Eau Claire Co. WIGenWeb what's new tools photos histories databases home
Databases > Directories >

1884 Eau Claire City Directory

Alphabetical Listing of Names for the City of Eau Claire

Names beginning with "K"

  • KAHN, Adolph (A Kahn & Co), res Chicago, Ill.
  • KAHN, Alfred, dry goods, 218 S Barstow, res 418 S Farwell.
  • KAHN, A & Co (Adolph Kahn, Louis l Grombacher), Proprietors The "Famous" Department Store 315 S Barstow.
  • KAHN, Jacob, manager Jacob Ross, res 215 S Farwell.
  • KALANQUIN, Charles J, Stone Contractor 604 Bellinger, res same.
  • KALANQUIN, Mrs. Josephine, music teacher, res 604 Bellinger.
  • KALTER, Joseph, bds Ritzinger House.
  • KANE, David, machinist Phoenix Mnfg Co, bds American House.
  • KANE, Eugene, painter, res 228 Ninth ave.
  • KANE, Wm E, painter, res 113 Niagara.
  • KANEVSKI, Borach, peddler, res 508 N Farwell.
  • KARN, Enos, teamster, bds s e cor First ave and Lake.
  • KARNSTON, Charles, laborer Valley Lumber Co, bds Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • KARWATZKE, Charles, laborer Valley Lumber Co.
  • KATZMANN, Adolph, mason, res 526 Franklin.
  • KAUFMANN, Isaac, manager Kaufmann & Bachrach, bds Galloway House.
  • KAUFMANN, Joseph, brewer Carstens & Hartwig, bds nr company's brewery.
  • KAUFMANN, Joseph, (Kaufmann & Bachrach), res Chicago, Ill.
  • KAUFMANN & BACHRACH (Joseph Kaufmann, Henry Bachrach), clothing 219 S Barstow.
  • KAVANAGH, Arthur, baker, res s e cor Menomonee and Ninth ave.
  • KAVANAGH, Charles, clerk, bds 719 Third ave.
  • KAVANAGH, Miss Ellen, dressmaker, bds s e cor Menomonee and Ninth ave.
  • KAVANAGH, John, laborer, bds s e cor Menomonee and Ninth ave.
  • KAVANAGH, Miss Kate, music teacher, bds s e cor Menomonee and Ninth ave.
  • KAY, John, laborer Eau Claire City Ry, bds s s Broadway 1 w of Seventh ave.
  • KAY, Miss Mary E, bds s s Broadway 1 w of Seventh ave.
  • KAY, Miles D, carpenter, res s s Broadway 1 w of Seventh ave.
  • KEAN, David, machinist Phoenix Mnfg Co, bds American House.
  • KEAN, Isaac H, pianos and organs 318 S River, res 533 Lake.
  • KEARNEY, John, laborer, res 423 Oxford.
  • KEARNEY, Miss Kittie, teacher, bds 423 Oxford.
  • KEARNEY, Miss Libbie, techer, bds 423 Oxford.
  • KEARNEY, Mary (wid Michael), res 423 Oxford.
  • KEATING, James, engineer C St P M & O Ry, bds Martin Keating.
  • KEATING, Martin, laborer, res n e cor Birch and Germania.
  • KEATING, Martin Jr, engineer C St P M & O Ry, bds Martin Keating.
  • KEATING, Patrick, fireman C St P M & O Ry, bds Martin Keating.
  • KEATING, Stephen, engineer C St P M & O Ry, bds Martin Keating.
  • KEELER, Elizabeth (wid Wm F), res 510 Talmadge.
  • KEELY, Nicholas, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co.
  • KEENHOLTS, James, deliverer A G Beebe, bds same.
  • KEHR, Donald, Cooper n s Oak 1 e of N Barstow, res n s Galloway 2 w of N Barstow.
  • KEIMECOTT, Lucius A, foreman Sherman Lumber Co, res 315 Bridge.
  • KELKENBERG, Henry, laborer Eagle brewery, bds n e cor N Farwell and Madison.
  • KELLER, Adolph, peddler, bds s w cor Lake and Second ave.
  • KELLER, Alexander, peddler, bds s w cor Lake and Second ave.
  • KELLER, Wm, peddler, res s w cor Lake and Second ave.
  • KELLEY, John, bartender Alexander Roy, bds same.
  • KELLEY, Samuel J, carpenter, res e s Second ave 2 n of Bridge.
  • KELLY, Amos, laborer, res Menomonee nr Ingram's boarding house.
  • KELLY, Ann, dressmaker, bds 416 N Barstow.
  • KELLY, Edward, laborer, bds Pacific Hotel.
  • KELLY, Henry, laborer, bds Kneer House.
  • KELLY, Jeremiah, well builder, res 817 Prospect.
  • KELLY, John, farmer, res 447 Rowland.
  • KELLY, John, laborer, bds Kneer House.
  • KELLY, John, Proprietor Pacific Hotel n e cor Water and Seventh ave.
  • KELLY, John M, laborer, bds 420 Galloway.
  • KELLY, John W, bartender Alexis King, bds 658 Union or Pine.
  • KELLY, Nicholas, laborer Valley Lumber Co.
  • KELLY, Sarah, waitress Hart House, bds same.
  • KELLY, Thomas, laborer, bds Kneer House.
  • KELLY, Thomas J, grocer, res 830 Oxford ave.
  • KELLY, Wm, laborer, bds 420 Galloway.
  • KEMP, Miss Alice M, bds 303 Rowland cor S Barstow.
  • KEMP, Miss Annie, school teacher, bds 303 Rowland cor S Barstow.
  • KEMP, Arhtur H (Coxen & Kemp), res Summit ave 4 e of State.
  • KEMP, Edwin, railway postal clerk C V division C M & St P Ry, res cor S Barstow and Rowland.
  • KEMP, John, carpenter, res 303 Rowland.
  • KEMP, John Jr, student, bds 303 Rowland.
  • KEMP, Thomas (Kemp & Richardson), res n s Bridge 4 e of Fifth ave.
  • KEMP & RICHARDSON (Thomas Kemp, James I Richardson), hardware 109 Kelsey.
  • KENDALL, Edward, planer E M Fish & Co, bds 432 Lake.
  • KENDALL, George W, traveling agt, res 303 Fourth ave.
  • KENDALL, Wm, foreman, bds 605 Niagara.
  • KENDALL, Wm H, foreman West Side Mnfg Co, res 607 Niagara.
  • KENNEDY, George W, cook Shaw Lumber Co, bds 331 Niagara.
  • KENNEDY, Patrick, laborer, res 506 Dodge.
  • KENNEY, Patrick, hostler Empire Lumber Co, res s s Menomonee 1 w of Bridge.
  • KENNICOTT, Harry E, law student, res 328 Chippewa.
  • KENNY, Joseph, cigarmaker J Derge & Bro, bds 774 First ave.
  • KENNY, Morgan, laborer, bds Star House.
  • KENNY, Thomas F, machinist Phoenix Mnfg Co, res w s Oxford ave 1 s of Fulton.
  • KENT, Edward, mason, res 520 N Farwell.
  • KENT, Lizzie, domestic 734 Second ave.
  • KENTFIELD, Henry D, carpenter, res 725 Niagara.
  • KENYON, Samuel S, lumberman, res 1212 First ave.
  • KENYON, Thomas F, lumberman, res 1206 First ave.
  • KEPLER, Miss Blanche, clerk Kepler & Co, bds 226 Hutchinson.
  • KEPLER, R Jasper (Kepler & Co), res 321 Niagara.
  • KEPLER, Sylvester S (News Printing Co, Kepler & Co), res 504 Fourth ave.
  • KEPLER, Wm L (Kepler & co), res 226 Hudson.
  • KEPLER & CO (Wm L, Sylvester S and R Jasper Kepler), dry goods 107 Kelsey.
  • KERR, Christian, laborer, res n s Madison 1 w of Farwell.
  • KERR, Isaac K, lumberman, res n w cor Hudson and Fourth ave.
  • KERSHNER, Miss Minerva, bds 1222 Menomonee.
  • KERSLAGER, Mathias, laborer W C R R, res w s Franklin 9 n of Madison.
  • KERSLAGER, Thomas, laborer, res w s Franklin 9 n of Madison.
  • KERSTAD, Ole, setter Eau Claire Chilled Plow Co, bds Water nr city limits.
  • KEYES, Julius A, vice pres Free Press Co, res 1218 State.
  • KIDD, Bernard, laborer, res e s Farwell 2 s of Washington.
  • KIDDER, Rev Alberoni, res n e cor Lake and Seminary.
  • KIDDER, Miss Augusta E, music teacher cor Lake and Seminary, bds same.
  • KIDDER, Miss Martha, teacher Garfield School, bds cor Lake and Seminary.
  • KIEFER, John, machine hand Eau Claire P & P Co, res N River nr Dells dam.
  • KIERNAN, Miss Maggie, school teacher, bds 1109 S Dewey.
  • KILDER, Gilbert, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res e s Putnam 8 s of Birch.
  • KILEY, Thomas R, foreman marble works Hugh Doherty, bds Farwell House.
  • KILLORIN, James, filer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res s e cor Prospect and Grove.
  • KILTUNBURGER, Joseph, laborer C St P M & O Ry, res w s Erin 4 s of Birch.
  • KIMBER, Charles, laborer D Shaw Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • KING, Alexis, saloon 418 Water, res 658 Pine.
  • KING, Frank, sawyer Owen Lumber Co, bds Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • KING, James, laborer, bds Daniel R. Smith.
  • KING, James, laborer, bds Star House.
  • KING, John, bartender G F Rawlings, res 619 Dewey.
  • KING, Miss Katie, dressmaker Miss Ellen Coyle, bds cor Washington and Dewey.
  • KING, Mary (wid Jacob), res 127 S River.
  • KING, Mathias, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co.
  • KINN, Hans, bartender P C Clausen, bds same.
  • KINNEAR, Wm A, Drugs, Books and Stationery 401 Water, res same.
  • KINNEY, Joseph, cigarmaker, bds 774 First ave.
  • KITMAN, Paul, laborer, res e s Cochran 2 s of Birch.
  • KITZMAN, August, laborer, res 529 Germania.
  • KITZMAN, August, butcher C L Haggard, res e s Seminary 2 e of Bridge.
  • KITZMAN, Gustav A, clerk W H Smith, rooms 420 S Barstow.
  • KITZMANN, Frederick, laborer, rooms 633 Menomonee.
  • KJLSUS, Edward O, laborer, bds n w cor Chippewa and Seventh ave.
  • KJORSTAD, Hans R, teacher, res e s Second ave 3 n of Fulton.
  • KJORSTAD, Lage O (Kjorstad & Bohn), res e s Bellinger 3 n of Price.
  • KJORSTAD, Miss Matilda, clerk The Famous, bds e s Second ave 3 n of Fulton.
  • KJORSTAD, Ole, saloon 611 Wisconsin, res same.
  • KJORSTAD, Ole H, laborer Eau Claire Chilled Plow Co, bds 611 Wisconsin.
  • KJORSTAD, Rosa S, clerk, bds e s Second ave 3 n of Fulton.
  • KJORSTAD & BOHN (Lage O Kjorstad, Christ Bohn), Saloon e s Bellinger nr Rice.
  • KJOS, Mathias, bartender Hans Rust, bds River Side Restaurant.
  • KLASE, Matthew J, laborer, res w s Bellinger 2 n of Maxon.
  • KLAVITER, Augusta, domestic 517 S River.
  • KLAVITER, Frederick, laborer Phoenix Mnfg Co, res e s Forest 1 n of Oak.
  • KLAVITER, Frederick, plasterer, res s e cor Oak and N Barstow.
  • KLAVITER, Henry G, machinist Phoenix Mnfg Co, res 422 William.
  • KLAVITER, Herman, machinist Phoenix Mnfg Co, res 422 William.
  • KLAVITER, Wm, machinist Phoenix Mnfg Co, res e s Forest 1 n of Oak.
  • KLEINER BROS (Samuel and Rudolph), meat market 406 Water.
  • KLEINER, Rudolph (Kleiner Bros), bds 217 Fourth ave.
  • KLEINER, Samuel (Kleiner Bros), res e s Fourth ave 3 n of Water.
  • KLEINSCHNITZ, George J, shoemaker, 309 1/2 Kelsey res n w cor Talmadge and Main.
  • KLINGENBERG, Ernest J, bookkpr Chippewa Valley Bank, bds 1243 S River.
  • KLORAN, James, filer Eau Claire Lumber Co.
  • KLUNGSETH, John A, laborer Eau Claire P & P Co, res rear 210 Galloway.
  • KNAPP, Miss Elinora, dressmaker 320 Water, res same.
  • KNAPP, George, carpenter, res 216 Babcock.
  • KNAPP, J Wesley, well builder, res e s Fifth ave 2 s of Chippewa.
  • KNAUTH, Joseph, painter, res 515 N Barstow.
  • KNEELAND, Addison M, clerk, bds 1109 S Farwell.
  • KNEELAND, Dana A, clerk W H Kneeland, bds 907 S Farwell.
  • KNEELAND, Edwin C, collector Northwestern Lumber Co, res 1109 S Farwell.
  • KNEELAND, Miss Katie L, student, bds 1109 S Farwell.
  • KNEELAND, Wm H, groceries 417 S Barstow, res 907 S Farwell.
  • KNEELAND, Wm S, farmer, bds 1109 S Farwell.
  • KNEER, Frank J, clerk Kneer House, bds same.
  • KNEER HOUSE, Mathias Kneer Proprietor, 110 to 116 S Barstow.
  • KNEER, Mathias, Proprietor Kneer HOuse, Grocer, Wines, Liquors and Crockery 110 to 116 S Barstow.
  • KNIGHT, Carlton H, insurance agt, res 418 Marsden Court.
  • KNOPFEL, John T, painter, res 535 Mill.
  • KNOUF, Schuyler, clk E L Pond, bds 111 Water.
  • KNOWLES, John, laborer, bds Hart House.
  • KNOWLTON, Oscar, laborer, bds Nicollet House.
  • KNOX, George, lumberman, bds 115 Bridge.
  • KNUDSON (See also Knutson).
  • KNUDSON, Annie, domestic 328 Chippewa.
  • KNUDSON, Annetta, sorter Eau Claire P & P Co.
  • KNUDSON, Anton, teamster Valley Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • KNUDSON, Belle, domestic 1103 S Farwell.
  • KNUDSON, Christina, domestic Wm Monington.
  • KNUDSON, Erick, blacksmith Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 507 Kelsey.
  • KNUDSON, Hans, blacksmith Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 656 Wisconsin.
  • KNUDSON, Hans, filer, res s e cor William and N Barstow.
  • KNUDSON, Helier, laborer, bds Scandinavian House.
  • KNUDSON, Henry, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds e s Doty 3 s of Main.
  • KNUDSON, Knud, missionary, res e s Doty 3 s of Main.
  • KNUDSON, Ole, Watches, Clocks and Jewelery 318 S Barstow, res 527 Bridge.
  • KNUDSON, Seaver, laborer John A Jones, bds Empire Lumber Co's boarding house, Eddy Mill.
  • KNUTE, Augusta, domestic 1325 State.
  • KNUTSON, (see also Knudson).
  • KNUTSON, Amund, Saloon 424 Water, res same.
  • KNUTSON, Martha, domestic 422 Forest.
  • KOBBERNIG, Martin, carpenter, bds s w cor Water and Eighth ave.
  • KOCH, Albert, teamster West Side brewery, res cor Bellinger and Randall.
  • KOCH, Gustav A (Koch & Pulle), res 558 Putnam.
  • KOCH & PULLE (Gustav A Koch, Frank Pulle), grain s s Madison nr depot.
  • KOELLNER, August, carpenter, res 638 Franklin.
  • KOENIG, Frederick, gunsmith 727 Second ave, res same.
  • KOENIG, John, painter, bds cor Price and Bellinger.
  • KOENIG, Mary, domestic n e cor Hudson and Third ave.
  • KOENIG, Robert, laborer Sherman Lumber Co, bds n e cor Hudson and Third ave.
  • KOEPP, George, harnessmaker D B Hotchkiss, bds same.
  • KOFFMAN, Frank, laborer, bds 621 Water.
  • KOHLKE, Mrs Amelia, midwife, res e s Babcock 2 s of Platt.
  • KOHLKE, Augusta, domestic C B Carstens.
  • KOHLKE, August, laborer, res 413 Beach.
  • KOHLKE, John, laborer, res e s Babcock 2 s of Platt.
  • KOHN, Julius (J Kohn & Co), res s w cor Doty and Gibson.
  • KOHN, Kalman, peddler, res s s Lake 4 s of Sixth ave.
  • KOHN, Regina (wid Nathan), res s w cor Doty and Gibson.
  • KOHN, J & CO (Julius Kohn, Isaac Rothstein), Delers in Rags, Iron, Wool and Hides and Peddler's Supplies 317 Eau Claire.
  • KOHNEN, Henry, sawyer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 648 Galloway.
  • KOHNEN, Jacob, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 648 Galloway.
  • KOLB, Amelia E, dressmaker, res 930 Third ave.
  • KOLB, Carrie H, dressmaker, res 930 Third ave.
  • KOLB, Emma, student, bds 930 Third ave.
  • KOLSTAD, Christian, laborer, bds e s Babcock 4 s of Platt.
  • KOLSTAD, George N, lumber inspector Eau Claire Lumber Co, res s e cor Summit ave and State.
  • KOLSTAD, Knud, mason, res e s Babcock 4 3 of Platt.
  • KOLSTAD, Thomas, laborer, bds e s Babcock 4 s of Platt.
  • KOLSTRUM, Ole, millwright Eau Claire Lumber Co.
  • KOLT, Arndt, laborer Empire Lumber Co.
  • KONFERMAN, John, carpenter, res w s Mappa 2 n of Price.
  • KONFERMAN, Joseph, laboer, res 611 Babcock.
  • KORN, John P, butcher J E Joyce & Co, bds 836 Second ave.
  • KORN, Wm, res w s Second ave 4 n of Bridge.
  • KORN, Wm H, cigarmaker Edward Ruhe, res 927 Second ave.
  • KORNMESSER, Augustus B, painter, bds cor Chestnut and Mappa.
  • KORT, Christian, clerk, bds Ritzinger House.
  • KOSMO, Peter, laboer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 524 W Farwell.
  • KOULSLISKI, Anton, blacksmith D Wilson, res 906 Water.
  • KRAFT, George C, cigarmaker Edward Ruhe, bds 308 Talmadge.
  • KRAGNES, Christ, laborer, res 812 Market.
  • KRAGNES, Ole, saw setter, bds 812 Market.
  • KRALL, Charles, works Empire Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house, Eddy Mill.
  • KRAMER, B, peddlar, bds Nicollet House.
  • KRANZ, Fina, domestic Svea Hotel.
  • KRANZ, Frederick, laborer, bds Ritzinger House.
  • KRAUTSIEDER, Joseph, laborer, res 548 Franklin.
  • KREAL, Mary, domestic John Miley.
  • KREGNES, John (Kregnes & Dahl), res rear 628 Wisconsin.
  • KREGNES & DAHL (John Kregnes, C O Dahl), clothing 312 N Barstow.
  • KRELL, Christian, mason, res 403 Babcock.
  • KREMER, Henry J, traveling agt, res e s Sixth ave 2 s of Hudson.
  • KRENDY, John, teamster Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 819 Main.
  • KRENZ, Herman, saloon 774 First ave, res same.
  • KRICK, Samuel G, agt Wabasha elevator, res Fifth ave bet Pine and Congress.
  • KRICKLAW, Frederick, watchman C St P M & O Ry, res e s Erin 4 n of Birch.
  • KRIESEL, Christopher A, principal Lincoln School, bds n e cor Bellinger and Price.
  • KRITZMAN, Ellen B (wid Henry), res s e cor Mill and Beach.
  • KROGH, Gille, clerk Theodore Hoffman, bds 519 Fourth ave.
  • KROHG, Gunerius, shoemaker E Comps, res 719 Fifth ave.
  • KROHG, Miss Hannah, clerk Albenberg, Conhaim & Co, bds 719 Fifth ave.
  • KROLL, Miss Annie D, bds 1001 Second ave.
  • KROLL, Miss Bertha, bds 1001 Second ave.
  • KROLL, Charles, carpenter, res 1001 Second ave.
  • KROLL, Lena M, bds 1001 Second ave.
  • KROLL, Miss Minnie E, dressmaker Mrs. D H Fort, bds 1001 Second ave.
  • KROGSTAD, Ole, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 222 Hobart.
  • KRUCKEWITT, Henry, cigarmaker J Derge & Bro, bds cor N Barstow and Galloway.
  • KRUGER, George, machinist bds 840 Chippewa.
  • KRULL, Minnie, domestic s w cor S Dewey and Washington.
  • KRUMMREICH, David, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res w s Erin 4 n of Birch.
  • KRUMMREICH, Theodore, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds David Krummreich.
  • KRUSKE, Fritz, laborer, res n s Vine 1 w of Fourth.
  • KRUSKE, Fritz Jr, bricklayer, res n s Vine 1 w of Fourth.
  • KUCHENBECKER, Louisa, domestic S Charles Poziski.
  • KUHL, Julius, laborer, bds 511 Water.
  • KUHLMANN, August, grocer cor Bellinger and Price, res same.
  • KUHN, Jacob, works Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds Central Hotel.
  • KUHN, Jacob, carpenter, res 534 Bridge.
  • KUHN, Nicholas, laborer, res 413 Beach.
  • KUNFERMANN, Joseph, laborer J Kahn & Co, res cor Babcock and Platt.
  • KUNFERMANN, Louis, carpenter Sherman Lumber Co, res s w cor Whipple and Randall.
  • KUPP, Adolph, barber Frederick Woltersdorf, bds 310 Wisconsin.
  • KURAW, Conrad, laborer, res 629 Franklin.
  • KURTZ, Joseph, barber Frederick Woltersdorf, bds 122 N Barstow.
  • KURTZ, Roland G, clerk Joseph Rothchild, bds Eau Claire House.
  • KURZ, John, res 534 Forest.
  • KUTZNER, Frederick G, carpenter, res 616 Menomonee.
  • KUZEL, Frank, wheelwright H M Culbertson, bds 824 Menomonee.
  • KVAMME, Christian R, laborer, bds 413 Madison.
  • KVAMME, Gilbert R, mason, bds 413 Madison.

-As transcribed from the 1884 Eau Claire City Directory, R. L. Polk & Co.

Please use this form to search this site:
  Help
Site Search by PicoSearch pico
disclaimer

The WIGenWeb Project logo was designed and provided by Debbie Barrett.



DISCLAIMER:  No claim is made to the copyrights of the individual submitters. The contents of this entire website may be used for personal use only by individuals researching their ancestry. Commercial use of this information for profit is strictly prohibited without prior permission of the owners. Other genealogical websites may link to this website; however, permission is not granted to duplicate any of the contents. Anyone contributing material for posting does so in recognition of its free, non-commercial distribution, as well as the responsibility to assure that no copyright is violated by the submission.  This website and its coordinator are not responsible for donations of copyrighted material where explicit written permission has not been granted for use.

copyright footer


Copyright © 1998 - 2012 wigenwebcc
All Rights Reserved
This website was first established on 28 Jan 1998