Eau Claire Co. WIGenWeb what's new tools photos histories databases home
Databases > Directories >

1884 Eau Claire City Directory

Alphabetical Listing of Names for the City of Eau Claire

Names beginning with "A"


  • AANSTAD, Ole O., (Aanstad & Hanson), res 814 Oxford ave.
  • AANSTAD & HANSON, (Ole O. Aanstad, Peter Hanson), Groceries, Crockery, Glassware and Boots and Shoes, 516 Water.
  • AARONSON, George, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co., res w s Cochran 5 s of Birch.
  • ABBOT, Soliman A., ex-sec Y M C A, res 430 Pine.
  • ABITZ, Albert, laborer, bds Star House.
  • ABRAMSON, Josph, laborer C St P M & O Ry, res w s Cochran 2 n of Summit ave.
  • ACKERMAN, Theron, lumber inspector Eau Claire Lumber Co., res 995 Madison.
  • ACKLEY, Alonzo, brakeman C St P M & O Ry, bds 512 Franklin.
  • ACKLEY, Elmer, fireman C St P M & O Ry, bds 512 Franklin.
  • ACKLEY, George D., insurance S River nr Free Press office, res ss Hudson 1 w of Fifth ave.
  • ACKLEY, Mrs. Mattie, clerk, res 623 Broadway.
  • ACKLEY, Paul, laborer Valley Lumber Co., bds s w cor Water and Eighth ave.
  • ADAM, Joseph, saloon 538 Water, res same.
  • ADAM, Louis, bartender Peter St Peter, bds same.
  • ADAMS, Emory, brewer North Side brewery, res 109 Randall.
  • ADAMS, Henry P., Hardware 421 Water, res 527 Niagara.
  • ADAMS, Marion, laborer, res n w cor Putnam and Madison.
  • ADAMS, Mathias, teamster Eau Claire P and P Co., res w s Hobart 3 n of Elm.
  • ADAMS, Sylvester F., carpenter, rooms e s Talmadge 1 s of Jones.
  • ADLER, Frank, saloon w s Bellinger 2 s of Randall, res cor Bellinger and Randall.
  • ADLOFF, Jacob, res n s Niagara 3 w of Eighth ave.
  • ADLOFF, John G., laborer, bds n s Niagara 3 w of Eighth ave.
  • ADOLFSON, August, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co.
  • AERINGER, Albert E., laborer D Shaw Lumber Co., bds company's boarding house.
  • AGRELL, Rudolph, sorter Eau Claire Lumber Co., bds G N Kolstad.
  • A'HEARN, James, laborer, bds 617 Water.
  • A'HEARN, Jane, (wid John), res 617 Water.
  • AH PUNG, John, laundry 103 Kelsey, res same.
  • AIKENHEAD, John, mason, res s s Summit ave 3 e of State.
  • AIRIS, Adam, clerk George W. Smith & Bros., bds 413 Seaver.
  • AKIN, Peter, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co., res e s Dodge 1 s of Jones.
  • AKINS, Daniel, hostler Clements and Lytle, bds Binder House.
  • ALBAT, Christian, carpenter Phoenix Mnfg Co., bds Galloway nr city limits.
  • ALBENBERG, Adolph (Albenberg, Conhaim & Co) res St. Paul, Minn.
  • ALBENBERG, CONHAIM & Co. (Adolph Albenberg, Louis and Morris Conhaim), dry goods 308 Barstow.
  • ALBER, Charles, hats and caps 217 S Barstow, res 217 Jones.
  • ALBERT, Charles, carpenter, bds Central Hotel.
  • ALBERT, Louis, laborer, bds cor Price and Bellinger.
  • ALBERTSON, John W., teamster Bullen & Hoyt, bds cor River and Gray.
  • ALBRICKSON, Ole, carpenter, res w s Putnam 1 n of Birch.
  • ALDERMEN, Charles, student, bds n s Niagara 3 w of Fourth ave.
  • ALEXANDER, Charles, (Alexander & Hayes), res 239 Lake.
  • ALEXANDER, Clark, bartender Cathcart & Woodland, res s e cor Barland and Emery.
  • ALEXANDER & HAYES (Charles Alexander, Edward S. Hayes), Physicians 405 Water.
  • ALLEN, Adelbert, livery e s River opp Windsor Hotel, res 914 First.
  • ALLEN, Edgar F., millwright, res cor Whipple and Price.
  • ALLEN, Edward W., Sewing Machines, Pianos and Organs, 102 Kelsey, res 824 First ave.
  • ALLEN, Frank C., Cashier Commercial Bank, Real Estate Loan Agent, res 322 Chippewa.
  • ALLEN, Frederick, saloon 516 Galloway, res s s Madison 2 w of N. Farwell.
  • ALLEN, George W., laborer, res 710 First ave.
  • ALLEN, James, lumberman, res 704 Menomonee.
  • ALLEN, James H., Pres Commercial Bank, res 320 Chippewa.
  • ALLEN, James L., harnessmaker George Lenz, res cor Washington and Dewey.
  • ALLEN, Joseph, porter Galloway House, bds same.
  • ALLEN, Warren L., bookkpr, bds s e cor S Barstow and Earl.
  • ALLEN, Wm. A., clerk G F Winslow, bds 704 Menomonee.
  • ALLENDORF, George, driver H M Jones, bds same.
  • ALLER, Ledgie C., bds 304 Bellinger.
  • ALLER, Marchie (wid John), bds 304 Bellinger.
  • ALLERS, Sarah (wid Wm), bds Archibald Boyd.
  • ALLISON, Robert H., res n s of Summit ave 1 e of S River.
  • ALSETT, Lars, cooper Eau Claire Lumber Co., bds 411 Wisconsin.
  • ALSTRUP, Andrew, laborer, bds cor Babcock and Price.
  • ALSTRUP, Hans, laborer Shaw Lumber Co, bds cor Babcock and Price.
  • ALSTRUP, Peter, laborer, bds cor Babcock and Price.
  • ALTGELT, Carl, works Ritzinger House, bds same.
  • ALTHANS, Charles F., tinner Kemp & Richardson, res 558 Putnam.
  • AMBEITO, John, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co.
  • AMERICAN EXPRESS CO., Sanford Cromwell agt, 411 S Barstow.
  • AMERICAN HOUSE, James C. Quigg propr, 401 N Barstow.
  • AMES, Edwin L., Dentist 107 Kelsey, res 417 S Barstow.
  • AMIDON, David, finisher, res 239 Chippewa.
  • AMLEE, Nettie, domestic, s w cor Third ave and Hudson.
  • AMOS, Adam, laborer, bds Ritzinger House.
  • AMOT, Andrew (Torgeson & Amot), res First ave nr city limits.
  • AMSTAD, Ole J., carpenter, res 628 Niagara.
  • AMUNDSON, Erik, chainman Woodbury's engineer corps, rooms River opp Postoffice.
  • AMUNDSON, Jacob, clerk H J Hanson & Co., bds 623 N Barstow.
  • AMUNDSON, Peter, laborer, bds 836 Prospect.
  • ANABRAY, A., laborer Westville Lumber Co., bds company's boarding house.
  • ANDERSON, Albert, laborer, res s s of Maxon 1 e of Babcock.
  • ANDERSON, Alexander, laborer, res s s Water 3 e of Eighth ave.
  • ANDERSON, Alfred, driver G W Mason, bds same.
  • ANDERSON, Andrew, carpenter West Side Mnfg Co., res 239 Broadway.
  • ANDERSON, Andrew N., machinist West Side Mnfg Co., res 629 Chippewa.
  • ANDERSON, Andrew O., carpenter, bds 611 Wisconsin.
  • ANDERSON, Andreas, principal First Norwegian Lutheran School, res n e cor Spruce and Oxford ave.
  • ANDERSON, Angus, laborer, bds 1016 Second ave.
  • ANDERSON, Ann (wid Andrew), bds 818 Main.
  • ANDERSON, Anton (Anderson Bros.), res Scandinavian Hotel.
  • ANDERSON, August, molder Phoenix Mnfg Co., bds 206 Galloway.
  • ANDERSON, Benjamin, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 524 N Farwell.
  • ANDERSON, Bertha, domestic 310 Chippewa.
  • ANDERSON, Betsey, domestic 803 S Farwell.
  • ANDERSON BROS. (Anton & Hans), proprs Scandinavian Hotel, cor Galloway and N Farwell.
  • ANDERSON, Carrie, domestic Galloway House.
  • ANDERSON, Carrie (wid Isaac), res 806 Market.
  • ANDERSON, Charles, foreman Eau Claire Lumber Co., res w s Cochran 7 s of Birch.
  • ANDERSON, Charles, laborer, bds 806 Market.
  • ANDERSON, Charles, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co., bds Ole Martinson.
  • ANDERSON, Charles J., machinist N Shaw's foundry, res rear 806 Market.
  • ANDERSON, Christian, laborer D Shaw Lumber Co., bds company's boarding house.
  • ANDERSON, Christian, molder Phoenix Mnfg Co., bds 206 Galloway.
  • ANDERSON, Christian, bds 637 Franklin.
  • ANDERSON, Cornelius, shoemaker Anton Mason, res s e cor Hobart and Galloway.
  • ANDERSON, C. P., raftsman, bds Nicollet House.
  • ANDERSON, Edward, laborer Shaw Lumber Co., bds 411 Putnam.
  • ANDERSON, Edward,    laborer, bds Scandinavian House.
  • ANDERSON, Edward, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co., res 637 Franklin.
  • ANDERSON, Ella, works Eau Claire P & P Co., bds rear 414 Hobart.
  • ANDERSON, Emma A., domestic 411 S Farwell.
  • ANDERSON, Frederick O., grocer 115 Bridge, bds Eau Claire House.
  • ANDERSON, Gilbert, painter, bds 512 Hobart.
  • ANDERSON, Gura, laundress, bds 904 First ave.
  • ANDERSON, Gustaf, laborer D Shaw Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • ANDERSON, Gustav (Anderson & Paulson), res 305 Galloway.
  • ANDERSON, Hans (Anderson Bros.), res Scandinavian Hotel.
  • ANDERSON, Hans, carpenter, res 924 Water.
  • ANDERSON, Hans, farmer, res w s Fifth ave 2 n of Hudson.
  • ANDERSON, Hans, laborer Phoenix Mnfg Co., res e s Hobart nr Huyssen.
  • ANDERSON, Hans, laborer, res s s Menomonee 2 e of Ninth ave.
  • ANDERSON, Hans A., machinist Phoenix Mnfg Co., res Fourth ave nr River.
  • ANDERSON, Harry A., grocer s w cor Chippewa and Fifth ave, res w s Fifth ave 2 n of Hudson.
  • ANDERSON, Herman, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co's farm, bds same.
  • ANDERSON, James, bartender Wm Rydell, res 308 Wisconsin.
  • ANDERSON, John, carpenter, res e s Talmadge 1 s of Jones.
  • ANDERSON, John, laborer, res 634 Franklin.
  • ANDERSON, John, laborer, bds 609 Franklin.
  • ANDERSON, John, laborer, res cor Bellinger and Price.
  • ANDERSON, John, painter Phoenix Mnfg Co., res Main.
  • ANDERSON, John, upholsterer Devitt & Brandstad, bds 412 Water.
  • ANDERSON, John A., laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co., res 843 Main.
  • ANDERSON, John F., sawyer Empire Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house Eddy Mill.
  • ANDERSON, Jorgen, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 843 Main.
  • ANDERSON, Julius, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds 202 Hobart.
  • ANDERSON, Laura, domestic s e cor Emery and S River.
  • ANDERSON, Lena, domestic 536 Menomonee.
  • ANDERSON, Leo, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res rear 210 Galloway.
  • ANDERSON, Louis, laborer, res Tenth ave bet Chippewa and Water.
  • ANDERSON, Martha, domestic n w cor Emery and S Dewey.
  • ANDERSON, Martin C., machinist N Shaw's foundry, res 804 Market.
  • ANDERSON, Mary, domestic Wisconsin House.
  • ANDERSON, Mary, domestic 232 Broadway.
  • ANDERSON, Mary, laundress Troy Laundry, bds 312 S Farwell.
  • ANDERSON, Mathias, laborer Westville Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • ANDERSON, Mathias L., laborer, bds 502 Niagara.
  • ANDERSON, Mattie, domestic, n s Chippewa 3 w of Third ave.
  • ANDERSON, Mons, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • ANDERSON, Nels, molder N Shaw's foundry, bds Menomonee (Shawtown).
  • ANDERSON, Nels, tailor, bds n s Broadway w 2 of Seventh ave.
  • ANDERSON, Ole, laborer, res s w cor Chippewa and Seventh ave.
  • ANDERSON, Ole, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 317 N Dewey.
  • ANDERSON, Ole, laborer, res 418 Forest.
  • ANDERSON, Ole, laborer, bds e s Bellinger 3 s of Cameron.
  • ANDERSON, Ole, laborer, res w s First ave 2 s of Beach.
  • ANDERSON, Ole, raftsman Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 656 Wisconsin.
  • ANDERSON, Olive, domestic 418 Niagara.
  • ANDERSON, Otto, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co.
  • ANDERSON, Peter, res 412 Emery.
  • ANDERSON, Peter, laborer, bds n s William 1 e of N Barstow.
  • ANDERSON, Peter, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 208 N Barstow.
  • ANDERSON, Peter, laborer D Shaw Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • ANDERSON, Rhoda, domestic s s Niagara 3 e of Fourth ave.
  • ANDERSON, Robert, policeman, bds Scandinavian Hotel.
  • ANDERSON, Robert, laborer, bds 504 Kelsey.
  • ANDERSON, Samuel, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co., bds Ole Martinson.
  • ANDERSON, Sarah, domestic 837 Third ave.
  • ANDERSON, Sever, laborer Valley Lumber Co.
  • ANDERSON, Severin, barber O Lalonde, bds N Dewey nr Division.
  • ANDERSON, Simon, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds Scandinavian House.
  • ANDERSON, Tene, domestic 540 Broadway.
  • ANDERSON, Theodore, laborer Valley Lumber Co.
  • ANDERSON, Thora (wid Andrew J.), res w s Putnam 2 s of Birch.
  • ANDERSON, Torrey, laborer Valley Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • ANDERSON, Ulrich, plasterer, bds n w cor Birch and Cochran.
  • ANDERSON, William, clerk Hume & Wilbur, res w s Fifth ave 2 s of Lake.
  • ANDERSON, William, lumberman, res Dell 3 n of Menomonee (Shawtown).
  • ANDERSON & PAULSON (Gustav Anderson, Lars P. Paulson), meat market w s Franklin 2 n of Madison.
  • ANDREWS, Arthur, laborer, bds s w cor Main and Dodge.
  • ANDREWS, Edwin, lumberman, bds s w cor Main and Dodge.
  • ANDREWS, Frank, lumberman, bds s w cor Main and Dodge.
  • ANDREWS, George, blacksmith W H Luce, bods cor Ann and First ave.
  • ANDREWS, Hugh N. (Furrey & Andrews), res 619 Main.
  • ANDREWS, Nelson, lumberman, res s w cor Main and Dodge.
  • ANDREWS, Ramsey, lumberman, bds s w cor Main and Dodge.
  • ANDREWS, Stanley, laborer, bds Hart House.
  • ANDREWS, Thomas, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds H Upper Red Row.
  • ANDREWS, Wallace, laborer, res s w cor Main and Dodge.
  • ANDREWS & VAN DINE (Wallace Andrews, James Van Dine), saloon n s Bridge 2 w of River.
  • ANDREWS, Wallace (Andrews & Van Dine), res n s Bridge 2 w of River.
  • ANSAUGER, Adolph, brewer Cartens & Hartwig, bds Menomonee (Shawtown).
  • ANSON, Moty, laborer Valley Lumber Co.
  • ANTHONY, Frederick H., clerk Daniel Shaw Lumber Co, bds Eau Claire House.
  • ANTHONY, W. A., cook, bds Nicollet House.
  • ANTHUM, Edward, laborer Owen Lumber Co, bds company's boarding house.
  • AOS, Eric, blacksmith Phoenix Mnfg Co, res 512 Hobart.
  • ARCHER, William, fireman Crescent Roller Mills, bds company's boarding house.
  • ARGARD, George E., clerk A A Cutler, bds 603 Fourth ave.
  • ARGARD, Martin J., res 603 Fourth ave.
  • ARMERSON, Christian, driver Stephen Marston, bds S Ann.
  • ARMSTRONG, Eliza J. (wid Harvey C.), res 1003 Fifth ave.
  • ARMSTRONG, William, clerk Mrs. A Smith, bds 616 S Barstow.
  • ARNE, Erik, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res n s Barland 3 e of Talmadge.
  • ARNESON, Charles, shoemaker Anton Mason, res Galloway nr River.
  • ARNESON, Jacob, blacksmith Phoenix Mnfg Co, res 429 N Barstow.
  • ARNOLD, Alfred, laborer Crescent Roller Mills, bds w s First ave 2 n of Lake.
  • ARNOLD, Miss Charlotte, bds n e cor Second ave and Elizabeth.
  • ARNOLD, Hans, mason, res 769 First ave.
  • ARNOLD, William G., mason, res n e cor Second ave and Elizabeth.
  • ARNOLDT, Louis (Louis Arnoldt & Co), res 741 Second ave.
  • ARNOLDT, Louis & Co. (Louis Arnoldt, William H. Folendorf), saloon 125 N Barstow.
  • ARNSON, Miss Augusta, clerk Albenberg, Conhaim & Co, bid 429 N Barstow.
  • ARNSON, Julius, clerk Albenberg, Conhaim & Co, res 429 N Barstow.
  • ARNSON, Martin, clerk Bonne & Bullen, bds n e cor Water and Fourth ave.
  • ARNSTAD, Matthew, clothing etc, cor Water and Fifth ave, res 703 Chippewa.
  • ARNSTAD, Ole, carpenter, 434 Hudson, res same.
  • ARRIS, Adam, clerk, bds s s Seaver 2 e of Farwell.
  • ASH, Annie (wid Henry), res rear s w cor Kelsey and Doty.
  • ASH, Charles M., hostler Samuel Ellis, bds cor Kelsey and Doty.
  • ASH, George H, hostler Samuel Ellis, bds rear s w cor Kelsey and Doty.
  • ASH, Henry, hotsler Samuel Ellis, bds 225 Eau Claire.
  • ASH, Owen W., driver Samuel Ellis, bds rear s w cor Kelsey and Doty.
  • ASHERAF, G. Washington, laborer, res 534 Germania.
  • ASHER, Joseph, laborer, res 838 Menomonee.
  • ASHUM, D. W., Resident Surgeon Michigan and Wisconsin Hospital Co, res 310 N Barstow.
  • ASTLES, Frederick, laborer, bds Charles Lenfesty.
  • ATTRIDGE, John, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds K Upper Red Row.
  • ATTRIDGE, Wm., laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, bds K Upper Red Row.
  • AUBERT, Francis, laborer, bds 1010 Madison.
  • AUBORN, Charles E, carpenter, bds n s Broadway 2 e of Seventh ave.
  • AUBORN, Norris C., teamster, bds n s Broadway 2 e of Seventh ave.
  • AUBORN, Orrin C., millwright, bds n s Broadway 2 e of Seventh ave.
  • AUGUST, Joseph, laborer Eau Claire Lumber Co, res 548 Germania.
  • AUKLAM, Julius, laborer, res cor Price and Whipple.
  • AUMINSON, Ivor, laborer, bds Scandinavian House.
  • AUSMAN, August, buyer Lakeside Grain Co, bds Eau Claire House.
  • AUSMAN, Elizabeth (wid Joseph), res n s Broadway 1 w of R R track.
  • AUSMAN, Frank A., (Ausman & Garrett), res s e cor Broadway and Ninth ave.
  • AUSMAN, Martin N., sewing machine agent John H. Noreus, bds 403 S. Barstow.
  • AUSMAN & GARRETT (Frank Ausman, Wm Garrett), meat market e s Bellinger 3 n of Chestnut.
  • AUSTED, Hans, laborer W L Thurston, bds John Johnson, Eddy Mill.
  • AUSTIN, Minnie, waitress D Shaw Lumber Co's boarding house.
  • AUSTIN, Orrin, bartender James Stone, bds same.
  • AVERY, A. L., manager C St P M & O Ry Tel Office, res cor Madison and Franklin.
  • AVERY, Thomas W., Dealer in "Davis" and other Sewting Machines, and Universal Fashion Co's Perfect-fitting Patterns, 413 Water (west side) res 330 Hudson.
  • AXELBERG, H. P., clerk Kepler & Co, bds 112 Bridge.
-As transcribed from the 1884 Eau Claire City Directory, R. L. Polk & Co.

Please use this form to search this site:
  Help
Site Search by PicoSearch pico
disclaimer

The WIGenWeb Project logo was designed and provided by Debbie Barrett.



DISCLAIMER:  No claim is made to the copyrights of the individual submitters. The contents of this entire website may be used for personal use only by individuals researching their ancestry. Commercial use of this information for profit is strictly prohibited without prior permission of the owners. Other genealogical websites may link to this website; however, permission is not granted to duplicate any of the contents. Anyone contributing material for posting does so in recognition of its free, non-commercial distribution, as well as the responsibility to assure that no copyright is violated by the submission.  This website and its coordinator are not responsible for donations of copyrighted material where explicit written permission has not been granted for use.

copyright footer


Copyright © 1998 - 2012 wigenwebcc
All Rights Reserved
This website was first established on 28 Jan 1998