Eau Claire Co. WIGenWeb what's new tools photos histories databases home
Databases > Cemeteries >

Union Cemetery, Clear Creek Township

THIS IS A NAME-ONLY LISTING

If you are interested in getting more detailed information on the people who are buried in this cemetery, the book "Cemeteries in Eau Claire County, Wisconsin: Volume 1" as compiled by the Genealogical Research Society of Eau Claire, is available through various libraries in the Eau Claire Co. area including the Eau Claire city library, the Area Research Center located on the UW-Eau Claire campus, and the Chippewa Valley Museum Library.  A copy of this book is also available through the Wisconsin State Historical Society Library.

Donated by N. Sampson

HISTORY OF THIS CEMETERY 

The Union Cemetery Association was organized in 1896.  One acre of land was donated by George Jackson from his farm.  It was a beautiful setting, located in the southwest corner of his farm directly across the road from the Pleasant Valley Methodist Church.


The charter members were: Austin Christler, George M. Jackson, Dan Anderson, Robert McMahan, Edson Sequin, J. D. Cleghorn, Israel Sequin, Christian Saugen, Albert Heyer, David Galusha, J. D. Marshall, W. W. Jackson, W. D. Hatch, Louis Cleghorn, John Haines, Ira Ives, Charles Sequin, Freeman Green Sr., John Anderson and Jerome Evans.

The first burial in the cemetery was Marvin Foster.  Arthur Saugen, Hattie Jackson, Abner Kneeland, and Ann Haines were removed from the Hadleyville Cemetery.  Maryetta Harriman was removed from the Hales Corner Cemetery. Bodies which have been removed from the Union Cemetery are: Claude Lowe to Thompson Valley Cemetery near Augusta; Mrs. A. F. Herring and Rubin Shara to Brunswick Cemetery in the township of Brunswick, Mrs. Thomas Christy to Modena Cemetery, Maurice Cleghorn and Effcie Hatch and baby to Forest Hill Cemetery in the city of Eau Claire.


ANDERSON, Daniel
ANDERSON, Eldorae
ANDERSON, Emma
ANDERSON, Grace
ANDERSON, H Faye
ANDERSON, Harriet
ANDERSON, James
ANDERSON, John
ANDERSON, LaMoine
ANDERSON, LaVergne
ANDERSON, Lisa
ANDERSON, Lizzie
ANDERSON, Lloyd
ANDERSON, Marshall
ANDERSON, Minnie
ANDERSON, Thelma

BEISECKER, Mildred
BEISECKER, Thomas
BENEDICKSON, Knudt - Civil War Veteran
BOSHER, Arlie
BOSHER, Blanche
BOSHER, Bonnie
BOSHER, Carrie
BOSHER, Earl
BOSHER, Ernest
BOSHER, Hazel
BOSHER, Henry
BOSHER, Iola
BOSHER, Raymond - World War I Veteran
BOSHER, Roy
BOSHER, Vera
BOSHER, Wayne
BOSHER, William
BRISKI, Barbara
BRISKI, Lawrence
BROWN, Cora
BROWN, George

CLARK, Cassie
CLEGHORN, Francis
CLEGHORN, Gilbert
CLEGHORN, James
CLEGHORN, James G - Civil War Veteran
CLEGHORN, Jas
CLEGHORN, Sarah
CLEGHORN, William
CRANDALL, Mary

DEINHAMMER, Agatha
DEINHAMMER, Ernest
DUNHAM, Barbara
DUNHAM, Edwin
DUNHAM, Etta
DUNHAM, Karalee
DUNHAM, Oscar
DUNHAM, Russell

ELLIS, Harry
ERICKSON, Ernest E - World War II Veteran
EVANS, Betsey
EVANS, Grace
EVANS, Jerome B - Civil War Veteran
EVANS, Joseph
EVANS, Lois
EVANS, Ralph

FOSTER, Edwin
FOSTER, Margaret
FOSTER, Marvin
FOSTER, Ruby

GALUSHA, Floyd
GALUSHA, Russel
GALUSHA, Sharon
GREEN, Amanual
GREEN, Dennis Dale - World War II Veteran
GREEN, Dewey
GREEN, Edward
GREEN, F E
GREEN, Father
GREEN, Freeman
GREEN, Harry
GREEN, Jesse
GREEN, L
GREEN, Laura
GREEN, Mabel
GREEN, Mother
GREEN, Roland
GREEN, Verta
GREEN, Viola

HAINES, Ann
HAINES, George
HAINES, Margaret
HAINES, Percy
HANSON, Edith
HANSON, Irma
HANSON, Johnnie A - World War I Veteran
HANSON, Manuel
HANSON, Manuel Sr - World War I Veteran
HARRIMAN, Edwin
HARRIMAN, Ella
HARRIMAN, Frank
HARRIMAN, Manley - Civil War Veteran
HARRIMAN, Manley
HARRIMAN, Manley
HARRIMAN, Maryetta
HARRIMAN, Pearl
HARRIMAN, William
HASSEL, Christ
HATCH, Ann
HATCH, Jennie
HATCH, Otis
HATCH, Warren
HAZEN, Elna
HAZEN, Harvey
HAZEN, LaMoine
HAZEN, Percy
HAZEN, Roger
HAZEN, Sadie
HAZEN, Vian
HENNIG, Daniel
HENNIG, F A
HENNING, Clare
HENNING, William
HOLBROOK, Rex
HOLCOMB, Kermit - father of Conrad, Douglas & Neil
HOLCOMB, Pearl - mother of Conrad, Douglas & Neil
HUTCHINSON, Tillie

IVES, (no given name listed)

JACKSON, Daniel
JACKSON, Earl
JACKSON, Edgar
JACKSON, Elsie
JACKSON, Emma
JACKSON, Emma
JACKSON, George
JACKSON, Gerald Earl - World War II Veteran
JACKSON, Gordon
JACKSON, Hilda
JACKSON, Leonard
JACKSON, Lynn
JACKSON, Mae
JACKSON, Mildred
JACKSON, Myron
JACKSON, S J
JACKSON, Sarah
JACKSON, W
JACKSON, W W
JACKSON, Warren
JACOT, Adele
JACOT, Albert
JACOT, Alfred
JACOT, Catherine
JACOT, Edgar
JACOT, Edward
JACOT, Orrah
JACOT, Susie
JONES, Richard
JOY, Hulda

KEWIN, Elsie
KEWIN, Thomas
KEWIN, William M - Civil War Veteran
KLOSS, Ruth
KLOSS, Walter
KNEELAND, A D
KNEELAND, Abner D - Civil War Veteran
KNEELAND, B J
KNEELAND, Benjamin
KNEELAND, Lizzie
KNEELAND, Marja
KNEELAND, Marshall Jr - World War II Veteran
KNEELAND, Rena
KNUTH, Lola
KNUTH, Tony

LACY, Arlene
LACY, George
LANPHERE, Dale
LANPHERE, Daryl L - World War II Veteran 
LANPHERE, Edna
LANPHERE, Harley
LANPHERE, James
LANPHERE, Kenneth L - World War II Veteran
LANPHERE, Lucy
LOWE, Annabel
LOWE, Dora
LOWE, Fred
LOWE, Grace
LOWE, Margaret
LOWE, Richard
LOWE, William
LOWE, Willma

MARKHAM, Daniel
MARKHAM, Floyd
MARKHAM, Franklin
MARKHAM, Guy
MARKHAM, Henry
MARKHAM, Julia
MARKHAM, Maynard
MARKHAM, Pearl
MARKHAM, Samuel
MARKHAM, Wallace
MARKHAM, Willard
MARKHAM, Willard
MARKHAM, William
MARSHALL, Charles
MARSHALL, E V
MARSHALL, Infant
MARSHALL, James D - Civil War Veteran
MARSHALL, L
MARSHALL, Mary
MARSHALL, S W
MARSHALL, Samuel
MARSHALL, Valeria
McHUGH, Clara
McMAHAN, Richard I - World War I Veteran
McMAHAN, Robert
MEYER, Helen
MEYER, Herman
MURRAY, Aretha
MUSZYNSKI, Irene
MUSZYNSKI, John

O'BRIEN, Lee
O'BRIEN, Lucile
O'BRIEN, Matie

PARKHURST, Allen
PARKHURST, Evaline
PASSOW, Glen
PEDERSON, Gerhardt
PEDERSON, Helen
PEDERSON, Lucille
PEDERSON, Marrion
PEDERSON, Oscar
PEDERSON, Peder Oscar - World War I Veteran
PLOMEDAHL, Baby
PLOMEDAHL, Blanche
PLOMEDAHL, Emmett
PLOMEDAHL, Jennie
PLOMEDAHL, Leslie
PLOMEDAHL, M Eva
PLOMEDAHL, Ole

RAMSEY, Juanita
RAMSEY, Paul
RAMSEY, Paul
RASCAHKE, Fannie
ROINSTAD, Carl
ROINSTAD, Emma
ROINSTAD, George
ROINSTAD, Jennie
ROINSTAD, Thomas
RUSSELL, Sidney A - Civil War Veteran

SAUGEN, Christian
SAUGEN, Nettie
SAUGEN, William
SEGUIN, Baby
SEGUIN, Beatrice
SEGUIN, Edson
SEGUIN, Israel
SEGUIN, Jemima
SEGUIN, Lucy
SEGUIN, Ozete
SEGUIN, Watford
SMITH, Chester
SMITH, Eunice
SMITH, Ida
STEVENS, Adelia
STEVENS, Charles
STEVENS, Ira
STEVENS, Rose
STUBER, Baby
STUBER, Caroline
STUBER, Charles
STUBER, Christina
SUNDAY, Lucille
SUTTER, Roy
SWEET, L F

TRACY, Nettie
TRACY, Robert

VEUM, James
VEUM, Willma

WOODFORD, Dorothy
WOODFORD, Esther
WOODFORD, Howard
WOODFORD, Infant
WOODFORD, Ira
WOODFORD, John
WOODFORD, Maude
WOODFORD, Olga

YOUDERIAN, Alvina



Please use this form to search this site:
  Help
Site Search by PicoSearch pico
disclaimer

The WIGenWeb Project logo was designed and provided by Debbie Barrett.



DISCLAIMER:  No claim is made to the copyrights of the individual submitters. The contents of this entire website may be used for personal use only by individuals researching their ancestry. Commercial use of this information for profit is strictly prohibited without prior permission of the owners. Other genealogical websites may link to this website; however, permission is not granted to duplicate any of the contents. Anyone contributing material for posting does so in recognition of its free, non-commercial distribution, as well as the responsibility to assure that no copyright is violated by the submission.  This website and its coordinator are not responsible for donations of copyrighted material where explicit written permission has not been granted for use.

copyright footer


Copyright © 1998 - 2012 wigenwebcc
All Rights Reserved
This website was first established on 28 Jan 1998