Eau Claire Co. WIGenWeb what's new tools photos histories databases home
Databases > Directories >

1884 Eau Claire City Directory

Alphabetical Listing of Names for the City of Eau Claire

Names beginning with "F"

  • FAAST, Albert J, boots and shoes 510 S Barstow, res 507 S River.
  • FABECK, Wm, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co.
  • FABRIC, George, bartender Star House.
  • FAFORE, Peter, lumberman, bds n s Hudson 1 e of Sixth ave.
  • FAHLGREN, Bror J, mason bds w s First ave 5 s of Beach.
  • FALCH, Mary, housekpr Rev J Boehm.
  • FALLAN, Mrs Hattie, bds G W Payson.
  • FANDA, John, laborer, res e s Erin 3 s of Birch.
  • FARR BROS (Frank R and Fred J), druggists n e cor Galloway and Barstow.
  • FARR, Charles A, hostler A Allen, rooms stables opp Windsor Hotel.
  • FARR, Edwin B, student, bds e s Niagara 2 e of Fifth ave.
  • FARR, Edwin J (Farr & Strong), res s s Niagara 2 e of Fifth ave.
  • FARR, Miss Emily B, student, bds s s Niagara 2 e of Fifth ave.
  • FARR, Frank R (Farr Bros), bds Eau Claire House.
  • FARR, Frederick J (Farr Bros), bds Eau Claire House.
  • FARR & STRONG (Edwin J Farr, Charles E Strong), Physicians and Surgeons 407 Galloway.
  • FARRIS, David A, laborer, bds Hart House.
  • FARWELL HOUSE, John McPike propr, cor Farwell and Gibson.
  • FASCHING, Franz, works Eau Claire P & P Co, res w s Hobart 1 n of Elm.
  • FAUST, John J, car inspector C M & St P Ry, bds American House.
  • FEDERHEN, Philip, mason, res s w cor Elm and N Barstow.
  • FEILD, Evan, laborer C St P M & O Ry, bds Amund Stanwick.
  • FELL, Matthew, carpenter, bds Ritzinger House.
  • FELT, Frederick, painter, bds 511 Water.
  • FELTON, Charles S, wheelwright H M Culbertson, res 528 Niagara.
  • FELTON, Jerusha, (wid Robert), res 528 Niagara.
  • FENNESSEY, Edmund, bds Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • FENNESSEY, Thomas, foreman D Shaw Lumber Co's boarding house, res Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • FERGSTAD, Carl, carpenter, bds 640 Galloway.
  • FERGUSON, David H, treasurer D Shaw Lumber Co, res 1222 Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • FERGUSON, Frank, teamster D Shaw Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • FERNHABER, Adolph, conductor C St P M & O Ry, bds s e cor First ave and Lake.
  • FERNHABER, Miss Emma, bds s e cor First ave and Lake.
  • FERRIS, Frank M, driver Engine No 1, res 428 Chippewa.
  • FERRY, John G, Watchmaker and Jeweler 209 N Barstow, res w s Oxford ave 4 n of Central.
  • FICK, Eugene, laborer, res 916 Water.
  • FICK, Wm, laborer Valley Lumber Co.
  • FICKEISEN, Carl W, foreman A G Beebe, res 741 Second ave.
  • FICKEISEN, Wm, baker A G Beebe, bds 741 Second ave.
  • FIGLMUELLER, Ernst, carpenter, res n e cor Birch and Dewey.
  • FIEGLMULLER, Gotthard, laborer, bds T Kettunburger.
  • FIEGLMULLER, Theresa, (wid Gotthard), res w s Erin 4 s of Birch.
  • FIELD, Ida S, domestic Eau Claire House, bds same.
  • FIGENSKAU, Andrew J, millhand, res bet Broadway and Hudson w of C V & S Ry track.
  • FILLER, Anton, laborer Eau Claire P & P Co, res n e cor Birch and Cochran.
  • FINKLER, Gottlieb, laborer, res w s Second 1 n of Platt.
  • FINNEY, Eli B, expressman, res 119 Water.
  • FINNEY, Miss Ella, clerk G B Chapman & Co, bds 119 Water.
  • FINNEGAN, John, saloon 406 Galloway, res 926 Madison.
  • FINSKOG, Andor, laborer Valley Lumber Co, res Broadway nr city limits.
  • FIRER, Jacob, laborer C St P M & O Ry, res s w cor Germania and Birch.
  • FISH, Ernest M (E M Fish & Co), bds 912 S Barstow.
  • FISH, E M & CO (Ernest M Fish, Wesley G Butterfield), Contractors and Sash, Door and Blind Manufacturers s w cor River and Main.
  • FISH, Harry, machine hand E M Fish & Co, bds 912 S Barstow.
  • FISH, Seth, res 912 S Barstow.
  • FISHER, Orville, packer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res n s Summit ave rear 7 e of Putnam.
  • FITCH, Matthew, carpenter, res n s Bellevue ave 6 e of Depot.
  • FITZGERALD, Delia, waitress Galloway House, bds same.
  • FITZGERALD, Mary, domestic Farwell House.
  • FITZGERALD, Morris, laborer C St P M & O Ry, bds Madison nr city limits.
  • FITZGERALD, Thomas, wiper C St P M & O Ry, res 524 Germania.
  • FITZGERALD, Wm, boilermaker Gaston Bros, bds Thomas Looby.
  • FITZGERALD, Wm, carpenter, bds Star House.
  • FITZPATRICK, Gilbert, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds H Upper Red Row.
  • FITZPATRICK, Hugh, engineer Crescent roll mills, res 429 Oxford.
  • FITZPATRICK, James, fireman Eau Claire Lumber Co, res w s Dewey 3 n of Division.
  • FITZPATRICK, John, carpenter, res w s Dewey 2 n of Division.
  • FITZPATRICK, Margaret (wid Patrick), res s e cor Barstow and Newton.
  • FITZPATRICK, Michael, laborer, bds s e cor Barstow and Newton.
  • FITZPATRICK, Patrick, painter, bds s e cor Barstow and Newton.
  • FITZPATRICK, Wm, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res K Upper Red Row.
  • FLACH, Charles J, foreman C St P M & O Ry, res 422 William.
  • FLAGLER, Ira, printer Daily Free Press, res s s Pine 2 w of Third ave.
  • FLAGSTAD, Carl, laborer, res s e cor Hobart and Galloway.
  • FLAGSTAD, Lars, sawyer, res w s Dewey 5 n of Division.
  • FLANAGAN, Miss Lizzie, res 414 Water.
  • FLANAGAN, Valentine (Flanagan & Clark), res 414 Water.
  • FLANAGAN & CLARK (Valentine Flanagan, Walter Clark), Restaurant and Sample Room 414 Water.
  • FLASHER, Emanuel B (Bouchard Flasher Co), bds Eau Claire House.
  • FLECK, Charles, wagonmaker Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 410 Whipple.
  • FLEMING, Catherine (wid Michael), boarding house 420 Galloway.
  • FLEMING, Fracis B, lumberman, res n s Hudson 2 w of Sixth ave.
  • FLEMING, James, lumberman Empire Lumber Co, bds 602 Menomonee.
  • FLEMING, John B, laborer, res s s Barland 3 e of Talmadge.
  • FLEMING, John H, laborer, res 703 Gray.
  • FLEMING, Mary, domestic 207 N Barstow.
  • FLEMING, Sarah (wid Robert), bds s s Barland 2 e of Talmadge.
  • FLEMING, Wm, laborer, res w s of S Dewey 2 s of Emery.
  • FLESCH, Wm, res 516 Hobart.
  • FLETCHER, Almon S, laborer, res 104 First ave cor Lake.
  • FLETCHER, Alvin L, student, bds 537 Broadway.
  • FLETCHER, Asa, Livery and Sale Stable s w cor Water and Fifth ave, res 537 Broadway.
  • FLETCHER, Frank, carpenter, res 433 Chippewa.
  • FLETCHER, Frank A, foreman Fire Engine No 1, res 429 Chippewa.
  • FLETCHER, Fred E, clerk Asa Fletcher, bds 537 Broadway.
  • FLETCHER, James, hostler Mrs. A Smith, bds 606 S Barstow.
  • FLETCHER, Miss Mary E, teacher, bds n s Broadway 3 e of Fifth ave.
  • FLETCHER, Seth H, lumberman, res n s Broadway 3 e of Fifth ave.
  • FLINT, David, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 1 Franklin.
  • FLINT, Levi, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds Nels P Johnson.
  • FLOOD, Walter E, machinist Phoenix Mnfg Co, bds A G Beebe.
  • FOIAN, Richard, bartender T E Canty, bds same.
  • FOLEN, Henry, laborer, bds Nicollet House.
  • FOLENDORF, Wm H (Louis Arnoldt & Co), res Fall Creek, Wis.
  • FOLEY, James, lumberman, bds Saginaw House.
  • FOLEY, John, laborer, res 436 N Barstow.
  • FOLSOM, Ferdinand, foreman E M Fish & Co, res 1239 S River.
  • FOMBERG, Andrew, miller Crescent roller mills, bds Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • FOOS, Charles, bartender Louis Schmidt.
  • FORBELL, John W, mason, res n e cor Main and Grove.
  • FOREST, David, teamster Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 978 Madison.
  • FOREST, Harry, miller Cresent roller mills, bds Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • FOREST, Hugh, sawyer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 978 Madison.
  • FOREST, James, teamster Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 978 Madison.
  • FOREST, Kate, domestic 644 Wisconsin.
  • FOREST, Wm J, teamster Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 978 Madison.
  • FORMAN, Asa A, electrician, res 517 Pine.
  • FORREST, Delton C, veterinary surgeon, office Sam Ellis' livery, res 516 Bridge.
  • FORSET, Nels, laborer Shaw Lumber Co, bds Betsy Stav.
  • FORSET, Sven, laborer Wilson Lumber Co, bds Betsy Stav.
  • FORSYTH, August L, clerk A Kahn, bds Eau Claire House.
  • FORT, David H, laborer, res n e cor Gibson and S River.
  • FORT, Mrs D H, dressmaker n e cor Gibson and S River, res same.
  • FORTLAND, John, laborer Westville Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • FORTLAND, Mathias, laborer Westville Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house
  • FOSBERG, Martin, laborer, bds Svea Hotel.
  • FOSS, Charles, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 130 N Barstow.
  • FOSS, Ener, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res bet company's water mill and Madison.
  • FOSS, John A, res E Shawtown.
  • FOSS, Ludwig C, teacher Scandinavian School, res same.
  • FOSS, Martin, lumberman, res cor Platt and Second.
  • FOSS, Martin A (Olson & Foss), res n s Forest 2 n of William.
  • FOSSUM, Anton, carpenter, res 716 Chippewa.
  • FOSSUM, Gertrude, domestic 219 Hudson.
  • FOSSUM, mary, domestic 417 Seaver.
  • FOSTER BROS (Charles and Owen), proprs Eau Claire House s w cor Eau Claire and S Barstow.
  • FOSTER, Charles, carpenter, res s s Broadway 2 w of Seventh ave.
  • FOSTER, Charles, machine hand, bds John H Smith.
  • FOSTER, Charles (Foster Bros), res Eau Claire House.
  • FOSTER, Elias R, traveling agt, res s w cor Barstow and Seaver.
  • FOSTER, Miss Hattie E, teacher East Side High School, bds s w cor Barstow and Seaver.
  • FOSTER, John, carpenter, bds 128 S Barstow.
  • FOSTER, Julius J, carpenter, res 721 Niagara.
  • FOSTER, L, bds Eau Claire House.
  • FOSTER, Miss Nellie D, bds 617 S Barstow.
  • FOSTER, Owen (Foster Bros), res Eau Claire House.
  • FOSTER, Reinhold F, lumberman, res s w cor Seventh ave and Broadway.
  • FOSTER, Robert M, clerk, bds s w cor Barstow and Seaver.
  • FOSTER, Trougott, res s w cor Seventh ave and Broadway.
  • FOSTER, Wm, groom Capt A M Sherman, bds same.
  • FOSTER, Miss Zoella, teacher Eau Claire Kindergarten, bds same.
  • FOULKRAUD, Ellis, laborer Sherman Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • FOWLER, Benjamin, confectionery s s Bridge 6 w of First ave, res cor Bellinger and Platt.
  • FOWLER, George E, teamster Eau Claire Lumber Co, res s s Summit ave 4 e of Putnam.
  • FOWLER, John G, music teacher, res cor Bellinger and Cameron.
  • FOWLER, Josiah, musician, res w s Babcock 3 n of Chestnut.
  • FOWLER, Wm, clerk Eau Claire House, bds same.
  • FOX, Avery, traveling agt, res 612 S Barstow.
  • FOX, John P, Plumbing, Gas and Steam Fitting, Dealer in Force Pumps, Gas Fixtures, Sewer Pipe and Steam Furnaces under 219 S Barstow, res s e cor Washington and S Dewey.
  • FOX, Michael, saloon 204 S Barstow, res 820 Second ave.
  • FOX, Miss Olive M, bds w s Barstow 1 s of Jones.
  • FRAIN, Charles C, cigarmaker Beisang & Girnau, res 727 Second ave.
  • FRALEY, Frederick, bds Frank Haas.
  • FRALEY, George, tinsmith Miller & Huebener, res s w cor Lake and Second ave.
  • FRALICK, Clarence, driver O H Ingram, bds same.
  • FRANK, George, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res e end of Madison.
  • FRASER, John D, foreman, bds American House.
  • FRASER, Wm, lumberman, bds American House.
  • FRAWLEY, HENDRIX & BROOKS (Thomas F Frawley, Fred N Hendrix, Frank C Brooks), Attorneys at Law 133 S Barstow cor Gibson.
  • FRAWLEY, John C, real estate Postoffice Bldg, bds Hart House.
  • FRAWLEY, Michael S, Principal North Side High School, bds 633 Forest.
  • FRAZIER, (see FRASER)
  • FREDERICK, John, laborer, res w s N Barstow 5 n of Elm.
  • FREDERICK, Lorenz, plasterer, res n s Elm 1 w of Hobart.
  • FREDERICKSON, Andrew (Johnson & Frederickson), res cor Platt and Babcock.
  • FREDERICKSON, Annie, domestic cor Babcock and Price.
  • FREDERICKSON, Christene, domestic 1218 State.
  • FREDERICKSON, Isaac, laborer Valley Lumber Co, bds 812 Market.
  • FREDRICKSON, Jennie, domestic 424 Hobart.
  • FREDRICKSON, Louis, clerk Kaufmann & Bachrach, bds Nicollet House.
  • FREE PRESS CO, THE, J H Waggoner, pres; J H Keyes, vice-pres and treas; John Humner, sec; publishers Eau Claire Daily and Weekly Free Press, River opp Postoffice.
  • FREELICKS, Clarence, coachman, bds 239 Chippewa.
  • FREIM, Charles, cigarmaker Girnau Bros, res n e cor Second ave and Ann.
  • FRENCH, Edmund C, Dentist n e cor Kelsey and Main, res 234 Broadway.
  • FRIEDLANDER, Theodore, propr Chippew Anzeiger 316 S Barstow, rooms same.
  • FRIEND, Amos T, carpenter, res 930 Third ave.
  • FRIEND, John T, foreman Phoenix Mfng Co, res 140 Broadway.
  • FRISBEE, Miss Minnie, bds 611 First ave.
  • FRISBOLD, John, carpenter, res 522 Hobart.
  • FRISK, Charles, laborer, bds 222 Sixth ave.
  • FRIZZELL, Eida, bds 606 Water.
  • FRIZZELL, Orange S, clerk, res e s Fifth ave 2 s of Hudson.
  • FROEHLICH, George, tinner Miller & Huebener, res n w cor Lake and Second ave.
  • FROLING, Mary, laundress D Shaw's boarding house, bds same.
  • FROST, Louis, cabinetmaker Devitt & Brandstad, res 920 Sixth ave.
  • FRUGELSEIN, Peter, laborer, res 406 Doty.
  • FRY, Mark, laborer, bds Pacific Hotel.
  • FRYE, Albert, driver Daniel McLeod, bds same.
  • FULLER, Ellsworth D, harnessmaker M Hutchinson, bds 322 Water.
  • FULTON, J A H, laborer, bds Star House.
  • FUNCHION, James, millman, bds w s Second 1 n of Maple.
  • FUNCHION, Richard, millman, res w s Second 1 n of Maple.
  • FURER, Ole, laborer, res 617 Water.
  • FURREY, John (Furrey & Andrews), bds Hart House.
  • FURREY & ANDREWS (John Furrey, Hugh N Andrews), saloon 318 Gibson.
  • FURU, Ole, machinist N Shaw's foundry, bds Water nr city limits.
  • FZLDHAMER, Ole, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co.

-As transcribed from the 1884 Eau Claire City Directory, R. L. Polk & Co.

Please use this form to search this site:
  Help
Site Search by PicoSearch pico
disclaimer

The WIGenWeb Project logo was designed and provided by Debbie Barrett.



DISCLAIMER:  No claim is made to the copyrights of the individual submitters. The contents of this entire website may be used for personal use only by individuals researching their ancestry. Commercial use of this information for profit is strictly prohibited without prior permission of the owners. Other genealogical websites may link to this website; however, permission is not granted to duplicate any of the contents. Anyone contributing material for posting does so in recognition of its free, non-commercial distribution, as well as the responsibility to assure that no copyright is violated by the submission.  This website and its coordinator are not responsible for donations of copyrighted material where explicit written permission has not been granted for use.

copyright footer


Copyright © 1998 - 2012 wigenwebcc
All Rights Reserved
This website was first established on 28 Jan 1998