Fifth ave.
  • OLESON, Nels, laborer Valley Lumber Co, bds Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • OLESON, Nels A, clerk Smith Bros, res 418 Jones.
  • OLESON, Ole, laborer, res w s First ave 4 s of Beach.
  • OLESON, Ole, laborer, res 136 Niagara.
  • OLESON, Paul, clerk Trow & Son, res Chippewa bet Fifth and Sixth ave.
  • OLESON, Peter, laborer Owen Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • OLESON, Peter, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res n w cor Forest and Galloway
  • OLESON, Miss Rena, saleslady Stein & Levy, bds e s Hobart 2 n of Wisconsin.
  • OLESON, Susan, domestic 434 Niagara.
  • OLESON, Tene, domestic 144 Gilbert ave.
  • OLESON, Thomas, carpenter, bds Wisconsin House.
  • OLESON, Thomas, laborer, res s s Niagara 1 e of Eighth ave.
  • OLESON, Torger, boots and shoes 312 N Barstow, res e s First 4 n of Williams
  • OLESON, Miss Tura, bds n s Chippew 3 e of Ninth ave.
  • OLESON & FOSS (George Oleson, Martin A Foss), Livery, Sale and Boarding Stables and Saloon Wisconsin bet Barstow and Hubbard.
  • OLINGER, John, proprietor Olinger's garden, n s Huyssen bet Forest and Hobart.
  • OLIVE, Michael, setter Empire Lumber Co, res 919 Menomonee.
  • OLIVER, Edward, nightwatchman Phoenix Mnfg Co, res 404 Babcock.
  • OLSEN, (See also Olesen, Oleson and Olson).
  • OLSEN, Albert, laborer, res s s Water 2 e of Eighth ave.
  • OLSEN, Mrs Annie, bds Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • OLSEN, Bernt, laborer D Shaw Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • OLSEN, Bolette, waitress Westville Lumber Co's boarding house.
  • OLSEN, Casper, filer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 808 Main.
  • OLSEN, Charles O, traveling agt, res 219 Madison.
  • OLSEN, Christ, laborer, res n s Menomonee 2 w of Ninth ave.
  • OLSEN, Claus, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co.
  • OLSEN, Edward, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 836 Prospect.
  • OLSEN, Emma, domestic John A Foss.
  • OLSEN, Hans, laborer Valley Lumber Co, res n s Menomonee 1 w of company's yard.
  • OLSEN, Hans, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • OLSEN, Ingrebt, laborer, res 806 Market.
  • OLSEN, John, carpenter, res cor Sixth ave and Pine.
  • OLSEN, John C, clerk A H Hollen, res s e cor Madison and Forest.
  • OLSEN, Maren A, works Eau Claire P & P Co, bds rear 414 Hobart.
  • OLSEN, Miss Mary, clerk, bds 219 Madison.
  • OLSEN, Ole, laborer Valley Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • OLSEN, Ole, laborer Shaw lumber mill, bds 18 Menomonee.
  • OLSEN, Otto, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 824 Main.
  • OLSEN, Theodore, laborer, bds 812 Market.
  • OLSEN, Thomas, carpenter, res 219 Madison.
  • OLSEN, Thora, domestic 825 Chippewa.
  • OLSON, (See also Olesen, Oleson and Olsen).
  • OLSON, Albert, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds Esten Solberg.
  • OLSON, Andrew, laborer, bds Northwestern Hotel.
  • OLSON, Andrew, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds Charles Erikson.
  • OLSON, Andrew, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 142 Bellevue ave.
  • OLSON, Andrew, saloon 407 Galloway, res 421 N Barstow.
  • OLSON, Andria, sorter Eau Claire P & P Co, bds n s Wisconsin nr N Barstow.
  • OLSON, Annie, domestic Star House.
  • OLSON, Anton, laborer, bds Hobart House.
  • OLSON, August, plasterer, res n w cor Birch and Cochran.
  • OLSON, Bjorgan, laborer, bds Martin Olson.
  • OLSON, Caroline, domestic 314 Gray.
  • OLSON, Carrie, domestic w s S Farwell 2 s of Newton.
  • OLSON, Charles, clerk Parshall & Darling, bds 562 Franklin.
  • OLSON, Charles, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 224 N Dewey.
  • OLSON, Charles, laborer, bds 207 Madison.
  • OLSON, Christ, laborer Eau Claire lumber Co, bds 640 Galloway.
  • OLSON, Christian, coachman R F Wilson, bds same.
  • OLSON, Christian, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds Ole Martinson.
  • OLSON, Christian, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 411 Wisconsin.
  • OLSON, Christian, laborer, bds Hobart House.
  • OLSON, Christian, laborer, res n s William 1 e of N Barstow.
  • OLSON, Christina, domestic Galloway House.
  • OLSON, Edward, laborer, res city limits nr Birch.
  • OLSON, Miss Emma B, dressmaker 312 Fourth ave, res same.
  • OLSON, Eric, laborer, res 549 Germania.
  • OLSON, Frederick, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 216 William.
  • OLSON, Gilbert, laborer D Shaw Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • OLSON, Gilbert, teamster Empire Lumber Co, bds Frederick Christianson, Eddy Mill.
  • OLSON, Hans, laborer, bds 656 Wisconsin.
  • OLSON, Harold, blacksmith, res e s Forest 2 n of William.
  • OLSON, Herman, laborer Empire Lumber Co.
  • OLSON, Hilma, domestic Svea Hotel.
  • OLSON, Inga, domestic 417 Talmadge.
  • OLSON, Iver, tailor Radensleben & Schroeder, res 823 Main.
  • OLSON, John, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 828 Main.
  • OLSON, John, laborer Empire Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house, Eddy Mill.
  • OLSON, John, lumberman, bds Wisconsin House.
  • OLSON, John, molder Phoenix Mnfg Co, res 551 Franklin.
  • OLSON, John A, laborer, bds Svea Hotel.
  • OLSON, Lars, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res s s Prospect 3 e of Grove.
  • OLSON, Lars K, laborer, res e s Cochran 4 n of Birch.
  • OLSON, Louis, laborer, bds 414 N Farwell.
  • OLSON, Louis (Olson & Omodth), res 619 N Barstow.
  • OLSON, Magna, laborer, res 223 Madison.
  • OLSON, Martha (wid Hans), res w s N Barstow 4 n of Elm.
  • OLSON, Martha (wid Martin), res 107 Water.
  • OLSON, Martin, laborer D Shaw Lumber Co, bds 18 Menomonee.
  • OLSON, Martin, lumberman, res s w cor Madison and N Dewey.
  • OLSON, Martin G, clerk Mc Master, Snodgrass & Co, res s s Chippewa 4 e of Sixth ave.
  • OLSON, Molly, dressmaker Maggie O'Rourke, res 543 Putnam.
  • OLSON, Nils, laborer Empire Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • OLSON, Nina, sorter Eau Claire P & P Co, bds n s Wisconsin nr N Barstow.
  • OLSON, Ole, clerk, bds Nicollet House.
  • OLSON, Ole, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res n s Bellevue ave 1 e of depot.
  • OLSON, Ole, mason, bds 413 Madison.
  • OLSON, Oliver, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 524 N Farwell.
  • OLSON, Olof, shoemaker G Bjorkander, res 634 Franklin.
  • OLSON, Otto, laborer, bds Svea Hotel.
  • OLSON, Paul, laborer Empire Lumber Co, res n s Water 3 e of Sixth ave.
  • OLSON, Paul, teamster, res s s Chippewa 3 e of Sixth ave.
  • OLSON, Peter, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 430 Madison.
  • OLSON, Samuel, laborer Owen Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • OLSON, Simon, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 413 Wisconsin.
  • OLSON, Stengrem, tailor Ulrich & Nygaard, bds Lars Nelson.
  • OLSON, Syver, traveling agt, res 830 Prospect.
  • OLSON, Thomas, laborer, bds Scandinavian House.
  • OLSON, Thomas, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds Charles Erikson.
  • OLSON, Thomas, laborer, bds n s William 1 e of N Barstow.
  • OLSON, Tule, laborer, bds 640 Galloway.
  • OLSON & OMODTH (Louise Olson, Christain Omodth), Contactors and Builders 619 and 621 N Barstow.
  • OLSTED, Hogan, mason, bds Norway House.
  • OLT, Anton, lumberman, res w s Germania 6 n of Birch.
  • OLUFSON, Christ, laborer Valley Lumber Co, bds Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • OLYMPIC THEATRE, Wm F Vinton prop, Windsor House.
  • O'MARA, Miss Lizzie, bds 312 Bridge.
  • O'MARA, Miss Mary, bds 312 Bridge.
  • O'MARA, Peter, carpenter, res 312 Bridge.
  • O'MEARA, Elizabeth (wid John), res s s Congress 1 w of Third ave.
  • O'MEARA, Mathew, farmer, res s s Congress 1 w of Third ave.
  • O'MEARA, Patrick H, farmer, bds s s Congress 1 w of Third ave.
  • OMINISINKA, Johanna, waitress D Shaw Lumber Co's Boarding House.
  • OMODTH, Christian (Olson & Omodth), res 621 N Barstow.
  • OMODTH, Hans, plasterer, res 619 N Barstow.
  • OMSTED, Arne, painter, res e s Forest 3 s of Huyssen.
  • O'NEIL, Arthur, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds K Upper Red Row.
  • O'NEIL, Edward, lumberman, bds 127 Broadway.
  • O'NEIL, Henry, machine hand West Side Mnfg Co, bds 840 Chippewa.
  • O'NEIL, John, lumberman, res 127 Broadway.
  • O'NEIL, Patrick, laborer, bds 404 Randall.
  • O'NEIL, Wm H, laborer Dell's Improvement Co, res w s Dewey 5 n of Division.
  • O'NEILL, Corney, lumberman, bds American House.
  • O'NEILL, John, lumberman, bds American House.
  • O'NEILL, John M, baker George Johnson, res Chippewa 4 n of Fourth ave.
  • O'NEILL, Thomas, laborer, bds American House.
  • ONSION, Holvor J, laborer D Shaw Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • OOS, Louis, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 411 Wisconsin.
  • OOS, Ole, laborer, bds 207 Madison.
  • OPDALE, Julius H, Lawyer s e cor Kelsey and River, res same.
  • OPERA HOUSE, s w cor Barstow and Main.
  • OPSAHL, Andrew J, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 836 Prospect.
  • OREY, George, sawyer Owen Lumber Co, bds Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • O'REILLY, Catherin (wid Thomas), bds e s Mappa 2 n of Beach.
  • ORRIN, Henry, laborer, res n s Niagara 4 w of Fifth ave.
  • O'ROURKE, Maggie (wid James), dressmaker 314 Gibson, bds 652 Galloway.
  • OSBY, Frank, laborer, bds Svea Hotel.
  • O'SHEA, Mrs Eliza, bds John O'Shea.
  • O'SHEA, Ellen, domestic w s Third ave 2 s of Congress.
  • O'SHEA, John, clerk S E Brimi, res s s Chippewa 2 w of Second ave.
  • O'SHEA, Kate, dressmaker, bds John O'Shea.
  • O'SHEA, Louis, harneessmaker Wm Schwahn & Co, bds Wm Schwahn.
  • OSTDOL, Hans, laborer, res 18 Menomonee.
  • OSTERMAN, George, res 508 N Farwell.
  • OSTERMAN, John, laborer Eau Claire Chilled Plow Co, res 812 Water.
  • OSTLUM, Peter, laborer, bds Svea Hotel.
  • OTT, Andrew, laborer Sherman Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • OTTESEN, John, laborer, bds n s Market 1 w of Seventh ave.
  • OTTO, Phillip (Phillip Otto & Co), res n s Prospect 6 e of Cemetery.
  • OTTO, PHILLIP & CO (Phillip Otto, Henry Gross), saloon 307 S Barstow.
  • OUN, Mons, laborer, res 512 Hobart.
  • OVREN, Ole, laborer D Shaw Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • OWEN, Benjamin, laborer, bds Esten Solberg.
  • OWEN, John S, pres Rust-Owen Lumber Co, res 1204 State.
  • OWEN, Nels P, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co.
  • OWENS, Gilbert, mason, res 533 Niagara.
  • OWENS, Wm (Joyce & Owens), bds 1026 Second ave.
  • OYAAS, Thomas, laborer Shaw Lumber Co, res n e cor Bellinger and Chestnut.

-As transcribed from the 1884 Eau Claire City Directory, R. L. Polk & Co.

Please use this form to search this site:
  Help
Site Search by PicoSearch pico
disclaimer

The WIGenWeb Project logo was designed and provided by Debbie Barrett.



DISCLAIMER:  No claim is made to the copyrights of the individual submitters. The contents of this entire website may be used for personal use only by individuals researching their ancestry. Commercial use of this information for profit is strictly prohibited without prior permission of the owners. Other genealogical websites may link to this website; however, permission is not granted to duplicate any of the contents. Anyone contributing material for posting does so in recognition of its free, non-commercial distribution, as well as the responsibility to assure that no copyright is violated by the submission.  This website and its coordinator are not responsible for donations of copyrighted material where explicit written permission has not been granted for use.

copyright footer


Copyright © 1998 - 2012 wigenwebcc
All Rights Reserved
This website was first established on 28 Jan 1998