Eau Claire Co. WIGenWeb what's new tools photos histories databases home
Databases > Directories >

1884 Eau Claire City Directory

Alphabetical Listing of Names for the City of Eau Claire

Names beginning with "L"

  • LA BARR, George J, bartender A McLarty, bds Farwell House.
  • LABROSSE, Hermas, laborer, res 613 Water.
  • LACOHWASHA, Joseph, laborer Valley Lumber Co, bds 536 Water.
  • LACOURSERE, Joseph, saloon 536 Water, res same.
  • LA FRANCE, Henry, painter s s Water 3 e of 4th ave, res same.
  • LAFSTAD, John, laborer D Shaw Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • LAGERGREN, August, laborer, bds Svea Hotel.
  • LAGERGREN, Frederick, laborer, bds Svea Hotel.
  • LAGERGREN, Gustave, laborer, bds Svea Hotel.
  • LAGRAVE, Amanda, cook 111 Bridge.
  • LAHEY, Margaret (wid Michael), res e s Dewey 1 n of Madison.
  • LAHEY, Timothy, laborer C St P M & O Ry, bds Margaret Lahey.
  • LAIME, Peter, laborer, res 516 Water.
  • LAIRD, Lafayette, Barber Shop n w cor N Farwell and Galloway, res same.
  • LAKE, Harvey H, painter Leppere Bros, bds e s Farwell 2 s of Kelsey.
  • LAKE, Hiram, furniture, bds cor Chestnut and Mappa.
  • LAKE, Mattie, domestic M B Hubbard.
  • LAKE SIDE GRAIN CO, James F Moore general manager, office and mill and elevator e s Ninth ave bet Broadway and Niagara.
  • LALONDE, Napoleon, saloon 602 Water, res same.
  • LALONDE, Ouesime, barber 209 N Barstow, res 210 Hobart.
  • LALONE, Frank, teamster Owen Lumber Co, res Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • LAMARCHE, Alfred, laborer, res 822 Water.
  • LAMARCHE, Augustin, laborer, bds 822 Water.
  • LAMARCHE, Hermidas, cook, bds 822 Water.
  • LAMB, Wm H, Editor and Proprietor Eau Claire Weekly Sentinel 203 N Barstow, res 434 Niagara.
  • LAMBERT, Antoine, laborer, Valley Lumber Co, res company's lumber yard.
  • LAMOE, Ole, laborer John A Jones, bds Empire Lumber Co's boarding house, Eddy Mill.
  • LAMPHEAR, Mrs. Mary J, teacher, bds Mary E Horey.
  • LAMPHERE, Charles E, teamster C F Mayhew, bds w s First ave 2 s of Ann.
  • LAMPHERE, Delmer B, painter, res s s Summit ave 1 w of S River.
  • LAMPHERE, John, teamster, res s s Summit ave 1 w of S River.
  • LAMPMAN, Arthur, teamster Valley Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • LAMPMAN, Ephraim, teamster Valley Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • LAMPMAN, Frank, teamster Valley Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • LANCASTER, Miss Ella, teacher, bds 620 Fifth ave.
  • LANCASTER, Miss Mima, teacher Jefferson School, bds 440 Lake.
  • LANDGRAF, George D, bds 624 N Barstow.
  • LANDGRAF, Wm, bartender Jacob Ross, bds 624 N Barstow.
  • LANDRY, Thomas, laborer D Shaw Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • LANE, Frank, laborer, res e s Babcock 2 n of Beach.
  • LANE, John, fish market 420 Mill, res 516 Bridge.
  • LANE, John, carpenter, bds s e cor First ave and Lake.
  • LANFESTEY, (See also Lenfestey).
  • LANFESTEY, James, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 1010 Madison.
  • LANG, Amy, domestic, bds Star House.
  • LANG, Charles, tinner Miller & Huebener, res 134 S River.
  • LANG, Charles J, teamster, res 422 Pine.
  • LANG, George, mason, bds 605 Niagara.
  • LANG, James F, manager Williams & Williams, res 422 Union.
  • LANG, Johanna (wid Anton), res 134 S River.
  • LANG, John, hostler Kneer House.
  • LANG, John, laborer, res w s Erin 3 s of Birch.
  • LANGE, Mark, laborer, bds Ingram's Broadway house.
  • LANGSTAD, George, clothier, bds Galloway House.
  • LANGSTAD, N, clerk, bds Galloway House.
  • LA POINTE, Joseph, clerk Kaufmann & Bachrach, bds Eau Claire House.
  • LAREND, Ole, teamster D Shaw Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • LARSCH, Wm, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 130 N Barstow.
  • LARSEN, Alexander, laborer, res n s Market 2 w of Seventh ave.
  • LARSEN, Annie, domestic 315 Lake.
  • LARSEN, Bertha, domestic e s Third ave 2 n of Bridge.
  • LARSEN, Frank N (Larsen & Johnson), res s w cor Maxon and Bellinger.
  • LARSEN, Gilbert, laborer, bds 725 Chippewa.
  • LARSEN, Lizzie, domestic 431 Lake.
  • LARSEN, Lorenz, laborer, res 725 Chippewa.
  • LARSEN, Mary, domestic 814 Oxford ave.
  • LARSEN, Oscar, laborer Valley Lumber Co.
  • LARSEN, Peter, carpenter, res n s Platt 2 e of Third.
  • LARSEN, Peter Jr, laborer, bds n s Platt 2 e of Third.
  • LARSEN, Samuel, mason, res e s Mappa 2 n of Chestnut.
  • LARSON, Abram, laborer, bds Scandinavian House.
  • LARSON, Albert, night-watchman Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 820 Main.
  • LARSON, Amanda, domestic 519 Fourth ave.
  • LARSON, Amon, laborer, res Tenth ave bet Chippewa and Water.
  • LARSON, Andrew, laborer, res Tenth ave bet Chippewa and Water.
  • LARSON, Miss Carrie, res 511 Madison.
  • LARSON, Charles A, bds Eau Claire House.
  • LARSON, Charles L, tailor A Nyquist, res 418 First ave.
  • LARSON, Charles P, laborer Shaw Lumber Mill, bds s s Menomonee 1 e of Crescent rolling mill.
  • LARSON, Elling E, student, bds 321 Hudson.
  • LARSON, Eliza, domestic 414 Water.
  • LARSON, Eric, laborer C St P M & O Ry, res between Eau Claire Lumber Co's water mill and Madison.
  • LARSON, Gilbert (G Larson & Co), bds 430 Water.
  • LARSON, Gustaf, laborer Shaw Lumber Mill, res s s Menomonee 1 e of Crescent mill.
  • LARSON, G & CO (Gilbert Larson, Lorentz Thompson), clothing 428 Water.
  • LARSON, Halvur, carpenter, res 522 Franklin.
  • LARSON, Hannah, domestic Noah Shaw.
  • LARSON, Hilda, domestic n e cor S Dewey and Jones.
  • LARSON, Iver, laborer, bds Tenth ave bet Chippewa and Water.
  • LARSON, Iver, laborer D Shaw Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • LARSON, John, carpenter, res 816 Market.
  • LARSON, John B, cooper, bds 321 Hudson.
  • LARSON, Lars, laborer, res s s Galloway 1 w of Hobart.
  • LARSON, Leonard, laborer, res s s Galloway 1 w of Hobart.
  • LARSON, Lewis, County Clerk County Court House, res s s Chippewa 3 e of Eighth ave.
  • LARSON, Lewis R, Lawyer and Municipal Judge 304 1/2 S Barstow, res 321 Hudson.
  • LARSON, Martha (wid Elling), res 321 Hudson.
  • LARSON, Martin, laborer, bds Scandinavian House.
  • LARSON, Nettie, domestic n e cor Porter ave and Rowland.
  • LARSON, Ole, carpenter, res 552 Franklin.
  • LARSON, Peter, laborer, bds Scandinavian House.
  • LARSON, Thomas, teamster, bds 826 Main.
  • LARSON, Tobias, laborer, bds Svea Hotel.
  • LARSON & JOHNSON, (Frank N Larson, E G Johnson), Groceries, Flour, Feed, Etc, 304 N Barstow.
  • LASORE, Frank E, laborer, bds n s Hudson 1 e of Sixth ave.
  • LASSECK, Gustav, res city limits nr Birch.
  • LASZ, Ludwig, carpenter, res 507 N Barstow.
  • LATHROP, Andrew J, foreman Valley Lumber Co.
  • LATIMER, Levi E (Latimer and Jackson), res 503 Fourth ave.
  • LATIMER & JACKSON (Levi E Latimer, Oscar F Jackson), General Insurance Agents, 116 Kelsey.
  • LAUNDRY, Patrick, laborer, bds 420 Galloway.
  • LAUSBY, J O, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co.
  • LAVELL, Frank, saloon s w cor Barstow and Gibson, res same.
  • LAW, David, hostler Daniel White, bds s s Chippewa 3 e of Third ave.
  • LAWLER, Miss Annie, bds 516 Forest.
  • LAWLER, Miss Carrie, bds 516 Forest.
  • LAWLER, Joseph, foreman Hugh Doherty, res 516 Forest.
  • LAWRENCE, Levi, bartender, bds Hart House.
  • LAWSON, Brady, Proprietor Nicollet House cor N Barstow and Madison.
  • LAWSON, Mary, sorter Eau Claire P and P Co, bds cor River and Madison.
  • LAWTON, Abigal (wid Fordyce), res 501 Second ave cor Broadway.
  • LAWTON, Andrew J, carpenter, res 501 Second ave cor Broadway.
  • LAWTON, Miss Catherine, bds 501 Second ave cor Broadway.
  • LAWTON, Frederic M, bds 1214 S Dewey.
  • LAWTON, John W, painter, bds s s Chippewa 1 e of Ninth ave.
  • LAWTON, Maria (wid Louis L), res s s Chippewa 1 e of Ninth ave.
  • LAWTON, Wilson J, carpenter, res 1214 S Dewey.
  • LAYCOCK, Henry, bricklayer, bds 420 Galloway.
  • LAYCOCK, Henry, contractor, res 632 Wisconsin.
  • LAYNE, John, filer Valley Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • LEACH, Kora A (Leonard & Leach), bds 412 Water.
  • LEADER PUBLISHING CO, E M Bartlett, President; J H Noble, Vice President; George A Barry, Secretary; A Thrane, Treasurer, Publishers Daily and Weekly Leader Fourth ave bet Water and Niagara.
  • LEADSTRAND, Frank, molder West Side Mnfg Co, bds First ave nr city limits.
  • LEAGHY, Thomas, laborer, bds Hart House.
  • LEAKE, Silas A, painter, res 528 Hudson.
  • LEARY, Cornelius, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 415 Wisconsin.
  • LEARY, John, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 415 Wisconsin.
  • LEARY, Mary (wid Cornelius), res 415 Wisconsin.
  • LEARY, Nellie, waitress Galloway House, bds same.
  • LEAVITT, Mrs, teacher Eau Claire Kindergarten, bds same.
  • LEBARON, Charles, laborer Owen Lumber Co, bds Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • LEBNER, Con J, Surveyor, bds Galloway House.
  • LEBOLE, Henry, laborer, bds Hart House.
  • LECTRA, Louisa (wid Frank), res n s Hudson 1 e of Sixth ave.
  • LEDERER, David, salesman The Famous, bds Galloway House.
  • LEE, Andrew, laborer Valley Lumber Co.
  • LEE, Annie, domestic 608 S River.
  • LEE, Arad D, veterinary surgeon 112 Bridge, res same.
  • LEE, Carrie, servant Galloway House, bds same.
  • LEE, Carrie A, domestic 502 Niagara.
  • LEE, Christopher, barnman Oleson & Foss, bds Geo Oleson.
  • LEE, Edward, flagman Woodbury's engineer corps, rooms River opp postoffice.
  • LEE, Hans E, plumber, res cor Randall and Mappa.
  • LEE, Henry, laborer, Eau Claire Lumber Co's farm, bds same.
  • LEE, James, carpenter, bds Nicollet House.
  • LEE, John, foreman machine shop Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 225 N Dewey.
  • LEE, Julia, cook n w cor S Farwell and Emery.
  • LEE, Lena, domestic 1108 S Barstow.
  • LEE, Ole, laborer, res e s N Barstow 1 n of Elm.
  • LEE, Ole, laborer Valley Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • LEE, Robert F, painter, bds w s Mappa 4 n of Price.
  • LEER, Wm, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • LeFOREST, Eugene, lumberman, bds American House.
  • LEFSTA, Ole, carpenter, bds Ole Thompson.
  • LEFSTAD, Martin, blacksmith D Shaw Lumber Co, res Menomonee nr Dell.
  • LEFSTAD, Ole, carpenter, bds Ole Thompson.
  • LEGAULT, Adolph, cook, bds 822 Water.
  • LEGAULT, Joseph, laborer, bds 822 Water.
  • LEHMAN, August, laborer, W C R R, res 519 N Barstow.
  • LEIBNITZ, Herman, carpenter, res s s Niagara 2 w of Seventh ave.
  • LEICESTER, S H, architect 313 S Barstow, res 503 S River.
  • LEIDIGER, Adolph H, teamster Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • LEIGHTON, Leonard, res 916 Water.
  • LEINENKUGEL, Caroline (wid Joseph), res cor Whipple and Randall.
  • LEINENKUGEL, Henry, cigarmaker Edward Ruhe, res 404 Whipple.
  • LEINENKUGEL, Henry, bds n e cor Farwell and Madison.
  • LEINENKUGEL, John, apprentice, bds cor Whipple and Randall.
  • LEINENKUGEL, Joseph, manager Eagle and Dell's breweries, res n e cor N Farwell and Madison.
  • LEINENKUGEL, Therese (wid Mathew), propr Eagle and Dell's breweries, n e cor N Farwell and Madison and nr n end Hobart, res n e corner N Farwell and Madison.
  • LELAND, Andrew, lumberman Wilson Lumber Co, res cor Fourth and Vine.
  • LELAND, Mrs. Emily H, res e s Barstow 3 s of Newton.
  • LELLANGRAY, Charles, tailor Horrigan & Rankin, bds Hobert House.
  • LEMKE, Theodore, laborer, res s s Summit ave 7 e of Putnam.
  • LEMORAND, Alexander, shingle packer, res 623 Broadway.
  • LENARD, George, carpenter, res w s Third ave nr River.
  • LENEHAN, Mary, domestic 926 Madison.
  • LENFESTEY, (See also Lanfestey).
  • LENFESTEY, Charles, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res bet company's water mill and Madison.
  • LENFESTEY, George, boilermaker W H Thomas, res n s Niagara 1 e of Ninth ave.
  • LENFESTEY, Maria, with Mrs Ida Stoeppler, bds Charles Lenfestey.
  • LENFESTEY, Peter J, fireman Eau Claire Lumber Co, res s s Madison nr e termination.
  • LENMARK, Carl, carpenter, bds 1028 First ave.
  • LENMARK, Christian, clerk O Ness, res 1028 First ave.
  • LENNOX, Miss Carrie, dressmaker Miss Ellen Coyle, bds s s Seaver 2 e of Barstow.
  • LENNOX, Michael, mason, bds s s Seaver 2 e of Barstow.
  • LENTZ, Wm, teamster, bds 312 Mill.
  • LENZ, George, saddle and harness mnfr 308 Eau Claire, res same.
  • LENZ, John, harnessmaker George Lenz, bds same.
  • LENZ, Michael, bartender Archibald Donaldson, res n w cor Williams and Forest
  • LEONARD, Anthony, laborer, bds n s Kelsey 3 e of Doty.
  • LEONARD, Frederick C, lumberman, res 639 Wisconsin.
  • LEONARD, Frederick J, clerk Galloway House, bds same.
  • LEONARD, John, cigarmaker J Derge & Bro, bds n s Kelsey 3 e of Doty.
  • LEONARD, Margaret (wid John), res n s Kelsey 3 e of Doty.
  • LEONARD, Walter L (Leonard & Leach), bds 602 Menomonee.
  • LEONARD & LEACH (Walter L Leonard, Kora A Leach), Flour, Feed, Grain and Bailed Hay e s Fifth ave bet Water and Chippewa.
  • LEPPERE BROS (John F and Frank E), painters S River nr Main.
  • LEPPERE, Frank E (Leppere Bros), res 416 S Farwell.
  • LEPPERE, John F (Leppere Bros), res 416 S Farwell.
  • LEPPERE, Ward B, Manager Western Union Telegraph Co, res 416 S Farwell.
  • LE ROY, J L, Ry postal clerk Abotts and Eau Claire, res Chippewa Falls.
  • LESHITSKY, August, laborer, bds cor Third and Maxon.
  • LESSARD, Frederick, laborer, bds company's boarding house.
  • LETT, George H, lumberman, res cor Chestnut and Mappa.
  • LEVELLE, Patrick, laborer, bds Kneer hOuse.
  • LEVIA, Mitchell, lumberman, res 136 Niagara.
  • LEVY, Benjamin, clerk Stein & Levy, bds s w cor Farwell and Earl.
  • LEVY, Henry L, clerk Stein & Levy, bds s w cor Farwell and Earl.
  • LEVY, Hyman, clothing 207 S Barstow, res same.
  • LEVY, Louis (Stein & Levy), res s w cor Earl and Farwell.
  • LEVY, Miss Pauline, bds s w cor Farwell and Earl.
  • LEVY Miss Rosalie F, bds s w cor Farwell and Earl.
  • LEVY, Wm L, clerk, bds Galloway House.
  • LEWIS, George H, teamster, res 533 Pine.
  • LEWISTON, Bertie, domestic cor Second ave and Fulton.
  • LIDSTAD, Anton, shoemaker A J Faast, res cor Main and Dodge.
  • LIENENKUGLL, (See Leinenkugel).
  • LIJENDAHL, Charles, laborer, bds 411 Putnam.
  • LILLAND, Charles, lumberman, res e s Whipple 2 n of Randall.
  • LILLY, Frederick, mason, res w s Mill 6 n of Price.
  • LIND, Olaf, laborer D Shaw Lumber Co, res s w cor Menomonee and Eighth ave.
  • LINDEL, Alfred, laborer, bds Svea Hotel.
  • LINDEM, Hans, clerk McMaster, Snodgrass & Co, bds 602 Menomonee.
  • LINDLE, Peter, laborer, Valley Lumber Co, res n s Menomonee 1 w of Bridge.
  • LINDHOLM, Anna, domestic n w cor Hudson and Fourth ave.
  • LINDNER, Ernest O, barber F W Pauly, bds same.
  • LINDT, Henry, carpenter, res w s Whipple 2 s of Beach.
  • LINE, John, laborer Empire Lumber Co, res n e cor Water and Sixth ave.
  • LINK, Frederick, laborer, res 1006 First ave.
  • LINK, George M, res 122 N Barstow.
  • LINK, George M Jr, baker 122 N Barstow, res same.
  • LINTON, George W, Manager Singer Manufacturing Co, 415 S Barstow, res 1111 S River.
  • LINTON, George B, bds Eau Claire House.
  • LINTON, James, buyer D Shaw & Co, bds w s First ave 2 n of Lake.
  • LISKY, (no first name given), laborer Eau Claire P & P Co, bds e s Hobart 2 s of Huyssen.
  • LISTED, Hans, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co.
  • LIUM, Oleanne J, domestic 912 S River.
  • LIVINGSTON, John, painter, bds 202 Gray.
  • LIVINGSTON, Malcolm, laborer, bds Star House.
  • LOCH, Matthew, laborer, Sherman Lumber Co, res rear company's mill.
  • LOCKWOOD, Charles W, bookkpr Bank of Eau Claire, bds 1003 S Farwell.
  • LOGAN, Hans, brickmaker, bds s s Fulton 1 w of First ave.
  • LOGAN, Hans J, foreman Eau Claire Lumber Co's farm, res e s State 2 s of Lincoln ave.
  • LOGAN, Hiram C, teamster, res 416 Mill.
  • LOGAN, Ole, lumberman, res s s Fulton 1 w of First ave.
  • LOKEN, John, laborer Valley Lumber Co, res Market bet Seventh and Eight aves.
  • LOKEN, Peter O, carpenter, res 317 N Dewey.
  • LOKEN, Rudolph, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res First ave nr city limits.
  • LOND, Svenson, tailor john Hanck, bds same.
  • LONGFIELD, Hiram H, carpenter, res e s Mappa 2 s of Beach.
  • LONGQUEST, John, clerk Farr Bros, rooms n e cor Galloway and N Barstow.
  • LOOBY, Thomas, foreman Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 986 Madison.
  • LOOMIS, Andrew G, lumberman, res s s Galloway 1 w of N Barstow.
  • LOOMIS, Edwin C, carpenter, bds s w cor Sixth ave and Hudson.
  • LOOMIS, George H, carpenter, s w cor Sixth ave and Hudson, res same.
  • LOQUAM, John, laborer, res e s Forest 2 s of William.
  • LORD, Enoch, carpenter, res 219 Whipple.
  • LOSBE, John, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res e s Dewey 2 n of Birch.
  • LOSBY, John O, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 418 Forest.
  • LOUGEE, Willis E, gen'l sec Y M C A, bds n s Niagara 4 w of Fourth ave.
  • LOUGHERY, Edward, laborer, bds 439 Pine.
  • LOUGHERY, Patrick, laborer, bds 439 Pine.
  • LOWREY, George, teamster D Shaw Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • LOZH, Jacob, laborer, res cor Whipple and Randall.
  • LUBECK, Carl, laborer C St P M & O Ry, res city limits nr Birch.
  • LUBZ, Thomas, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co.
  • LUCE, Clifford, salesman Hume & Wilbur, res 428 Chippewa.
  • LUCE, Wm H, Horseshoe S River nr Kelsey, res 1008 First ave.
  • LUDDEN, John L, clerk Alexander Simonds, bds s e cor River and Earl.
  • LUDDEN, Otis W, painter, res s e cor Earl and River.
  • LUDWIGSON, August, driver G A Teall, bds same.
  • LUEBKEMAN, Theodore, physician n s Ann 3 w of First ave, res same.
  • LUEBKEMANN, Wm, cigar mnfr 309 S Barstow, res same.
  • LUFKIN, Anna H (wid George), bds s s Pine 2 w of R R track.
  • LUFKIN, Edward, teamster D Shaw Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • LUGA, Regina, domestic Scandinavian House.
  • LUILLIMANN, Henry, hostler Theodore Hartwig, bds same.
  • LUKEN, Ole L, laborer, bds Scandinavian House.
  • LUMBY, Mary (wid Ole), bds 843 Main.
  • LUMPHREY, Joseph, lumberman, bds American House.
  • LUN, Andrew K, laborer, res 524 N Barstow.
  • LUND, Svend, tailor John Hauck, bds same.
  • LUND, Andrew, laborer, bds 18 Menomonee.
  • LUND, Christian A, molder, bds 1126 First ave.
  • LUND, Eilert, carpenter Phoenix Mnfg Co, bds cor Platt and Second.
  • LUND, Ernst, carpenter, bds Norway House.
  • LUND, Frank O, clerk Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 820 S Barstow.
  • LUND, John C, Saloon 1126 First ave, res same.
  • LUND, Knute, laborer Valley Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • LUND, Samuel, laborer Valley Lumber Co.
  • LUND, Sievert A, agt Eau Claire Lumber Co, meat market, res 820 S Barstow.
  • LUND, Tene, domestic 623 Second ave.
  • LUNDBERG, Charles, laborer Phoenix Mnfg Co, res 211 Wisconsin.
  • LUNDBERG, Gebhart, laborer, bds 207 Madison.
  • LUNDBERG, John P, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds Svea Hotel.
  • LUNDBERG, Ole, printer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res w s Main 3 (?) of Grove.
  • LUNDH, George E, peddler, res s s Lake 4 e of Sixth ave.
  • LUTES, John A, mason, res s s Lake 1 w of Fifth ave.
  • LUTHER, Marietta (wid Wm H), res n s Niagara 3 w of Seventh ave.
  • LYFORD, Frank E, laborer D Shaw Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • LYMAN, George, laborer, bds Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • LYMAN, John V R (Galloway & Lyman), res 820 First ave.
  • LYMAN, Wm B (Galloway & Lyman), res 609 S River.
  • LYON, John, mason, res w s Mappa 3 n of Chestnut.
  • LYONS, Edward, carpenter, res 616 Niagara.
  • LYONS, Edward L, blacksmith 764 First ave, res rear of same.
  • LYONS, Reuben W, laborer, bds 616 Niagara.
  • LYTLE, Alvin A (Clements & Lytle), bds Joyce House.

-As transcribed from the 1884 Eau Claire City Directory, R. L. Polk & Co.

Please use this form to search this site:
  Help
Site Search by PicoSearch pico
disclaimer

The WIGenWeb Project logo was designed and provided by Debbie Barrett.



DISCLAIMER:  No claim is made to the copyrights of the individual submitters. The contents of this entire website may be used for personal use only by individuals researching their ancestry. Commercial use of this information for profit is strictly prohibited without prior permission of the owners. Other genealogical websites may link to this website; however, permission is not granted to duplicate any of the contents. Anyone contributing material for posting does so in recognition of its free, non-commercial distribution, as well as the responsibility to assure that no copyright is violated by the submission.  This website and its coordinator are not responsible for donations of copyrighted material where explicit written permission has not been granted for use.

copyright footer


Copyright © 1998 - 2012 wigenwebcc
All Rights Reserved
This website was first established on 28 Jan 1998