Eau Claire Co. WIGenWeb what's new tools photos histories databases home
Databases > Directories >

1884 Eau Claire City Directory

Alphabetical Listing of Names for the City of Eau Claire

Names beginning with "D"

  • DAHL, Andrew, lumberman, bds n s Chippewa 2 e of Seventh ave.
  • DAHL, Charles, laborer Valley Lumber Co, bds n s Chippewa 2 e of Seventh ave
  • DAHL, Christ, shoemaker, res 413 Talmadge.
  • DAHL, Christian A, Insurance Agent 118 S Barstow, rooms same.
  • DAHL, C O (Kregnes & Dahl), res Baldwin, Wis.
  • DAHL, Edward, carpenter, bds Paul Helverson.
  • DAHL, Gena, domestic 709 Second ave.
  • DAHL, Holm, laborer, bds 417 William.
  • DAHL, Inga (wid Ole C), res 417 William.
  • DAHL, John, blacksmith, res 206 Galloway.
  • DAHL, John, carpenter, bds rear 505 Kelsey.
  • DAHL, John, laborer, bds 656 Wisocnsin.
  • DAHL, Louis J, laborer Empire Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house, Eddy Mill.
  • DAHL, Mollie, domestic 315 Bridge.
  • DAHL, Ole, lumberman, bds n s Chippewa 2 e of Seveth ave.
  • DAHLKE, Edward C (Dahlke & Rohrer), res n s N Barstow bet Wisconsin and Madison.
  • DAHLKE & ROHRER (Edward C Dahlke, Henry Rohrer), meat market n s N Barstow bet Wisconsin and Madison.
  • DAHLSTED, John, laborer, bds Svea Hotel.
  • DAILEY, Thomas, laborer, res 303 Main.
  • DALY, Patrick, lumberman, res 404 Randall.
  • DAMARAN, August, laborer, bds Ritzinger House.
  • DAMM, Charles J (Moldenhouer & Damm), res 842 Main.
  • DAMMON, Jerry, laborer D Shaw Lumber Co, res E Shawtown.
  • DAMMON, Martin C (Eau Claire Fish Co), res 1011 Porter ave.
  • DAMULET, John, steamfitter C P Fox, res Main bet Talmadge and Prospect.
  • DANIELS, Conway B, Secretary and Manager Phoenix Manufacturing Company, res 411 S Farwell.
  • DANIELS, George H, res 511 S Farwell.
  • DANKS, Wm H, painter, bds Star House.
  • DANULAT, John, engineer, res n s Barland 2 e of Emery.
  • DARLING, Charles (Parshall & Darling), res 562 Franklin.
  • DASHMAN, Wm, bartender L Gerstel, res n e cor Fifth ave and Broadway.
  • DAUB, Charles, clerk Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds e s Farwell 2 s of Kelsey.
  • DAUB, Frederick, beer peddler, bds 435 Hobart.
  • DAVIS, Frank, engineer Eau Claire P and P Co, res 565 Dewey.
  • DAVIS, George S, manager Eau Claire Lumber Co's yards, Office cor Wisconsin and North, res 219 Hudson.
  • DAVIS, Henry D, (Davis & Smith), res 722 Broadway.
  • DAVIS, John, bds Frank Davis.
  • DAVIS, John R, laborer C St P M & O Ry, bds Wm Walters.
  • DAVIS, Mrs Kate, res w s Mappa 4 n of Randall.
  • DAVIS, Mrs Mary, dressmaker 411 Kelsey, res same.
  • DAVIS & SMITH, (Henry D Davis, John S Smith), Pine Lands and Saw Logs, s w cor Barstow and Kelsey.
  • DAVIDSON, Albert W, carpenter, res w s Third 3 n of Walnut.
  • DAVIDSON, Charles C, contractor, res 837 Third ave.
  • DAVIDSON, Ruth (wid Charles W), res w s Third 3 n of Walnut.
  • DAVISON, Dora, waitress Joyce House.
  • DAW, Alfred, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds Meier's boarding house.
  • DAWE, Godfrey, bookkpr Eau Claire Chilled Plow Co, res Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • DAWSON, John, explorer, bds 420 Galloway.
  • DAY, Dwight W (D W and H L Day), res 615 S Farwell.
  • DAY, D W & H L (Dwight W and Henry L), Physicians and Surgeons, 303 1/2 and 305 1/2 S Barstow.
  • DAY, Henry L (D W and H L Day), bds 615 S Farwell.
  • DEACON, F W, clerk G B Chapman & Co, bds 411 S Farwell.
  • DEAL, Charles, laborer, bds 516 N Barstow.
  • DEAN, Alexander, molder, bds 736 Water.
  • DEAN, Allen M, sawyer, res 623 Broadway.
  • DEAN, James M, carpenter Phoenix Mnfg Co, res s w cor Catherine and First ave
  • DEAN, Miss Jennie, teacher, bds 920 S Farwell.
  • DEAN, Miss Tillie, office lady Singer Mnfg Co, bds 620 Bridge.
  • DEAN, Wm, vice pres Phoenix Mnfg Co, res 920 S Farwell.
  • DEGGINGER, Nathan, clerk S C Poziski, bds same.
  • DEIDRICKSON, Hans J, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res n s Summit ave 2 e of S River.
  • DEIS, John, carpenter, res w s Germania 4 n of Birch.
  • DELANO, Daniel, bookkpr, res cor Third ave and Pine.
  • DELANO, Loring G, stencils 101 Kelsey, res 530 Pine.
  • DELEN, Tilly, domestic Mrs Ida Stoeppler.
  • DELERUD, Ole C, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co.
  • DELLINGER, Benjamin, hack driver Samuel Ellis, bds 225 Eau Claire.
  • DELLS BREWERY, Therese Leinenkugel proprietress, nr north end Hobart.
  • DENMAREST, Jacob P, bookkpr Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 210 Bridge.
  • DEMING, Charles C, scaler, res 912 Water.
  • DEMING, Frank, driver Charles E Hogeboom, bds same.
  • DEMING, George W, res 626 Menononee.
  • DEMING, Wallace E J, supt Brush Electric Light Co, res 419 Marsden Court.
  • DEMPSEY, Miss Katie, seamstress, bds 215 Mappa.
  • DENNING, Frank, laborer, bds Hart House.
  • DENNIS, Miss Lottie G, bds 111 Bridge.
  • DENNY, Edward, teamster, bds 418 Wisconsin.
  • DENNY, Joseph, lumberman, res 418 Wisconsin.
  • DENNY, Michael, foreman Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 628 Hobart.
  • DERGE, Ferdinand (J Derge and Bro), res e s Hobart 2 n of Oak.
  • DERGE, Julius (J Derge and Bro), res 306 Oak.
  • DERGE, J AND BRO (Julius and Ferdinand), cigar mnfrs, 124 S Barstow.
  • DEROUIN, Felix, laborer, res s s Menomonee 3 e of Ninth ave.
  • DEROUIN, Joseph, laborer, bds 642 Menomonee.
  • DEROUIN, Louis, laborer, res 642 Menomonee.
  • DERRING, Mary, sorter Eau Claire P and P Co.
  • DESILETS, Joseph N (Gaubatz & Desilets), res 539 Pine.
  • DESSENDORF, Hannah, domestic, e s Seminary 1 s of Bridge.
  • DEUTSCH, Adolph L, clerk Jacob Deutsch, bds Galloway House.
  • DEUTSCH, Miss Betty, clerk Jacob Deutsch, bds 411 S Farwell.
  • DEUTSCH, Jacob, dry goods 310 S Barstow, res Minneapolis, Minn.
  • DEVENBORG, John, laborer Westville Lumber Co, bds Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • DEVINE, Abe, saloon s e cor Eau Claire and Barstow, bds Eau Claire House.
  • DEVINE, Barney, lumberman, res n s Barland 1 e of Emery.
  • DEVINE, John, laborer, bds n s Barland 1 e of Emery.
  • DEVINE, Miss Mary, bds n s Barland 1 e of Emery.
  • DEVINE, Patrick, laborer, bds n s Barland 1 e of Emery.
  • DEVINE, Thomas, laborer, bds n s Barland 1 e of Emery.
  • DEVITT, Christopher C (Devitt & Brandstad), res n s Niagara 2 w of Fourth ave
  • DEVITT, Mary (wid Terence), res 303 Fourth ave.
  • DEVITT, Terence, justice of the peace 318 Water, rooms same.
  • DEVITT & BRANDSTAD (Christopher C Devitt, Paul Brandstad), Dealers in Fine and Common Furniture, Upholsterers, Embalmers and Undertakers cor Madison and Hobart.
  • DE YARMAN, Ewing B (Currie & De Yarman), res cor Menomonee and Fifth ave.
  • DHALL, Holen E, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co.
  • DICKERSON, Wm, pilot D Shaw Lumber Co, res Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • DICKEY, Albert N, laborer, bds Hart House.
  • DICKINSON, (see also DIXON)
  • DICKINSON, Charles, butcher, res 557 Franklin.
  • DIEHL, Samuel, foreman C St P M & O Ry, res 517 Franklin.
  • DIETRICKSON, Julius, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co's farm, res n s Summit ave 3 e of S River.
  • DIGNAN, John, lumberman, res nr Eau Claire Lumber Co's water mill.
  • DILLON, Ellen (wid John), res 1107 S Dewey.
  • DILLON, Richard, carpenter, bds 719 Third ave.
  • DINGER, Charles H, gardener, res s e cor Grove and Main.
  • DISLER, Edward, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 130 N Barstow.
  • DISLETS, Amos, laborer, bds 104 First ave.
  • DISLETS, Constant, laborer, bds 104 First ave.
  • DISLETS, Felix, res 104 First ave cor Lake.
  • DISLETS, George, laborer, bds 104 First ave.
  • DISLETS, Jeremiah, laborer, bds 104 First ave.
  • DIXON, (see also DICKINSON)
  • DIXON, John P, laborer Sherman Lumber Co, res n s Cameron 2 w of railway track.
  • DIXON, Miss Sarah P, bds n s Cameron 2 w of railway track.
  • DODECK, Jacob, laborer, res e s Erin 5 s of Birch.
  • DODGE, Albert L, bookkpr Elijah Swift, res 418 Niagara.
  • DODGE, Miss Luella, teacher Lincoln School, bds 418 Niagara.
  • DODGE, Sereno R, lumber, res n w cor Erin and Division.
  • DOHERTY, Hugh, marble 306 N Barstow, res Portage City, Wis.
  • DOHERTY, Mathias, molder Eau Claire Chilled Plow Works, bds cor Water and Eighth ave.
  • DOHL, Mary, domestic w s Niagara 3 w of Fifth ave.
  • DOHL, Ole, laborer, bds 716 Broadway.
  • DOHRMAN, Albert W, (Girnau & Dohrman), res 838 Main.
  • DOLAN, Thomas, bartender J Rehnstrand, bds Saginaw House.
  • DOLAN, Wm H, night telegraph operator C St P M & O Ry, bds cor Madison and Franklin.
  • DOLSTRUM, Joseph, carpenter, res e s Cochran 5 n of Summit ave.
  • DOMPHIER, Cornelius, well builder, res s s Barland 5 e of Talmadge.
  • DONAGHUE, (see also DONOHUE)
  • DONAGHUE, John, carpenter, res 537 Water.
  • DONALDSON, Archibald, saloon 216 S Barstow, res 416 Gray.
  • DONALDSON, Dennis, mason, bds 605 Niagara.
  • DONALDSON, Earl, teamster, bds 605 Niagara.
  • DONALDSON, Miss Ella R, clerk Valley Restaurant, bds 132 S Barstow.
  • DONALDSON, James, teamster, res 627 Hudson.
  • DONALDSON, Joseph H, mason, res 533 Bridge.
  • DONALDSON, Wm E, Restaurant 132 S Barstow, res same.
  • DONALDSON, Wm E Jr, millhand Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 132 S Barstow.
  • DONEHAUER, Carrie, domestic Eau Claire House, bds same.
  • DONNELL, Mrs Augusta C, dressmaker e s Second ave 1 n of Bridge, res same.
  • DONNELL, Wm W, scaler, res e s Second ave 1 n of Bridge.
  • DONNELLY, John C, Under Sheriff Court House, bds 416 N Barstow.
  • DONNELLY, Thomas, chief of police City Bldg, res w s N Barstow 3 n of William
  • DONOHUE, (see also DONAGHUE)
  • DONOHUE, Edward L, teamster Shaw Lumber Co, res s e cor Eighth ave and Broadway.
  • DONOHUE, Frank, scaler, bds 605 Niagara.
  • DOOLITTLE, Marshall E, physician 112 Kelsey, res same.
  • DOOLITTLE, Rollin E, lawyer 301 S Barstow, bds Galloway House.
  • DOPSLOV, Ferdinand, lumberman, res s s Hudson 1 w of First ave.
  • DOPSLOV, Miss Mary, clerk, bds s s Hudson 1 w of First ave.
  • DORE, Averise, laborer, res 824 Water.
  • DORMEDY, Michael, lumberman, bds American House.
  • DORN, Jacob, stable hand Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • DORN, Joseph, brewer Eagle brewery, bds n e cor N Farwell and Madison.
  • DORN, Peter J, laborer, res w s Hobart 3 n of Elm.
  • DORWIN, Miss Ella C, teacher East Side High School, bds s e cor Farwell and Emery.
  • DOUGLAS, James, Lawyer n e cor N Barstow and Galloway, bds 317 Seaver.
  • DOUGLAS, Wm, laborer, bds Hart House.
  • DOUTY, Miss Jennie, teacher, bds 927 Ninth ave.
  • DOUTY, Lee, engineer C St P M & O Ry, res 512 Franklin.
  • DOUTY, Rufus M, filer Buffington mill, res 927 Ninth ave.
  • DOWNEY, John, laborer, bds Hart House.
  • DOWNS, Frederick B (Barnes & Downs), res 442 Water.
  • DOWNS, Wm W, lawyer, res cor Oxford ave and Central.
  • DOWNS, Wm W, lawyer 109 Kelsey, res n e cor Central and Oxford.
  • DOYLE, Bartholomew, laborer Empire Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house, Eddy Mill.
  • DOYLE, Catherine, domestic 1218 S River.
  • DOYLE, James, lumberman, bds American House.
  • DOYLE, Joseph, pilot, bds w s Doty 2 n of Kelsey.
  • DOYLE, Oliver, laborer, bds Star House.
  • DOYLE, Peter, pilot, res w s Doty 2 n of Kelsey.
  • DOYLE, Wm, teamster E M Fish & Co, bds 503 S River.
  • DREAS, Anton, riverman, bds Central Hotel.
  • DREUD, Matthew, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res e s Forest 2 n of Oak.
  • DREULAND, Wm, laborer, bds w s Third 2 s of Maxon.
  • DRISCOLL, May, domestic Eau Claire House, bds same.
  • DROEGE, August (F Droege & Bro), res 317 N Barstow.
  • DROEGE, Ferdinand, (F Droege & Bro), res w s of Hobart 1 n of Oak.
  • DROEGE, F & BRO (Ferdinand and August), Saloon and Billiards 317 N Barstow.
  • DROEL, Christ, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res w s Dodge 3 n of cemetery.
  • DROEL, Fritz, laborer, res w s Third 2 n of Maple.
  • DRUCKER, Michael, works Empire Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house, Eddy Mill.   
  • DRUMMOND BROS (David and Duncan), meats 409 Galloway.
  • DRUMMOND, David (Drummond Bros), bds Eau Claire House.
  • DRUMMOND, Duncan J (Drummond Bros), bds 420 Galloway.
  • DUCOMNUN, Jules, jeweler 126 S Barsto, res same.
  • DUDLEY, Rev Joseph F, pastor Congregational Church, res n s Broadway 1 w of Third ave.
  • DUFFEY, Katie, cook Hart House.
  • DUFFEY, Michael, teamster, bds Binder House.
  • DUFFEY, Nellie, laundress Hart House, bds same.
  • DUFFIELD, Mitchell L, wagon mnfr 762 First ave, res n s Chippewa bet Fourth and Fifth aves.
  • DUFFY, John, laborer, bds Ritzinger House.
  • DUFFY, Maggie, domestic James Stone.
  • DUFFY, Michael, teamster E M Fish & Co, bds Binder House.
  • DUFNER, Meinrad, saloon 506 Galloway, res n s Division 1 e of Dewey.
  • DUGAN, Michael, fireman C St P M & O Ry, bds 420 Galloway.
  • DUGANNE, Mrs Clara G, millinery 218 Fourth ave, res same.
  • DUGANNE, Wm J, bookkpr McMaster, Snodgrass & Co, res 218 Fourth ave.
  • DUGGAN, Mrs. Rose, housekpr Westville Lumber Co's boarding house.
  • DUGGAN, Wm J, laborer, res East Shawtown opp Owen Lumber Co's mill.
  • DUHIG, Bridget, laundress, bds n s Menomonee 2 w of Ninth ave.
  • DUKELOW, Wm, scaler Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 512 Dodge.
  • DULAC, Raymond, brakeman, res 515 Germania.
  • DULANY, Daniel M, vice pres Empire Lumber Co, res Hannibal, Mo.
  • DULANY, Daniel M Jr, with Empire Lumber Co, res cor Third and Pine.
  • DULANY, Wm H, treas Empire Lumber Co, res Hannibal, Mo.
  • DUMAS, Levi, chainman Woodbury's engineer corps, rooms River opp Postoffice.
  • DUMMON, Elizabeth, domestic 425 Water.
  • DUMPHEY, Cassius H, boat builder, bds 521 Niagara.
  • DUNHAM, Jay, farmer, res 415 Rowland.
  • DUNHAM, Miss Leona M, student, bds 415 Rowland.
  • DUNLAP, Thomas J, laborer Empire Lumber Co, res Eddy Mill.
  • DUNN, Charles H, Justice of the Peace 308 S Barstow, res n e cor Summit ave and S River.
  • DUNN, Giles, Clerk Postoffice Station A and News Depot 415 Water, res n s Hudson 2 e of Third ave.
  • DUNN, John, laborer D Shaw Lumber Co, bds Menomonee, Shawtown.
  • DUNNIGAN, Isabella (wid Wm W), res s s Prospect 4 e of Grove.
  • DUNNIGAN, Miss Jennie, dressmaker, bds s s Prospect 4 e of Grove.
  • DUNNIGAN, Maggie A, compositor The Daily Leader, bds s s Prospect 4 e of Grove.
  • DUNNIGAN, Wm T, teamster Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds s s Prospect 4 e of Grove.
  • DUNPHY, Cash (Tubbs & Dunphy), bds J H Harvey.
  • DUNTLY, James, teamster D Shaw Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • DU PLANTE, Allen, clerk Postoffice, res w s Mappa 4 n of Randall.
  • DUPONT, Louis, sawyer Valley Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • DURSTIN, Thomas E, laborer D Shaw Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • DURSTIN, Thomas J, laborer D Shaw Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • DUSTIN, George, carpenter, res s s Summit ave 4 e of State.
  • DUTCHER, J W, clerk Hart house, bds same.
  • DUXRUD, John, sawyer, res Tenth ave bet Chippewa and Water.
  • DWINE, Edward, laborer, res e s Dewey 2 n of Madison.
  • DWYER, Mary, bds 807 Prospect.
  • DWYER, Richard, fireman, bds 416 N Barstow.

-As transcribed from the 1884 Eau Claire City Directory, R. L. Polk & Co.

Please use this form to search this site:
  Help
Site Search by PicoSearch pico
disclaimer

The WIGenWeb Project logo was designed and provided by Debbie Barrett.



DISCLAIMER:  No claim is made to the copyrights of the individual submitters. The contents of this entire website may be used for personal use only by individuals researching their ancestry. Commercial use of this information for profit is strictly prohibited without prior permission of the owners. Other genealogical websites may link to this website; however, permission is not granted to duplicate any of the contents. Anyone contributing material for posting does so in recognition of its free, non-commercial distribution, as well as the responsibility to assure that no copyright is violated by the submission.  This website and its coordinator are not responsible for donations of copyrighted material where explicit written permission has not been granted for use.

copyright footer


Copyright © 1998 - 2012 wigenwebcc
All Rights Reserved
This website was first established on 28 Jan 1998