Eau Claire Co. WIGenWeb what's new tools photos histories databases home
Databases > Directories >

1884 Eau Claire City Directory

Alphabetical Listing of Names for the City of Eau Claire

Names beginning with "N"

  • NAKLERE, Ernst, laborer, bds John Burnsen.
  • NARDRUM, Broede, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co.
  • NALANQUIST, Charles, Music Teacher 604 Bellinger, res same.
  • NARY, Mary (wid Thomas), bds 414 Broadway.
  • NASSET, Peter, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res e s Putnam 7 s of Birch.
  • NAUMAN, Miss Etta M, student, bds 411 Earl.
  • NAUMAN, Miss Hattie, clk Wm Newell, bds 411 Earl.
  • NAUMAN, Isaiah, mason, res 411 Earl.
  • NAUMAN, Samuel, mason, res 320 Mappa.
  • NAUMAN, Wm J, mason, bds 411 Earl.
  • NEAL, (See also Neill and O'Neil).
  • NEAL, Lee, laborer, bds e s Eighth ave 1 n of Niagara.
  • NEALON, Patrick, laborer, bds Hart House.
  • NEAS, Otto, laborer, res s e cor Hudson and Eighth ave.
  • NEDAM, Michael, laborer, bds Star House.
  • NEHER, Alexander, painter, res 623 Hobart.
  • NEHER, Anton, laborer C St P M & O Ry, bds 314 Madison.
  • NEHER, George, deliveryman H J Hanson & Co, bds 413 Wisconsin.
  • NEHER, John C, clerk G T Thompson, bds 314 Madison.
  • NEHER, Josepha (wid John), res 314 Madison.
  • NEHER, Maria (wid George), dressmaker 413 Wisconsin, res same.
  • NEILL, (See also Neal).
  • NEILL, Edward, painter, res s e cor Prospect and Grove.
  • NEILL, George B, General Painting, Kalsomining and Paper Hanging S River bet Main and Gray, bds s e cor Prospect and Grove.
  • NEILL, James, gardener, bds s e cor Prospect and Grove.
  • NEILL, James F, conductor W C R R, res 640 Wisconsin.
  • NEILL, John, painter George Neill, bds s e cor Prospect and Grove.
  • NEILL, Robert, painter George Neill, bds s e cor Prospect and Grove.
  • NEILL, Wm, conductor W C R R, bds s e cor Prospect and Grove.
  • NEILSON, John, driver Dr Carlos Alexander, bds same.
  • NEIRNAN, Wm, blacksmith Eau Claire Lumber Co, res s w cor Elm and N Barstow.
  • NELSON, (See also Nilson).
  • NELSON, Ammund, tailor A Nyquist, res 640 Congress.
  • NELSON, Andrew, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res s w cor Elm and N Barstow.
  • NELSON, Annie, domestic n e cor Farwell and Emery.
  • NELSON, Arne, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 830 Main.
  • NELSON, Aurora, domestic n w cor Farwell and Emery.
  • NELSON, Bastian, carpenter, res 528 N Barstow.
  • NELSON, Bertha, domestic, 1009 S River.
  • NELSON, Bertha, laundress, bds 904 First ave.
  • NELSON, Betsey, domestic 617 Broadway.
  • NELSON, Bridget (wid Nels), bds 824 Main.
  • NELSON, Canute, molder Phoenix Mnfg Co, res Sixth Ward, (west side).
  • NELSON, Christ, blacksmith Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 533 Main.
  • NELSON, Christ, clerk Caspar Syverson, res 422 Forest.
  • NELSON, Christ, laborer, res 816 Market.
  • NELSON, Christian, laborer, bds e s Putnam 4 s of Birch.
  • NELSON, Christian, laborer, bds Scandinavian House.
  • NELSON, Dalie, domestic Wisconsin House.
  • NELSON, Dedrick, laborer D Shaw Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • NELSON, Edward, edger Empire Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house, Eddy Mill.
  • NELSON, Gilbert, laborer Eau Claire Lumber company's farm, res s s Summit ave 1 e of S River.
  • NELSON, Herman, laborer, res city limits nr Birch.
  • NELSON, Holvor, laborer Valley Lumber Co.
  • NELSON, James, fireman N Shaw's foundry, bds cor Menomonee and Ninth ave.
  • NELSON, Jeremiah A, clerk Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 219 Hudson.
  • NELSON, John, laborer, res n s Congress 3 w of Sixth ave.
  • NELSON, John, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 413 Madison.
  • NELSON, John E, laborer, bds Hart House.
  • NELSON, John F, laborer Phoenix Mnfg Co, res s s Madison 3 n of Forest.
  • NELSON, John M, coachman, bds Svea Hotel.
  • NELSON, Lars, shoemaker, res e s Forest 3 s of Elm.
  • NELSON, Lena, domestic 406 S Farwell.
  • NELSON, Louis, laborer, bds Hobart House.
  • NELSON, Louis, laborer, res n e cor Fulton and Second ave.
  • NELSON, Louis, laborer Eau Claire Lumber company's farm, res s s Summit ave 1 e of S River.
  • NELSON, Louis J, laborer Empire Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house, Eddy Mill.
  • NELSON, Matilda, domestic 433 Chippewa.
  • NELSON, Nels, carpenter, res w s Cochran 4 s of Birch.
  • NELSON, Nels B (Nelson & Johnson), bds Scandinavian House.
  • NELSON, Nels E, laborer, bds Svea Hotel.
  • NELSON, Nels H, laborer, res Tenth ave bet Chippewa and Water.
  • NELSON, Nels I, tailor, bds Hobart House.
  • NELSON, Norton, clerk H Levy, res e s Doty 2 s of Main.
  • NELSON, Ole, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 413 Madison.
  • NELSON, Peter, jeweler 126 N Barstow, res s s Niagara 4 w of Fifth ave.
  • NELSON, Peter, laborer Valley Lumber Co, res cor Chippewa and Seventh.
  • NELSON, Peter, laborer Valley lumber Co, res n w cor Chippewa and Seventh ave.
  • NELSON, Robert, laborer, res n s Summit 4 e of Putnam.
  • NELSON, Samuel B, agt Eau Claire Hospital, bds e s Doty 2 s of Main.
  • NELSON, Sophia, domestic n s Niagara 2 e of Second ave.
  • NELSON, Theodore, gas-fitter C P Fox, res n s Niagara 2 w of Sixth ave.
  • NELSON, Thomas, laborer, res 561 Franklin.
  • NELSON, Tolaf, carpenter, res 613 Hobart.
  • NELSON, Tura, domestic, e s River 2 s of Washington.
  • NELSON, Ulaus, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res rear 505 Kelsey.
  • NELSON & JOHNSON (Nels B Nelson, Jule J Johnson), saloon n s Eau Claire 1 w of City Bldg.
  • NERNIS, Ole, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 413 Madison.
  • NESBIT, Richard, laborer Valley Lumber Co.
  • NESS, Alexander, laborer, bds Scandinavian House.
  • NESS, Andrew, laborer Valley Lumber Co, res nr company's yard.
  • NESS, Andrew, laborer Valley Lumber Co, bds Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • NESS, Arthur, laborer Owen Lumber Co, bds East Shawtown.
  • NESS, John, laborer, res e s Erin 1 n of Division.
  • NESS, Julius O, carpenter E M Fish & Co, bds 502 Niagara.
  • NESS, Martin, laborer, res n s Price 2 w of Babcock.
  • NESS, Ole, Furniture 110 Bridge, res same.
  • NESTRUM, Ole, laborer, res 407 Putnam.
  • NEWELL, Asa B, lumberman, bds Truman V Newell.
  • NEWELL, Charles S, supt D Shaw Lumber Co, res 1232 Menomonee.
  • NEWELL, Frederick, teamster D Shaw Lumber Co, bds 1232 Menomonee.
  • NEWELL, Laforest, scaler D Shaw Lumber Co, bds 1232 Menomonee.
  • NEWELL, Truman V, logging, res 407 N Barstow.
  • NEWELL, Wm, confectionery 101 Kelsey, res 411 Earl.
  • NEWELL, Wm J, dentist n e cor Fourth ave and Water, rooms same.
  • NEWLIN, Wm N, saloon 110 Kelsey, rooms same.
  • NEWMAN, Miss Belle, school teacher, bds n e cor Dewey and Jones.
  • NEWMAN, Wm H, blacksmith Eau Claire Lumber Co, res n e cor Elm and N Barstow
  • NEWS PRINTING CO (Sylvester S Kepler and estate George Bills), publishers Eau Claire News River opp Postoffice.
  • NEWTON, Miss Jennie M, bds s s Elizabeth 1 n of Second ave.
  • NEWTON, Samuel, laborer, res e s Seminary 1 s of Bridge.
  • NICHOLS, Edward A (Brown & Nichols), res 818 S Barstow.
  • NICHOLS, John, sawyer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 916 Madison.
  • NICHOLSON, Annie, domestic s e cor First ave and Lake.
  • NICHOLSON, Herman, laborer C F Mayhew, bds 305 Galloway.
  • NICOLLET, Albert, laborer, bds e s of S Dewey 3 s of Emery.
  • NICOLLET HOUSE, Brady Lawson Proprietor, cor N Barstow and Madison.
  • NIEGARD, (See Nygaard).
  • NIGHTENGALE, Jeremiah V, mason, res 915 Fifth ave.
  • NILSON, Herman, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co.
  • NIMMER, Charles, clerk Mathias Kneer, bds Kneer House.
  • NIMSGER, Peter, works Eau Claire P and P Co, res n e cor N River and Elm.
  • NITSCHE, Peter, clerk Weil & Steenbock, bds 416 S Farwell.
  • NIX, Nicholas, laborer, bds 109 Randall.
  • NIXON, Wm L, clerk C White & Co, bds Eau Claire House.
  • NOBLE, James H, Homeopathic Physician 301 S Barstow, res 616 S River.
  • NONAN, James, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 415 N Barstow.
  • NONAN, Michael, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 415 N Barstow.
  • NORDRUM, Samuel, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co.
  • NORDVEG, Seavert, laborer, bds 528 N Barstow.
  • NOREN, Alfred, laborer Valley Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • NOREUS, John H, Dealer in all kinds of Sewing Machines and Organs; All kinds of Machines Repaired by an Expert 2 Bridge west end Kelsey street bridge, res 403 S Barstow.
  • NORGAN, Louis G (Norgan & Jevne), res 409 Water.
  • NORGAN & JEVNE (Louis G Norgan, Charles Jevne), boots and shoes 409 Water.
  • NORGUR, John, laborer res n s Price 3 w of Babcock.
  • NORISH, John P, clerk Thomas Powell, bds s e cor Barstow and Earl.
  • NORLEY, Henry, carpenter, bds Esten Solberg.
  • NORMANNA HALL, John C Moe propr, 206 S Barstow.
  • NORTBURG, Ole, laborer, res 312 Fourth ave.
  • NORTH SIDE MEAT MARKET, Frank Basener & Co Proprietors n s Wisconsin bet N Farwell and Barstow.
  • NORTHWESTERN HOTEL, Boystrum & Berglund props, cor Wisconsin and Barstow.
  • NORTHWESTERN LUMBER CO, D R Moon, pres; S T McKnight, sec and treas; J T Barber, asst treas, mnfrs and lumber, office 405 S Barstow.
  • NORTON, Chauncey E, carpenter, bds n s Niagara 2 e of Second ave.
  • NORTON, Francis, teacher Eau Claire Kindergarten, bds same.
  • NORTON, James, hostler Joyce House.
  • NORTON, Samuel S, teamster D Shaw Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • NORWAY HOUSE, Christian Skamser 514 N Barstow.
  • NORWICK, John, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds Paul Helverson.
  • NOUF, Huston, teamster, bds 111 Water.
  • NOWAK, John, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res s e cor Hobart and Huyssen.
  • NOWAK, John Jr, laborer, bds s e cor Hobart and Huyssen.
  • NOWAK, Louis, apprentice E M Fish & Co, bds Andrew Metz.
  • NUGENT, Appollo, laborer, res 414 Whipple.
  • NUGENT, Frank, laborer, bds 414 Whipple.
  • NUGENT, John D, sawyer, bds 414 Whipple.
  • NUNKA, Fredricka (wid Louis), bds 537 Germania.
  • NUNKA, John, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res e s Dewey 4 n of Division.
  • NUNKA, Louis, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 537 Germania.
  • NUTSON, Frank, laborer, bds Ritzinger House.
  • NUTTING, Miss Lillian, teacher Lincoln School, bds 910 Fifth ave.
  • NYE, Reuben, teamster Valley Lumber Co, res 314 Seventh ave.
  • NYGAARD, John (Ulrich & Nygaard), res 1028 First ave.
  • NYQUIST, August, The Merchant Tailor 343 Water cor Fourth ave, res 321 Niagara.

-As transcribed from the 1884 Eau Claire City Directory, R. L. Polk & Co.

Please use this form to search this site:
  Help
Site Search by PicoSearch pico
disclaimer

The WIGenWeb Project logo was designed and provided by Debbie Barrett.



DISCLAIMER:  No claim is made to the copyrights of the individual submitters. The contents of this entire website may be used for personal use only by individuals researching their ancestry. Commercial use of this information for profit is strictly prohibited without prior permission of the owners. Other genealogical websites may link to this website; however, permission is not granted to duplicate any of the contents. Anyone contributing material for posting does so in recognition of its free, non-commercial distribution, as well as the responsibility to assure that no copyright is violated by the submission.  This website and its coordinator are not responsible for donations of copyrighted material where explicit written permission has not been granted for use.

copyright footer


Copyright © 1998 - 2012 wigenwebcc
All Rights Reserved
This website was first established on 28 Jan 1998