Eau Claire Co. WIGenWeb what's new tools photos histories databases home
Databases > Directories >

1884 Eau Claire City Directory

Alphabetical Listing of Names for the City of Eau Claire

Names beginning with "H"

  • HAAGEN, Carrie, domestic e s Bellinger 2 n of Price.
  • HAAS, Frank, mason, res w s N Barstow 2 e of Oak.
  • HACHEY, Joseph, laborer Valley Lumber Co, res Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • HADLEY, Benjamin, laborer Owen Lumber Co, bds Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • HADLEY, Chas L, filer Owen Lumber Co, res Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • HADLEY, Eugene, molder Owen Lumber Co, bds Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • HAFEMANN, Miss Agnes, bds e s S Dewey 1 s of Jones.
  • HAFNER, Chas W, laborer, res n w cor Madison and Forest.
  • HAGERTY, Edward, laborer, res cor Mappa and Spruce.
  • HAGEMAN, Adolph, carpenter, res cor Fourth and Vine.
  • HAGEN, Andrew, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 836 Prospect.
  • HAGEN, Hans, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 836 Prospect.
  • HAGEN, John, carpenter E M Fish & Co, bds 130 S River.
  • HAGEN, Louis, laborer, res w s Niagara 3 w of Fifth ave.
  • HAGGARD, Charles L, meat market s e cor Second ave and Bridge, res Seminary 1 s of Bridge.
  • HAGMANN, Moritz, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 999 Madison.
  • HAGUE, David, coachman 814 Gray.
  • HAHLI, Jacob, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds Nicollet House.
  • HAILAND, Andrew, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 717 Gray.
  • HAILAND, Julius, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds w s Talmadge, 2 s of Jones
  • HAILSON, Ole, laborer Valley Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • HAINER, John H, pumps w s S River 2 s of Kelsey, res s s Chippewa 2 w of Fourth ave.
  • HAINER, Wm, well builder, res n s Lake 2 e of Sixth ave.
  • HAINER, Wm S, carpenter, res e s Bellinger 4 n of Chestnut.
  • HAKENSON, Samuel, molder N Shaw's foundry, bds cor Niagara and Fifth ave.
  • HAKMAN, Alexander, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co.
  • HAKMAN, John, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co.
  • HAKONSEN, Rev Herald, pastor Our Saviour Scandinavian Lutheran Church, res 1112 First ave.
  • HALBLEIB, Ferdinand C, wagonmaker Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 840 Main.
  • HALEY, Patrick, laborer, bds 420 Galloway.
  • HALGA, Julia, domestic 221 Lake.
  • HALL, Charles, laborer D Shaw Lumber Co, res Dell rear of 3 n of Menomonee.
  • HALL, Chester A (Hall & Hayes), res 140 Rowland.
  • HALL, James, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res between company's water mill     and Madison.
  • HALL, Miss Kittie R, clerk Robert Parker, bds 140 Rowland.
  • HALL, Minnie, dressmaker, bds James Hall.
  • HALL, Nettie, waitress Blaisdell's Restaurant, rooms same.
  • HALL, Sarah, domestic 615 S Farwell.
  • HALL, Thomas, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds James Hall.
  • HALL, Wm H, saloon 310 Gibson, res 213 N Farwell.
  • HALLINGER, Annie, domestic East 1 s of Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • HALVERSON, Alice, domestic 315 Niagara.
  • HALVERSON, Bertha, domestic cor Third ave and Pine.
  • HALVERSON, Charles, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds Madison.
  • HALVESON, Anna, sorter Eau Claire P & P Co, bds N River nr Dell's dam.
  • HALVORSEN, Emma, domestic Eau Claire House, bds same.
  • HALVORSEN, Miss Gertie, seamstress Quirk Sisters, bds e s Dewey 3 n of Division.
  • HALVORSON, Albert, barber 203 N Barstow, res s w cor Bellinger and Spruce.
  • HALVORSON, John, laborer Valley Lumber Co.
  • HALVORSON, Lena, domestic, s w cor Kelsey and Doty.
  • HALVORSON, Louis, cooper Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 411 Wisconsin.
  • HALVORSON, Martin, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co.
  • HALVORSON, Ole, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co.
  • HALVORSON, Robert, carpenter, res w s First ave 4 s of Beach.
  • HALVORSON, Samuel, blacksmith 520 Water, res 540 Broadway.
  • HAMBLY, Frederick, driver "G E Porter" steamer No 2, rooms engine house.
  • HAMILTON, Matthew, mason, res 115 Whipple.
  • HAMILTON, Robert, laborer Westville Lumber Co, res Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • HAMMER, Gilbert, laborer, res s s Broadway 3 w of Seventh ave.
  • HAMMER, Mathias, laborer Ingram's mill, res 729 Chippewa.
  • HAMMOND, Archelus S, lumberman, res 1211 S Dewey.
  • HAMMOND, Elezer S, bds 1211 S Dewey.
  • HAMPSON, Wm, res 307 Kelsey.
  • HANAFIN, John, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res C Upper Red Row.
  • HANCK, John, merchant tailor 122 S Barstow, res 1113 same.
  • HANCOCK, John, policeman, res 922 Madison.
  • HANFUS, Sievert, laborer Valley Lumber Co, bds Broadway nr city limits.
  • HANNA, Wm, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds J Upper Red Row.
  • HANLEY, Thomas, teamster Empire Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • HANSCOM, Judd F, railroad contractor, res 1009 S Farwell.
  • HANSEN, (see also HANSON)
  • HANSEN, Andrew, butcher Schwahn & Bro, bds H C Schwahn.
  • HANSEN, Benjamin O, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co.
  • HANSEN, Charles, carpenter E M Fish & Co, res North nr depot.
  • HANSEN, Christ, foreman Eau Claire shingle mill, res 649 Wisconsin.
  • HANSEN, Christian, laborer Valley Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • HANSEN, Dena, domestic w s Oxford ave 1 s of Fulton.
  • HANSEN, Edens, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 209 Hobart.
  • HANSEN, Eliot, Pastor, rooms 836 Prospect.
  • HANSEN, Embert, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 202 Hobart.
  • HANSEN, Hanna, domestic 620 Third ave.
  • HANSEN, Harold, sawyer Valley Lumber Co, res s s Menomonee 2 e of Ninth ave.
  • HANSEN, Ida, domestic 814 Second ave.
  • HANSEN, Iver, butcher Eau Claire Lumber Co's meat market, res w s Hobart 3 n of Galloway.
  • HANSEN, Jennie, domestic 327 Hudson.
  • HANSEN, Ludwig, laborer, bds n s Market 1 w of Seventh ave.
  • HANSEN, Michael, laborer, res 810 Market.
  • HANSEN, Nels, laborer Valley Lumber Co, bds Water nr city limits.
  • HANSEN, Nels, molder N Shaw's foundry, res 808 Prospect.
  • HANSEN, Ole, laborer, res s s Chippewa 1 w of Seventh ave.
  • HANSEN, Paul A, clerk H C Schwahn, bds 830 Prospect.
  • HANSEN, Peter, carpenter, bds 1004 Third ave.
  • HANSEN, Peter, laborer, bds n s Market 1 w of Seventh ave.
  • HANSEN, Tina, domestic 703 Main.
  • HANSON, (see also HANSEN).
  • HANSON, Alfred, laborer, bds Svea Hotel.
  • HANSON, Allen, plasterer, res e s Forest 3 n of William.
  • HANSON, Andrew, foreman Dell's Improvement Co, res n s Chippewa 2 e of Sixth     ave.
  • HANSON, Andrew, tailor A Nyquist, bds n s Broadway 2 w of Seventh ave.
  • HANSON, Annie, domestic 1205 S Riuver.
  • HANSON, Annie, laundress Windsor House.
  • HANSON, Anon, laborer Empire Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house, Eddy Mill.
  • HANSON, Anton, laborer C St P M & O Ry, res e s Putnam 7 s of Birch.
  • HANSON, Anton, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res w s Dewey 5 n of Divison.
  • HANSON, Anton, molder Phoenix Mnfg Co, res rear 212 Galloway.
  • HANSON, Arnt, tailor A Nyquist, res w s Broadway 2 w of Fourth ave.
  • HANSON, Carrie (wid Andrew), res s e cor Huyssen and Forest.
  • HANSON, Casper, fireman Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 202 Hobart.
  • HANSON, Charles, clerk A Kahn, bds 649 Wisconsin.
  • HANSON, Charles, laborer, res 617 Franklin.
  • HANSON, Charles, steward Galloway House, bds same.
  • HANSON, Christian (H J Hanson & Co), res 611 Main.
  • HANSON, Christian, laborer C St P M & O Ry, res Putnam 3 s of Birch.
  • HANSON, Christian, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co's farm, bds same.
  • HANSON, Frank, carpenter, res 554 Franklin.
  • HANSON, Frederick, carpenter, res 523 Hobart.
  • HANSON, Frederick, propr Galloway House, cor Farwell and Gibson.
  • HANSON, Gilbert, laborer Valley Lumber Co, bds Water nr city limits.
  • HANSON, Gullov, shoemaker A J Faast, res w s Hobart 2 n of Wisconsin.
  • HANSON, Hans, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 426 Hobart.
  • HANSON, Hans C (H J Hanson & Co), bds 611 Main.
  • HANSON, Hans H, barber M H Hanson, res 442 Water.
  • HANSON, Herman, saloon 436 Water, res same.
  • HANSON, Hoken, laborer, bds John Hanson.
  • HANSON, H J & CO (Mrs Petra O and Hans C Hanson), Dealers in Groceries, Flour and Feed, Crockery, Boots and Shoes, Etc, 323 N Barstow.
  • HANSON, H Oliver, bartender Scandinavian Hotel, bds same.
  • HANSON, John, laborer Owen Lumber Co, bds East Shawtown.
  • HANSON, John, painter George Neill, bds 836 Prospect.
  • HANSON, John, plasterer, res e s Forest 4 s of Huyssen.
  • HANSON, Louis, carpenter, bds 528 N Barstow.
  • HANSON, Louise, domestic s s Niagara 2 w of Fourth ave.
  • HANSON, Martin H, barber 416 Water, res 320 Fifth ave.
  • HANSON, Mary, domestic n w cor Chippewa and Seventh ave.
  • HANSON, Nels, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds Nels P Johnson.
  • HANSON, Nicholas, sawyer, res 111 Water.
  • HANSON, Olaf, blacksmith, Valley Lumber Co, bds 812 Market.
  • HANSON, Ole (Hanson & Bostwick), res 222 Hobart.
  • HANSON, Ole, laborer Empire Lumber Co, res w s Dewey 5 n of Division.
  • HANSON, Ole, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co's farm, bds s s Summit ave, 1 e of S River.
  • HANSON, Ole, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res w s Putnam 5 n of Birch.
  • HANSON, Ole, laborer, bds Norway House.
  • HANSON, Ole, laborer Owen Lumber Co, bds East Shawtown.
  • HANSON, Ole, molder N Shaw's foundry, res 808 Market.
  • HANSON, Ole, tailor John Hanck, bds same.
  • HANSON, Ole C, laborer Valley Lumber Co.
  • HANSON, Peter (Aanstad & Hanson), res 516 Water.
  • HANSON, Peter, works J A Jones, bds Empire Lumber Co's boarding house, Eddy Mill.
  • HANSON, Mrs Petra O (wid Hans J, J H Hanson & Co), res 611 Main.
  • HANSON, Petrina (wid Christian), res 403 Putnam.
  • HANSON, Tene, domestic 709 S Farwell.
  • HANSON, Theodore, tailor A Nyquist, res n e cor Bellinger and Chestnut.
  • HANSON, Tullov, cook, res n s Chippewa 2 w of Fifth ave.
  • HANSON & BOSTWICK (Ole Hanson, Arthur J Bostwick), blacksmiths s w cor Galloway and Putnam ave.
  • HARBUE, Elies P, student, bds Betsy Stav.
  • HARKNESS, Frank A, butcher, res 769 First ave.
  • HARKNESS, Forest, res 324 Fourth ave.
  • HARKNESS, Mrs. Zilpha A, dressmaker 324 Fourth ave, res same.
  • HARLEY, Frederick, quarryman, res 529 Congress.
  • HARLEY, Frederick H, laborer, bds 529 Congress.
  • HARLEY, John, quarryman, bds 529 Congress.
  • HARLEY, Miss Lydia, hairdresser, bds 529 Congress.
  • HARMISON, Calvin P, ice dealer cor Bridge and Fifth ave, res same.
  • HARMISON, James, policeman, bds cor Bridge and Fifth ave.
  • HAWXHURST, Jacob Jr, carpenter, bds Binder House.
  • HARRIGAN, (see also HORRIGAN).
  • HARRIGAN, Miss Ida, clerk, bds n e cor Porter ave and Rowland.
  • HARRIGAN, John R, expressman T A Harrigan, bds same.
  • HARRIGAN, Timothy A, City Express and Baggage Line, Heavy Draying, Safe and Piano Moving, Etc, Office cor Farwell and Eau Claire, res 148 Rowland cor Porter ave.
  • HARRINGTON, Daniel, engineeer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 314 Doty.
  • HARRINGTON, Dennis, lumberman, bds Saginaw House.
  • HARRINGTON, Dennis, shoemaker n end Barstow street bridge, bds 420 Galloway.
  • HARRINGTON, Francis F, horse trainer, bds 314 Doty.
  • HARRINGTON, George, fireman C St P M & O Ry, bds 314 Doty.
  • HARRINGTON, James, brakeman C St P M & O Ry, bds 314 Doty.
  • HARRINGTON, Jeremiah, bartender Windsor House, bds same.
  • HARRINGTON, John J, laborer, bds 314 Doty.
  • HARRINGTON, Joseph, engineer C St P M & O Ry, bds 314 Doty.
  • HARRINGTON, Miss Loretta, music teacher 314 Doty, bds same.
  • HARRINGTON, Maggie, domestic Saginaw House.
  • HARRINGTON, Mary, domestic 606 Water.
  • HARRINGTON, Timothy C, laborer, bds 314 Doty.
  • HARRIS, Carrie M (wid Louis E), res 315 N Dewey.
  • HARRIS, Lewis E, res 608 S River.
  • HARRIS, Madison W, furniture 314 S Barstow, res 806 Third ave.
  • HARRIS, Thomas, scaler, res 121 Niagara.
  • HARRISON, Wm H, machinist Eau Clarie Lumber Co, res F Upper Red Row.
  • HARSE, Katie, domestic s s Bridge 1 w of Fifth ave.
  • HARSTAD, Halver, scaler, res cor Bellinger & Maxon.
  • HARSTAD, John, carpenter, res n e cor Bellinger and Chestnut.
  • HART, Clarence P, laborer D Shaw Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • HART, Daniel, laborer bds Retzinger House.
  • HART, George, merchant tailor 320 Water, res 113 same.
  • HART HOUSE, Peter Hart propr, s w cor Eau Claire and S Farwell.
  • HART, Miss Jennie, bds Hart House.
  • HART, John, laborer Valley Lumber Co.
  • HART, Leroy, blacksmith Hanson & Bostwick, bds Binder House.
  • HART, Michael, laborer, bds Retzinger House.
  • HART, Miss Minnie C, bds 1014 Fifth ave.
  • HART, Peter, propr Hart House, s w cor Eau Claire and S Farwell.
  • HART, Riley, res 1014 Fifth ave.
  • HART, Robert, miller, res cor First ave and Lake.
  • HART, Wm P, clerk Cass & Tracy, bds Hart House.
  • HART, Wm R, laborer, bds 1014 Fifth ave.
  • HART'S HOTEL, Peter Hart proprietor, s e cor S Farwell and Eau Claire.
  • HARTMAN, Harvey, cigarmaker Hinrichs & Hartman, bds Kneer House.
  • HARTMAN, Phaom (Hinrichs & Hartman), bds Kneer House.
  • HARTMANN, Miss Anna L M, bds 915 Second ave.
  • HARTMANN, Annie (wid John H), res 915 Second ave.
  • HARTMANN, Emma, bds 915 Second ave.
  • HARTMANN, John H, bds 915 Second ave.
  • HARTMANN, Leonard, beer peddler Eagle brewery, bds T Leinenkugel.
  • HARVEY, Frederick, teamster D Shaw Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • HARVEY, George, lumberman, bds 604 Fulton.
  • HARVEY, Harriet (wid George), res 604 Fulton.
  • HARVEY, James N (Harvey & Co), res 521 Niagara.
  • HARVEY, Mrs J N, hair goods w s Fourth 3 n of Water, res 521 Niagara.
  • HARVEY, Mrs Margaret C, hair goods 521 Niagara, res same.
  • HARVEY, Miss May, bds 521 Niagara.
  • HARVEY, Paul, laborer, bds Bertha Skamser.
  • HARVEY & CO (James N Harvey), confectionery 319 S Barstow.
  • HARTWIG, Albert (Carstens & Hartwig), bds nr West Side brewery.
  • HARTWIG, Max (Dr Theodore Hartwig & Co), bds 922 Fifth ave.
  • HARTWIG, Theodore (Dr Theodore Hartwig & Co), res 922 Fifth ave.
  • HARTWIG, DR THEODORE & CO (Theodore and Max Hartwig), druggists s w cor Bellinger and Cameron.
  • HARWICK, Howard M, foreman D Shaw Lumber Co's planing mill, bds company's boarding house.
  • HASKINS, Amos, laborer, res 118 Lake.
  • HASTIE, Robert, engineer Eau Claire P & P Co, res s s Water 1 w of Seventh.
  • HATCH, Levi H, carpenter Phoenix Mnfg Co, bds 924 Water.
  • HAUG, Ole, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds Charles Erikson.
  • HAUGEN, Ivor, laborer, bds Betsey Stav.
  • HAUGEROS, Andrew J, laborer, res 511 Galloway.
  • HAUVER, Levi, carpenter West Side Mnfg Co, res w s Seventh ave 2 s of Lake.
  • HAVENS, Jennie D (wid Felix), res 618 S Barstow.
  • HAVENS, Wm M, mailing clerk Postoffice, res 618 S Barstow.
  • HAWES, Frederick, teacher High School west side, bds n s Brooadway 1 w of Second ave.
  • HAWKIN, Stephen, lumberman, bds American House.
  • HAWKINS, Mary, domestic 420 Galloway.
  • HAWKINSON, Mary, domestic 982 Madison.
  • HAWMAN, John, watchman C V & S Ry bridge, bds 128 S Barstow.
  • HAY, John, laborer, bds Scandinavian House.
  • HAY, Orrin, laborer, res w s Third ave nr River.
  • HAY, Mrs Priscilla, laundry w s Third ave nr River, res same.
  • HAYDEN, Henry H (Bartlett & Hayden), pres Eau Claire P & P Co, res 145 Rowland.
  • HAYDON, Catherine, domestic Joyce House.
  • HAYDON, Kate, chambermaid Joyce House.
  • HAYES, Edward S (Drs Alexander & Hayes), rooms 405 Water.
  • HAYES, Hugh, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res nr company's water mill.
  • HAYES, James, hack driver Mrs A Smith, bds Windsor House.
  • HAYES, John, laborer, bds Hart House.
  • HAYES, Marvin J, Wines, Liquors and Cigars s w cor Bridge and First ave, bds same.
  • HAYWARD, Robert J, pilot, res n s Niagara 1 s of Third ave.
  • HEADLEY, Charles T, machine hand E M Fish & Co, bds 503 S River.
  • HEADRICK, James, laborer, res n w cor Porter ave and Rowland.
  • HEAGBERG, George W, laborer Valley Lumber Co.
  • HEALEY, Miss Mary, bds s s Fulton 1 w of Sixth ave.
  • HEALEY, Wm H, laborer, bds Hart House.
  • HEALY, Orrin, bartender Frank Lavell, bds same.
  • HECKSTADT, Charles, gas-fitter C P Fox, res s w cor Main and Emery.
  • HEDSTRUM, Charles P, laborer, bds Svea Hotel.
  • HEDSTRUM, Wm, carpenter, bds Svea Hotel.
  • HEGGALL, Andrew, laborer Westville Lumber Co, bds Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • HEHLE, Jacob, laborer, bds Anten Casutt.
  • HEIMAN, John M, mason, res n s Madison 1 2 of C St P M & O Ry.
  • HEIMSTAD, Herman, cigarmaker Wm Luebkemann, res s s Niagara 2 w of Seventh ave.
  • HEINBAUGH, Adam L, millwright, res 912 S Farwell.
  • HEINBAUGH, Miss Irene I, student, bds 912 S Farwell.
  • HEISENBACH, Annie, domestic e s of Oxford ave 1 n of Central.
  • HELBIG, Erdmuthe (wid Moritz), res s s Niagara 3 w of Seventh ave.
  • HELBIG, Herman, stripper, bds s s Niagara 3 w of Seventh ave.
  • HELGERSEN, Knud, barber s s Bridge 4 w of First ave, res same.
  • HELGERSEN, Miss Sarah A, bds s s Bridge 4 w of First ave.
  • HELGESON, Knute, machinist, bds cor Menomonee and Ninth ave.
  • HELGESON, Ole, laborer Empire Lumber Co, res s w cor Menomonee and Ninth ave
  • HELLER, Henry, laborer Sherman Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • HELMER, Bergetta (wid Erick), res e s Babcock 5 s of Platt.
  • HELMER, John, lumberman, res e s Babcock 5 s of Platt.
  • HELVERSON, Hans, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res w s Dewey 5 n of Division
  • HELVERSON, Paul, res w s Dewey 5 n of Division.
  • HEMPELMANN, Charles H, carpenter, res n w cor Prospect and Grove.
  • HEMPELMANN, Frederica (wid Frederick), bds 819 Main.
  • HEMPELMANN, Henry, carpenter, bds rear 813 Main.
  • HENDERSHOTT, Alfred, confectionery Bridge 2 e of First ave, res n w cor Dodge and Kelsey.
  • HENDERSON, John B, cook, res w s Oxford ave 3 n of Central.
  • HENDERSON, Peter, laborer D Shaw Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • HENDERSON, Wm M, carpenter, res s w cor Dodge and Eau Claire.
  • HENDRICHS, (see also HINRICHS)
  • HENDRICKSON, Barney, laborer, res s s Niagara 1 e of Eighth ave.
  • HENDRICKSON, Charles, laborer Phoenix Mnfg Co, res s s Niagara 1 e of Eighth ave.
  • HENDRICKSON, Edward, watchman C M & St P Ry, res cor Cameron and Babcock.
  • HENDRICKSON, Eva, sorter Eau Claire P & P Co, bds s w cor William and N Farwell.
  • HENDRICKSON, Martin, laborer, bds Svea Hotel.
  • HENDRIKSON, Hans, res 518 Kelsey.
  • HENDRIKSON, Mrs. H, flour and feed s s Galloway nr N Farwell, res 518 Kelsey
  • HENDRIKSON, John D, mason res s w cor Williams and N Farwell.
  • HENKLE, Philip, laborer, res 833 Niagara.
  • HENNEBERG, Edward, millwright, res e s Oxford ave 2 s of Fulton.
  • HENNEBERRY, John, carpenter, bds e s Oxford ave 2 s of Fulton.
  • HENNEBERRY, Richard, carpenter, bds e s Oxford ave 2 s of Fulton.
  • HENNESSEY, Daniel, machine hand Eau Claire P & P Co, bds 416 N Barstow.
  • HENNESSEY, James C, fireman, bds 416 N Barstow.
  • HENNESSEY, John, boarding house 416 N Barstow.
  • HENNESSEY, John J, cook, bds N Barstow.
  • HENNESSEY, Maggie A, dressmaker, bds 416 N Barstow.
  • HENNESSEY, Miss Mary, clerk Albenberg, Conhaim & Co, bds 416 N Barstow.
  • HENNINGSER, P, tailor, bds Wisconsin House.
  • HENRY, Archibald, blacksmith, bds Star House.
  • HENRY, Charles H, supt Chippewa Lumber Co, res w s S Farwell 2 s of Newton.
  • HENRY, Miss Mary M, teacher East Side High School, bds s e cor Barstow and Rowland.
  • HENZ, Wm, carpenter, res w s Bellinger 2 s of Randall.
  • HEPBURN, Jared, laborer Westville Lumber Co, res Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • HEPBURN, Jared Jr, laborer Westville Lumber Co, bds Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • HERETZMULLER, Anton, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res w s Erin 2 s of Birch
  • HERING, Albert, well digger, res n w cor N Barstow and Madison.
  • HERMANN, Oliver, lumberman, bds American House.
  • HERNES, John, laborer, bds 509 Pine.
  • HERRICK, Leroy, laborer, res 610 Congress.
  • HERON, John, teamster Valley Lumber Co, bds 928 Water.
  • HERON, C Wm, teamster Valley Lumber Co, bds 928 Water.
  • HESS, Philip, bds Eau Claire House.
  • HESS, Rudolph, clerk A Kahn, bds Eau Claire House.
  • HESSEL, Anton, barkeeper Phillip Otto & Co, res 824 Prospect.
  • HESSEL, Theresa, seamstress, bds 824 Prospect.
  • HETTINGER, John C, clerk Railroad Hotel, bds same.
  • HEWETT, Chas D, painter Coxen & Kemp, bds Farwell House.
  • HEYLMANN, Samuel, millwright, res cor Fifth ave and Fulton.
  • HIBBARD, Edward H, night clerk Galloway House, bds same.
  • HICKEY, Michael, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co.
  • HICKEY, Thomas, teamster Valley Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • HIGGINS, John, laborer, bds Star House.
  • HIGGINS, John, policeman, res 219 Madison.
  • HILL, Charles, teamster McMaster, Snodgrass & Co, res s e cor Broadway and Seventh ave.
  • HILL, Daniel, painter, bds s e cor Seventh ave and Broadway.
  • HILL, George C, wagonmaker s end Fifth ave, res s e cor Seventh ave and Broadway.
  • HILL, Grant, clerk F O Anderson, bds e s Third ave 2 e of Bridge.
  • HILL, Joseph, laborer Valley Lumber Co.
  • HILL, Mrs Mary, dressmaker, bds cor Chestnut and Mappa.
  • HILL, Thomas, clerk Butten & Hoyt, bds s e cor Seventh ave and Broadway.
  • HINDLE, Harry, clerk Vally Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • HINDLE, John K, clerk Jacob Deutsch, bds 122 Broadway.
  • HINDLE, Wm, laborer Valley Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • HINDS, Frank E, Architect and Superintendent s w cor Barstow and Kelsey, res 144 Gilbert ave.
  • HINDS, John D, billposter n s Lake 3 w of First ave, res same.
  • HINES, Augusta, domestic 658 Galloway.
  • HINKALMANN, Otto, Editor Eau Claire Demokrat, bds 804 Germania.
  • HINKLE, Michael, laborer City Gas co, bds s w cor First ave and Lake.
  • HINKLE, Rose, domestic 639 Wisconsin.
  • HINRICHS, Daniel (Hinrichs & Hartman), bds s w cor Gibson and Farwell.
  • HINRICHS, Henry, saloon 322 Gibson, res same.
  • HINRICHS, Miss Mary, bds s w cor Farwell and Gibson.
  • HINRICHS, Oliver, clerk, bds s w cor Farwell and Gibson.
  • HINRICHS, Onno J, saloon 409 S Barstow, res cor Gibson and Farwell.
  • HINRICHS, Onno J Jr, bartender O J Hinrichs, bds same.
  • HINRICHS, Ulie, clerk Lomis Parrish, res cor Farwell and Gibson.
  • HINRICHS & HARTMAN (Daniel Hinrichs, Phaom Hartman), cigar mnfrs 206 Kesley.
  • HIRSCHY, Ferdinand, machinist Phoenix Mnfg Co, bds 127 Water.
  • HIRSCHY, Jules A, watchmaker Jules Ducommun, res 127 Water.
  • HIRSCHY, Leonard, machinist Phoenix Mnfg Co, bds 127 Water.
  • HISSONG, Wm H, engineer, res 721 Broadway.
  • HOAG, Stephen H, carpenter, res s s Seaver 2 e of Barstow.
  • HOAPPNER, Julius, carpenter, res s e cor Main and Emery.
  • HOBART HOUSE, Skamser Bros proprs, n w cor Hobart and Wisconsin.
  • HOBBS, Mrs Mary S (wid James), photographer, res 425 Pine.
  • HOBBS, Theodore, laborer, res 511 Dodge.
  • HODANN, Mary, domestic 922 Fifth ave.
  • HODGE, Andrew M, laundry 904 First ave, res same.
  • HODGE, Sylvester, laborer, res s s Barland 6 e of Talmadge.
  • HODGES, Matthew S, carpenter, res 614 Bridge.
  • HOEIM, Severt, laborer, res e s Bellinger 2 n of Price.
  • HOEPPNER, Henry, baths Galloway House, res s s Beach 1 e of Mill.
  • HOEPPNER, H Ferdinand, blacksmith Phoenix Mfng Co, res s e cor Babcock and Randall.
  • HOFBERGER, Nellie, cook Railroad Hotel.
  • HOFF, Andrew, laborer Sherman Lumber Co, res e s N Barstow 3 n of Elm.
  • HOFF, John C H, tailor J Brown, res 511 Galloway.
  • HOFFMAN, Arthur, clerk Theodore Hoffman, bds 519 Foruth ave.
  • HOFFMAN, George, laborer, res e s Erin 3 n of Birch.
  • HOFFMAN, George H, physician, n w cor First ave and Niagara, res same.
  • HOFFMAN, Theodore, General Merchandise, 405 Water, res 519 Fourth ave.
  • HOFFMANN, Charles, peddler, res cor Third and Vine.
  • HOFFMANN, Max, carpenter, bds cor Third and Vine.
  • HOFFMANN, Richard, laborer Eagle brewery, bds n e cor N Farwell and Madison.
  • HOGAN, Belle, domestic 119 Rowland.
  • HOGAN, Christian, Baggage Master at Altoona C St P M & O Ry, res 415 Hobart.
  • HOGAN, Daniel, sawyer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 414 Dodge.
  • HOGAN, Dennis, res 414 Dodge.
  • HOGAN, John, laborer D Shaw Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • HOGAN, John F, yard master C M & St P Ry, res 610 S Barstow.
  • HOGAN, Miss Mary A, teacher North Side High School, bds 414 Dodge.
  • HOGANSON, Ole, laborer, bds 502 Niagara.
  • HOGEBOOM, Charles E, Physician 308 S Barstow, res cor State and Barstow.
  • HOGMERSON, Joseph, laborer Sherman Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • HOJAK, Andreas, laborer Pioneer Lumber Co, res s w cor Fourth and Vine.
  • HOLCOMB, Lester P, drover, res e s Farwell 2 s of Kelsey.
  • HOLDEN, John, sawyer, res 628 Chippewa.
  • HOLDEN, Walter, foreman Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds American House.
  • HOLLEN, Andrew H, Clothing, Gents' Furnishing Goods, Dry Goods, Notions, Boots and Shoes, Hats and Caps, Trunks, Valises, Etc, cor Galloway and N Barstow, res s e cor Oak and Hobart.
  • HOLLEN, Simon H, clerk A H Hollen, bds s e cor Oak and Hobart.
  • HOLLORAN, Miss Hannah, bds 716 Chippewa.
  • HOLLORAN, Miss Mary, bds 716 Chippewa.
  • HOLLORAN, Patrick, res 716 Chippewa.
  • HOLM, Andrew (Holm & Thompson), bds Nicollet House.
  • HOLM, John, carpenter Phoenix Mnfg Co, res w s First ave e s of Beach.
  • HOLM, Nils N (Holm & Anstad), bds Galloway House.
  • HOLM, Ole C, laborer, bds Toston Gunem.
  • HOLM, Otto, tailor A Nyquist, bds 215 Wisconsin.
  • HOLM, Peter J, turner Phoenix Mnfg Co, res w s First ave 5 s of Beach.
  • HOLM, Sven, tailor A Nyquist, bds 215 Wisconsin.
  • HOLM & ARNSTAD (Nils N Holm, Mathias Arnstad), Clothing, Gents' Furnishings, Boots and Shoes 202 N Barstow.
  • HOLM & THOMPSON (Andrew Holm, Gunder Thompson), dry goods 206 N Barstow.
  • HOLMAN, Elizabeth (wid Olaus A), res 627 Chippewa.
  • HOLMAN, Engelbert, laborer, bds Scandinavian House.
  • HOLMAN, Franklin, lumber, res 315 Niagara.
  • HOLMAN, John, laborer, bds 627 Chippewa.
  • HOLMAN, Martin, laborer, bds 627 Chippewa.
  • HOLMAN, Ole, laborer, bds 627 Chippewa.
  • HOLMBUN, Oscar, laborer, bds Svea Hotel.
  • HOLMES, George W, machinist Phoenix Mnfg Co, res 527 Bridge.
  • HOLMES, John C, carpenter, res 615 Hudson.
  • HOLT, Mrs Alice, res n s Fulton 1 w of Sixth ave.
  • HOLT, Edward, clerk T Hoffman, bds Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • HOLT, John, watchmaker Andrew Jackson.
  • HOLT, Ole E, laborer, res e s Bellinger 3 n of Maxon.
  • HOLTON, Ivor H, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 208 Hobart.
  • HOLVERSON, Abram, sawyer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 640 Galloway.
  • HOLVERSON, Dena, domestic 656 Wisconsin.
  • HOLVERSON, Hans, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 640 Galloway.
  • HOLWITZ, Andrew, laborer, bds Esten Solberg.
  • HOMELSEN, Peter, hostler Felix Wehrle, bds same.
  • HOMS, Michael, Saloon and Billiard Hall s e cor N Barstow and Galloway, res same.
  • HONAAS, Ole, laborer D Shaw Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • HONETTLE, Emma, domestic John H Smith.
  • HOOVER, Stephen, flour and feed 317 Water, res same.
  • HOPE, David C, jeweler 106 Kelsey, res 603 S River.
  • HOPKINS, Arthur H, clerk A A Cutler, bds John Gilman.
  • HOPKINS, Wm, foreman Daniel White, res 325 Chippewa.
  • HOPPE, Orney, painter, bds 223 Madison.
  • HORAN, Emmett, sawyer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 644 Wisconsin.
  • HORAN, Frank E, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 807 Prospect.
  • HORAN, Hannah (wid Patrick), res Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • HORAN, John F, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 807 Prospect.
  • HORAN, John W, foreman, res 807 Prospect.
  • HORAN, Thomas, sawyer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 644 Wisconsin.
  • HORAN, Timothy F, foreman Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 614 Galloway.
  • HOREY, George H, sawyer, bds Mary E Horey.
  • HOREY, Joseph C, carpenter, res s w cor Division and Germania.
  • HOREY, Mrs Mary E, boarding house s w cor Germania and Division.
  • HORN, Catherine (wid Thomas), bds 658 Galloway.
  • HORN, Charles, machine hand E M Fish & Co, bds 1004 Third ave.
  • HORN, Henry, carpenter, bds cor Chestnut and Mappa.
  • HORN, Thomas, sawyer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res Wisconsin nr city limits.
  • HORRIGAN, Miss Annie, bds 1233 S Dewey.
  • HORRIGAN, Henry, cook, bds 1233 S Dewey.
  • HORRIGAN, John (Horrigan & Rankin), res 1233 S Dewey.
  • HORRIGAN, John Jr, bds 1233 S Dewey.
  • HORRIGAN & RANKIN (John Horrigan, Edward D Rankin), merchant tailor 108 Kelsey.
  • HORTON, Charles, sec Empire Lumber Co, res Winona, Wis.
  • HORTON, Elmer E, laborer Thomas Russell, bds 232 Broadway.
  • HORTON, Lathrop, bds 232 Broadway.
  • HORTON, Wm, laborer Sherman Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • HOSKIN, Maria (wid Wright), res s w cor William and Hobart.
  • HOSKIN, Wm J, draymen, res 207 Chippewa.
  • HOSMER, Conrad, foreman Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 130 N Barstow.
  • HOSSMAN, John, res e s Babcock 2 s of Platt.
  • HOSSMANN, Anna, domestic C Blarstens.
  • HOSTROSSER, Peter, carpenter, res n e cor Germania and Madison.
  • HOTCHKISS, David B., harnessmaker, 705 S Barstow, res same.
  • HOTCHKISS, Eldon E, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds s s Main 2 w of Doty.
  • HOTCHKISS, Lyman P (Hotchkiss & Culver), res 846 Second ave.
  • HOTCHKISS, Miss May, bds 705 S Barstow.
  • HOTCHKISS, Silas E, laborer, res s s Main 2 w of Doty.
  • HOTCHKISS & CULVER (Lyman P Hotchkiss, Joseph C Culver), Real Estate and Loans 313 S Barstow.
  • HOUGAN, Ivan, laborer, bds Scandinavian House.
  • HOUGAN, Ole H, tinner H P Adams, rooms 421 Water.
  • HOUSE, Frederick, collector Singer Mnfg Co, bds Hart House.
  • HOVELAND, Charles, works Empire Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house, Eddy Mill.
  • HOVELAND, Charles, laborer Empire Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house, Eddy Mill.
  • HOVELAND, Gustav, laborer Empire Lumber Co, bds Frederick Peterson, Eddy Mill.
  • HOVEN, John O, farmer, res 430 Forest.
  • HOVEY, Andrew O, laborer Valley Lumber Co, res w s Ninth ave 1 n of Chippewa
  • HOVTEDT, Charles N (Johnson & Hotvedt), res 414 Water.
  • HOWARD, Edwin A, carpenter D Shaw Lumber Co, bds 608 Water.
  • HOWARD, Frank, painter, res 608 Water.
  • HOWARD, Henry R, farmer, res 713 Fifth ave.
  • HOWARD, Hiram E, driver Eau Claire City Railway, res n s Hudson 2 e of      Second ave.
  • HOWARD, Sidney, lumberman, bds Saginaw house.
  • HOWARD, Theodore, laborer Dennis Cody, bds Empire Lumber Co's boarding house, Eddy Mill.
  • HOWER, Addie, domestic 1214 S Dewey.
  • HOWES, Miss Martha, bds 620 Third ave.
  • HOWLAND, Henry C, principal East Side High School, res 717 S River.
  • HOYME, Rev German, Pastor First Norwegian Evangelical Lutheran Church, res 108 Bellinger cor Chestnut.
  • HOYT, Mrs. Binnie, laundry 312 S Farwell, res same.
  • HOYT, Caroline E (wid Wm), res 516 Lake.
  • HOYT, Charles H, carpenter, res 516 Lake.
  • HOYT, Miss Jessie F, bds 516 Lake.
  • HOYT, John E, coal 760 First ave, res 312 S Farwell.
  • HOYT, Ruel G, grocer n w cor Mappa and Chestnut, res same.
  • HUBBARD, Alfred, dairyman, res e s Babcock bet Spruce and Beach.
  • HUBBARD, Barbara, dressmaker, bds I Upper Red Row.
  • HUBBARD, Charles T, laborer, res 242 Chippewa.
  • HUBBARD, Miss Helva J, teacher, bds e s Babcock bet Spruce and Beach.
  • HUBBARD, Martin B, clerk L R Larson, res 621 Congress.
  • HUBBELL, Rufus, teamster Isidore Cook, bds same.
  • HUEBENER, Frank, res n w cor Elm and N Barstow.
  • HUEBENER, George C (Miller & Huebener), res 633 Hobart.
  • HUFDAHL, Henry, finisher Williams & Williams, rooms 314 S Barstow.
  • HUFF, Hans, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co.
  • HUFF, Isaac D, engineer, res 228 Ninth ave.
  • HUGDAL, Henry, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds Michael Stone.
  • HUGDAL, Ole H, laborer, res e s Hobart 1 s of Huyssen.
  • HUGHES, Wm, laborer, bds 202 Gray.
  • HULBERG, Ole, scaler Ingram Lumber Co, res s w cor Chippewa and Seventh ave.
  • HULL, Caroline (wid Harvey), res 521 Congress.
  • HULL, Irving D, bookkpr Daniel Shaw Lumber Co, res 1352 Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • HULVERSON, Gilbert, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds Betsey Stav.
  • HULVERSON, Julius, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 413 Madison.
  • HULVERSON, Minda, domestic Thomas H White.
  • HUME, James (Hume & Wilbur), res n w cor Chippewa and Fifth ave.
  • HUME, Joseph P, student, bds n w cor Chippewa and Fifth ave.
  • HUME & WILBUR, (James Hume, Alphonso F Wilbur), Groceries, Provisions and Crockery 442 Water cor Fifth ave.
  • HUNNER, John, see Eau Claire Grocer Co, res 227 Broadway.
  • HUNNER, Lewis, bartender M Homs, rooms s e cor Barstow and Galloway.
  • HUNNER, Robert F, clerk Eau Claire Grocer Co, bds 227 Broadway.
  • HUNT, Andrew, teamster Valley Lumber Co, res s s Water 2 e of Tenth ave.
  • HUNTER, Miss Annie B, bds 602 Menomonee.
  • HUNTER, Mrs. A M, res 602 Menomonee.
  • HUNTER, Edwin T, laborer, res s w cor Pine and Sixth ave.
  • HUNTER, Frank L, engineer C St P M & O Ry, bds 602 Menomonee.
  • HUNTER, George, teamster, res Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • HUNTER, James F, laborer, bds s w cor Pine and Sixth ave.
  • HUNTSINGER, Peter P, cook Ingram's boarding house.
  • HURD, Albert S, barber 126 N Barstow, res n e cor Oak and Forest.
  • HURD, Dennis S, bridge carpenter C St P M & O Ry, res 207 Seaver.
  • HURD, Reuben S, carpenter, res s s Summit ave 3 w of S River.
  • HURLBURT, Miss Alice M, res 1003 S Farwell.
  • HURLBURT, Henry C, lumberman, res 1003 S Farwell.
  • HURLBUT, Frederick J, teamster, bds 523 Sixth ave cor Hudson.
  • HURLBUT, Truman H, engineer, res 523 Sixth ave cor Hudson.
  • HURLBUT, Mrs Verona E, photograph printer, res 523 Sixth ave cor Hudson.
  • HURLEY, Daniel J, tailor F M Ryan, bds Saginaw House.
  • HUSE, David, laborer, res w s Babcock 2 s of Beach.
  • HUSE, Herman, laborer, bds w s Babcock 2 s of Beach.
  • HUSE, Rudolph, carpenter, res n w cor Babcock and Spruce.
  • HUSSER, Henry, filer Empire Labor Co, bds T P Stewart, Eddy Mill.
  • HUTCHENSON, Mrs. Melissa, saddle and harnessmaker 322 Water, res same.
  • HUTCHENSON, Thomas, harnessmaker M Hutchenson, res 322 Water.
  • HUTCHINS, Elizabeth (wid James), res Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • HUTCHINS, Ellsworth, call boy Galloway House, bds same.
  • HUTCHINS, Sophia (wid Wallace), res cor Bridge and Sixth ave.
  • HUTCHINSON, Samuel, res 512 Franklin.
  • HUYSSEN, Augustus, real estate owner, res s e cor N River and Elm.
  • HUYSSEN, Wm A, bookkpr Eau Claire P & P Co, res s e cor N River and Elm.
  • HVERVEN, John O, foreman, res 509 Madison.
  • HYDE, Mrs. Letta M, res n s Hudson 2 w of Fifth ave.
  • HYDE, Mrs. Mattie, domestic Sherman Lumber company's boarding house.
  • HYDE, Wm B F, books and stationery 105 Kelsey, bds Eau Claire House.
  • HYMAN, John, land estimater, res 911 Second ave.

-As transcribed from the 1884 Eau Claire City Directory, R. L. Polk & Co.

Please use this form to search this site:
  Help
Site Search by PicoSearch pico
disclaimer

The WIGenWeb Project logo was designed and provided by Debbie Barrett.



DISCLAIMER:  No claim is made to the copyrights of the individual submitters. The contents of this entire website may be used for personal use only by individuals researching their ancestry. Commercial use of this information for profit is strictly prohibited without prior permission of the owners. Other genealogical websites may link to this website; however, permission is not granted to duplicate any of the contents. Anyone contributing material for posting does so in recognition of its free, non-commercial distribution, as well as the responsibility to assure that no copyright is violated by the submission.  This website and its coordinator are not responsible for donations of copyrighted material where explicit written permission has not been granted for use.

copyright footer


Copyright © 1998 - 2012 wigenwebcc
All Rights Reserved
This website was first established on 28 Jan 1998