Eau Claire Co. WIGenWeb what's new tools photos histories databases home
Databases > Directories >

1884 Eau Claire City Directory

Alphabetical Listing of Names for the City of Eau Claire

Names beginning with "J"

  • JACKLE, Frank, sawyer, res 938 Madison.
  • JACKSON, Andrew, carpenter, res e s Cochran 4 n of Summit ave.
  • JACKSON, Andrew, laborer Westville Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • JACKSON, Andrew, Watchmaker, Jeweler and Optical Goods 129 S Barstow, res 618 S Farwell.
  • JACKSON, Arthur, watchmaker Andrew Jackson, bds 618 S Farwell.
  • JACKSON, Berthier M, grocer 631 Water, res same.
  • JACKSON, Miss E Bertha, student, bds 803 S Farwell.
  • JACKSON, Frank A, printer The Daily Leader, res 631 Water.
  • JACKSON, Gordon, clerk Smith Robs, bds Galloway House.
  • JACKSON, Jacob, laborer, bds 308 Wisconsin.
  • JACKSON, Lizzie, domestic 230 Lake.
  • JACKSON, Margaretta (wid Hans), bds s e cor Hobart and Galloway.
  • JACKSON, Martin, machinehand Phoenix Mfng Co, bds John Dahl.
  • JACKSON, Mary, domestic 603 Second ave.
  • JACKSON, Miss Minnie, student, bds Andrew Jackson.
  • JACKSON, Ole, cooper Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 411 Wisconsin.
  • JACKSON, Oliver, laborer Dennis Cody, bds Empire Lumber Co's boarding house, Eddy Mill.
  • JACKSON, Oscar F (Latimer & Jackson), res 803 S Farwell.
  • JACKSON, Susan, compositor The Daily Leader, bds n s Chippewa 2 w of Eighth Ave.
  • JACKSON, Thomas, laborer, res n s Chippewa 2 w of Eighth ave.
  • JACKSON, Wm G, clerk A A Cutter, bds 803 S Farwell.
  • JACOBS, Christopher, machinist N Shaw's foundry, res Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • JACOBS, Forest, sawyer D Shaw Lumber Co, res n s Menomonee, nr city limits.
  • JACOBS, Harry, peddler, bds Kneer House.
  • JACOBS, Henry N, bartender Ole Kjorstad, res 611 Wisconsin.
  • JACOBS, Mat, peddler, bds Kneer House.
  • JACOBSON, Amon, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 623 N Barstow.
  • JACOBSON, Andrew, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds s e Putnam 4 s of Birch.
  • JACOBSON, Charles, sorter, res s s Hudson 4 w of Seventh ave.
  • JACOBSON, Frederick, laborer Valley Lumber Co.
  • JACOBSON, Jacob, clerk, bds 623 N Barstow.
  • JACOBSON, Jacob, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co.
  • JACOBSON, John, carpenter, res 561 Franklin.
  • JACOBSON, John N, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds Scandinavian House.
  • JACOBSON, Jule, Insurance and Emigration Agent basement Postoffice Block, res w s Forest 2 s of Huyssen.
  • JACOBSON, Matilda, domestic s w cor Fourth ave and Broadway.
  • JACOBSON, Peter, deliveryman Caspar Syverson, bds same.
  • JACOBSON, Thomas M, carpenter, res s s Lake 2 w of Fifth ave.
  • JACOT, August, tanner Eau Claire Tannery Co, res n s Doty nr Talmadge.
  • JAEGER, Miss Dora, seamstress Miss Libbie McCarthy, bds 417 Washington.
  • JAMES, Charles L, local editor The Daily Leader, res 411 Pine.
  • JAMES, Miss Edith A, bds s s Niagara 2 w of Fourth ave.
  • JAMES, Frances (wid George P R), bds 411 Pine.
  • JAMES, George, laborer, res 408 Galloway.
  • JAMES, George W, insurance, res s s Niagara 2 w of Fourth ave.
  • JAMES, John, engineer W C R R, bds 627 Wisconsin.
  • JAMES, John, cabinetmaker, bds 431 Lake.
  • JAMES, Vincent W, clerk S W McCaslin, bds s s Niagara bet Fourth and Fifth aves.
  • JANSEN, (See also Johnson)
  • JANSEN, Christian, laborer, bds Svea Hotel.
  • JANSKY, Edward, tailor, res 609 Wisconsin.
  • JARVIS, Ernest F, carpenter, res 514 Water.
  • JAYNES, Montgomery, trav agt, bds 802 S River.
  • JEFFREY, Jacque, bartender Henry Bergeron, bds same.
  • JELLISON, Samuel L, marble cutter W F Cook, bds same.
  • JENKINS, Archie D, conductor C St P M & O Ry, res 667 Wisconsin.
  • JENKINS, Mrs. Elizabeth, res 667 Wisconsin.
  • JENNINGS, James, bookkpr L G Moon, bds Kneer House.
  • JENNINGS, Michael, train dispatcher C St P M & O Ry, bds 622 Lake.
  • JENS, Charles, laborer, bds Star House.
  • JESTING, Henry, lumberman, bds Saginaw House.
  • JEVNE, Charles (Norgan & Jevne), res 1024 Fifth ave.
  • JEWETT, Jay M (Culver & Jewett), res n w cor Babcock and Chestnut.
  • JOCHUN, Mathias, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res s w cor Whipple and Randall.
  • JOHANNES, John, laborer, res e s Oxford ave 2 n of R R track.
  • JOHANNES, John M, Court House Saloon 776 First ave, res same.
  • JOHANNES, Miss Mary, bds 776 First ave.
  • JOHANNES, Miss Susan, bds 776 First ave.
  • JOHANNESEN, Henriette, midwife 309 Galloway, res same.
  • JOHNSON, (See also Jansen).
  • JOHNSON, Albert, laborer, res n e cor Chippewa and Seventh ave.
  • JOHNSON, Albert, painter Eklund Bros, bds 413 Spruce.
  • JOHNSON, Alma, domestic s s Seaver 2 e of Farwell.
  • JOHNSON, Andrew, carpenter, bds 223 Madison.
  • JOHNSON, Andrew, carpenter, bds 429 Hobart.
  • JOHNSON, Andrew, gardener, res 1232 Menomonee.
  • JOHNSON, Andrew, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds Nels P Johnson.
  • JOHNSON, Andrew, laborer, bds Mons Johnson.
  • JOHNSON, Andrew, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res w s Putnam 2 s of Birch.
  • JOHNSON, Andrew, laborer Empire Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house, Eddy Mill.
  • JOHNSON, Andrew, laborer, bds Svea Hotel.
  • JOHNSON, Andrew, sawyer Valley Lumber Co, res s e cor Ninth and Chippewa ave.
  • JOHNSON, Annie, domestic 930 Menomonee.
  • JOHNSON, Miss Annie, bds e s Babcock 1 n of Chestnut.
  • JOHNSON, Annie (wid Seth), res 411 Wisconsin.
  • JOHNSON, Anton, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 411 Forest.
  • JOHNSON, August, laborer, bds Svea Hotel.
  • JOHNSON, August, laborer, res e s Secon ave 4 n of Fulton.
  • JOHNSON, Augustus, clerk Albenberg, Conhaim & Co, bds cor Wisconsin and Barstow.
  • JOHNSON, Benjamin, laborer C M & St P Ry, res 645 Wisconsin.
  • JOHNSON, Benjamin M, carpenter, bds Binder House.
  • JOHNSON, Bert, laborer, bds Betsey Stav.
  • JOHNSON, Bryneld, laborer, bds Betsey Stav.
  • JOHNSON, Carl E, laborer, bds 222 Oak.
  • JOHNSON, Carl P, teamster, res 216 Wisconsin.
  • JOHNSON, Celia, domestic, n s Bridge 2 w of Third ave.
  • JOHNSON, Charles, carpenter Phoenix Mnfg Co, res 920 First ave.
  • JOHNSON, Charles, hostler, bds 206 Galloway.
  • JOHNSON, Charles, laborer, bds Svea Hotel.
  • JOHNSON, Charles, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 142 Bellevue ave.
  • JOHNSON, Charles, laborer, bds n w cor Sixth ave and Niagara.
  • JOHNSON, Charles, laborer, bds s s Menomonee 1 e of Crescent roller mill.
  • JOHNSON, Charles W, laborer, bds Svea Hotel.
  • JOHNSON, Christian, clk McMaster, Snodgrass & Co, res 821 Water.
  • JOHNSON, Christian (Johnson & Frederickson), res 327 Bellinger.
  • JOHNSON, Christian, laborer, res e s Forest 4 s of Elm.
  • JOHNSON, Christian, laborer, bds 709 Hudson.
  • JOHNSON, Christian, lumberman, bds n s Price 3 w of Babcock.
  • JOHNSON, Christian, painter, bds 409 Water.
  • JOHNSON, Christina, domestic, n w cor Chippewa and Fifth ave.
  • JOHNSON, Christine, domestic 1002 S River.
  • JOHNSON, Clara (wid John), bds 810 Market.
  • JOHNSON, Clement, laborer Westville Lumber Co, res Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • JOHNSON, David, laborer Eau Claire P & P Co, res s s Fulton 2 w of Sixth ave.
  • JOHNSON, Edward, laborer Valley Lumber Co, bds n s Market 1 w of Seventh ave.
  • JOHNSON, Edwin G (Larson & Johnson), bds 206 Galloway.
  • JOHNSON, Emil, carpenter, res w s Dewey 5 n of Division.
  • JOHNSON, Erick, laborer Valley Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • JOHNSON, Frank, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 616 Putnam.
  • JOHNSON, George, carpenter, res s w cor Menomonee and Eighth ave.
  • JOHNSON, George, Wholesale and Retail Fruits and Confectionery and Bakery 407 Water, res same.
  • JOHNSON, George W, turner E M Fish & Co, res 208 Whipple.
  • JOHNSON, Gilbert, laborer, res 515 Price.
  • JOHNSON, Gustaf, clk Albenberg, Conhaim & Co, bds w s First ave 5 s of Beach.
  • JOHNSON, Gustaf, laborer Westville Lumber Co, res Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • JOHNSON, Halvor, laborer Shaw Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • JOHNSON, Halvor, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 812 Main.
  • JOHNSON, Hans, carpenter, res e s Babcock 1 n of Chestnut.
  • JOHNSON, Hans, laborer, res s e cor Chippewa and Eighth ave.
  • JOHNSON, Hans, laborer John A Jones, res Eddy Mill.
  • JOHNSON, Hans, mason, res 818 Main.
  • JOHNSON, Harold, laborer Valley Lumber Co, bds s w cor Niagara and Seventh ave.
  • JOHNSON, Hattie, domestic 1120 State.
  • JOHNSON, Hector M, millwright, res 230 Lake.
  • JOHNSON, Henry, laborer, bds 414 N Farwell.
  • JOHNSON, Henry, teamster, bds 612 First ave.
  • JOHNSON, Henry, jeweler n end Barstow street bridge, res same.
  • JOHNSON, Henry A, millwright, res e s Babcock 3 s of Randall.
  • JOHNSON, Herman, clerk Thomas Sampson, bds same.
  • JOHNSON, Hilda, domestic 401 Water.
  • JOHNSON, Hiram A, setter Sherman Lumber Co, res n s Chestnut 3 w of Babcock.
  • JOHNSON, Hokan, shoemaker Oluf Sherman, bds Ole Johnson.
  • JOHNSON, Jacob, laborer, res 521 Congress.
  • JOHNSON, Jacob, lumberman, res e s Bellinger 2 n of Price.
  • JOHNSON, Jacob, molder Phoenix Mnfg Co, bds rear 212 Galloway.
  • JOHNSON, James (Johnson & Hotredt), res 430 Water.
  • JOHNSON, James D, cook, bds 413 Spruce.
  • JOHNSON, Jeremiah, nightwatchman Empire Lumber Co, bds John Johnson, Eddy Mill.
  • JOHNSON, John, carpenter, res n s Niagara 2 w of Eighth ave.
  • JOHNSON, John, laborer, res n s Market 1 e of Eighth ave.
  • JOHNSON, John, fireman Empire Lumber Co, res Eddy Mill.
  • JOHNSON, John, works J A Jones, bds Empire Lumber Co's boarding house, Eddy Mill.
  • JOHNSON, John, works Empire Lumber Co, res Eddy Mill.
  • JOHNSON, John, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 413 Madison.
  • JOHNSON, John, laborer, res rear 218 N Farwell.
  • JOHNSON, John, laborer Wilson Lumber Co, res e s Putnam 4 s of Birch.
  • JOHNSON, John, laborer, bds Martin Olson.
  • JOHNSON, John, laborer, res 609 Franklin.
  • JOHNSON, John, laborer D Shaw Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • JOHNSON, John, laborer, bds Svea Hotel.
  • JOHNSON, John, laborer, res 920 First ave.
  • JOHNSON, John, lumberman, res s s Chippewa 4 e of Sixth ave.
  • JOHNSON, John, machinist Phoenix Mnfg Co, bds Gust Elsen.
  • JOHNSON, John, mason, bds Northwestern Hotel.
  • JOHNSON, John L, (Johnson & Lamb), justice of the peace 203 N. Barstow, res 316 Oak.
  • JOHNSON, John M, saloon w s Fifth ave bet Water and Chippewa, bds 436 Water.
  • JOHNSON, John P, carpenter C St P M & O Ry, res s s Broadway 1 w of Fifth ave.
  • JOHNSON, Julian C, setter Sherman Lumber Co, bds 413 Spruce.
  • JOHNSON, Jule J (Nelson & Johnson), bds Scandinavian House.
  • JOHNSON, Julius, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 413 Madison.
  • JOHNSON, Julius (Weidner & Johnson), bds Saginaw House.
  • JOHNSON, Justina, domestic Svea Hotel.
  • JOHNSON, Mrs. Kate C, laundry, res s s Galloway 3 e of Barstow.
  • JOHNSON, Lawrence, lumberman, res s s Hudson 3 w of Seventh ave.
  • JOHNSON, Lena, domestic 616 S River.
  • JOHNSON, Lena, domestic 321 Niagara.
  • JOHNSON, Lena, domestic 924 Water.
  • JOHNSON, Lena M (wid Samuel), res e s N Barstow 2 n of Madison.
  • JOHNSON, Louis, laborer Empire Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • JOHNSON, Louis, laborer, bds Scandinavian House.
  • JOHNSON, Magnus, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res s e cor William and Forest.
  • JOHNSON, Marius C, laborer Valley Lumber Co, res n e cor Doty and Dewey.
  • JOHNSON, Martin, clerk Stein & Levy, bds 222 Oak.
  • JOHNSON, Martin, laborer, bds Svea Hotel.
  • JOHNSON, Martin, sawyer D Shaw Lumber Co, bds 18 Menomonee.
  • JOHNSON, Mathew J, clerk Wm C Johnson, bds 333 Niagara.
  • JOHNSON, Mathias, laborer, bds 806 Market.
  • JOHNSON, Mathias J, laborer Westville Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • JOHNSON, May, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co.
  • JOHNSON, Michael, laborer, bds 424 Hobart.
  • JOHNSON, Mons, laborer, res e s Cochran 3 n of Birch.
  • JOHNSON, Mons, laborer, bds s w cor Water and Eighth ave.
  • JOHNSON, Nels, coachman Wm A Rust, bds Svea Hotel.
  • JOHNSON, Nels P, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res e s Cochran 7 n of Summit.
  • JOHNSON, Olaf, lumberman, res n s Broadway 2 w of Seventh ave.
  • JOHNSON, Ole, laborer, res s e cor Ninth ave and Chippewa
  • JOHNSON, Ole, laborer, bds 812 Market.
  • JOHNSON, Ole, laborer C St P M & O Ry, res 309 Galloway.
  • JOHNSON, Ole, laborer, bds Mons Johnson.
  • JOHNSON, Ole, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res city limits nr Birch.
  • JOHNSON, Ole, laborer, res 224 Whipple.
  • JOHNSON, Ole, laborer, res 713 Chippewa.
  • JOHNSON, Ole B, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res city limits nr Birch.
  • JOHNSON, Ole F, laborer Westville lumber Co, bds Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • JOHNSON, Paternelia (wid John), res s e cor Huyssen and Forest.
  • JOHNSON, Paul, laborer, bds Svea Hotel.
  • JOHNSON, Paul, laborer Valley Lumber Co, bds Chippewa bet Fifth and Sixth aves.
  • JOHNSON, Peter, laborer, bds Svea Hotel.
  • JOHNSON, Peter, laborer, res w s Franklin 3 n of Madison.
  • JOHNSON, Peter, laborer, bds Martin Olson.
  • JOHNSON, Peter, laborer, res n w cor Sixth ave and Niagara.
  • JOHNSON, Peter, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 222 Oak.
  • JOHNSON, Phene, laborer, res e s Dewey 4 n of Birch.
  • JOHNSON, Richard, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds Robert Sullivan.
  • JOHNSON, Samuel, bartender Oleson & Foss, bds Windsor House.
  • JOHNSON, Samuel, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res w s N Barstow 4 n of Elm.
  • JOHNSON, Samuel, saloonkeeper, bds Windsor House.
  • JOHNSON, Samuel, well builder, bds e s Bellinger 3 s of Cameron.
  • JOHNSON, Sarah (wid Holwell), res 309 Galloway.
  • JOHNSON, Seaver, hostler Samuel Ellis, bds 225 Eau Claire.
  • JOHNSON, Sever, laborer H M Jones, bds same.
  • JOHNSON, Sever, laborer D Shaw Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • JOHNSON, Sievert, laborer, res n e cor Market and Eighth ave.
  • JOHNSON, Tena, domestic s s Congress 2 e of Fifth ave.
  • JOHNSON, Theodore (Wangen & Johnson), res 504 Galloway.
  • JOHNSON, Thomas, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res s e cor Hobart and Galloway
  • JOHNSON, Thomas, laborer, res n s Chippewa 3 e of Ninth ave.
  • JOHNSON, Thomas L, res 413 Spruce.
  • JOHNSON, Wm, laborer, res s s Eau Claire 2 e of Dodge.
  • JOHNSON, Wm B, laborer, bds 413 Spruce.
  • JOHNSON, Will C, Druggist 411 Water, res 333 Niagara.
  • JOHNSON, Wm C, painter, bds 413 Spruce.
  • JOHNSON, Wm T, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds s s Eau Claire 2 e of Dodge.
  • JOHNSON & FREDERICKSON (Christian Johnson, Andrew Frederickson), grocers 327 Bellinger.
  • JOHNSON & HOTVEDT (James Johnson, Charles N. Hotvedt), saloon 426 Water.
  • JOHNSON & LAMB (J L Johnson, W H Lamb), real estate 203 N Barstow.
  • JOHNSRUD, Martin, laborer, res e s Dewey 3 n of Birch.
  • JOHNSRUD, Louis, laborer D Shaw Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • JONES, Albert B, ticket and freigh agt C M & St P Ry, res 623 Wisconsin.
  • JONES, A Jefferson, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds Mary E. Horey.
  • JONES, David D, traveling agt, res 616 Wisconsin.
  • JONES, Frank, Clerk freight department C St P M & O Ry, bds 116 Wisconsin.
  • JONES, Frank D, salesman D Shaw Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • JONES, George, teamster Valley Lumber Co, bds cor Chippewa and Ninth ave.
  • JONES, Harry S, res 607 Bridge.
  • JONES, Henry M, Livery, Feed and Sale Stable s e cor Farwell and Gibson, res 214 S Farwell.
  • JONES, Horace T, boarding house 533 Water, res same.
  • JONES, Israel P, carpenter, res cor Cameron and Bellinger.
  • JONES, John A, contractor Eddy Mill, bds Empire Lumber Co's boarding house.
  • JONES, Miss Mary, bds 607 Bridge.
  • JONES, Morris, mason, res 1240 S Farwell.
  • JONES, Walter, hostler Noah Shaw, bds Peter Ruff.
  • JONES, Wm, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 130 N Barstow.
  • JORDAN, Clarissa A (wid John V), res cor Third ave and Pine.
  • JORDAN, Elbridge G, saloon 330 Water, res same.
  • JORDAN, Joseph, tanner Eau Claire Tannery Co, bds n s Niagara 2 e of Second ave.
  • JORDAN, M Danforth, carpenter E M Fish & Co, res 211 Bellinger.
  • JORDAN, Philip E, lumberman, res 528 Bridge.
  • JORDAN, Wm, hostler Daniel White, bds 330 Water.
  • JORGENSON, George C, jeweler Jens Galtheen, bds 314 Water.
  • JORGENSON, Ole, laborer Empire Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • JOSEPH, Edward, clerk Anthony Rosenblum, bds same.
  • JOST, Peter, Fruits and Confectionery and Restaurant 311 S Barstow, res 813 Main.
  • JOYCE HOUSE, Pierce Joyce propr, 202 Kelsey.
  • JOYCE, James T, clerk Bank of Eau Claire, bds Joyce House.
  • JOYCE, John E (J E Joyce & Co), bds Joyce House.
  • JOYCE, J E & Co (Pierce and John E Joyce), meat market S River opp Joyce House
  • JOYCE, John L (Joyce & Owens), res 1026 Second ave.
  • JOYCE, Pierce (J E Joyce & Co), propr Joyce House 202 Kelsey.
  • JOYCE & OWENS (John L Joyce, Wm Owens), Grocers 204 Kelsey.
  • JUENO, Adolph, laborer, bds 604 First ave.
  • JULLUM, Kjersten (wid John), res s s Broadway 3 w of Eighth ave.
  • JURSTED, Arnt, carpenter, res cor Oxford ave and Mill.

-As transcribed from the 1884 Eau Claire City Directory, R. L. Polk & Co.

Please use this form to search this site:
  Help
Site Search by PicoSearch pico
disclaimer

The WIGenWeb Project logo was designed and provided by Debbie Barrett.



DISCLAIMER:  No claim is made to the copyrights of the individual submitters. The contents of this entire website may be used for personal use only by individuals researching their ancestry. Commercial use of this information for profit is strictly prohibited without prior permission of the owners. Other genealogical websites may link to this website; however, permission is not granted to duplicate any of the contents. Anyone contributing material for posting does so in recognition of its free, non-commercial distribution, as well as the responsibility to assure that no copyright is violated by the submission.  This website and its coordinator are not responsible for donations of copyrighted material where explicit written permission has not been granted for use.

copyright footer


Copyright © 1998 - 2012 wigenwebcc
All Rights Reserved
This website was first established on 28 Jan 1998