Eau Claire Co. WIGenWeb what's new tools photos histories databases home
Databases > Cemeteries >

Scotts Valley Cemetery (aka Hales Corner), Otter Creek Township

THIS IS A NAME-ONLY LISTING

If you are interested in getting more detailed information on the people who are buried in this cemetery, the book "Cemeteries in Eau Claire County, Wisconsin: Volume 1" as compiled by the Genealogical Research Society of Eau Claire, is available through various libraries in the Eau Claire Co. area including the Eau Claire city library, the Area Research Center located on the UW-Eau Claire campus, and the Chippewa Valley Museum Library.  A copy of this book is also available through the Wisconsin State Historical Society Library.

Donated by N. Sampson

HISTORY OF THIS CEMETERY 

According to family tradition, the cemetery started in 1859 when a two year old child, Edward Burnell, son of Elias and Sarah Burnell, died of an accidental scalding.  There are no records of when the cemetery association was formed, but early records show the association doing business in 1892 - 1893 when the building which stands next to the cemetery was being prepared for use.  


ARTIS, Father
ARTIS, James
ARTIS, Mother
ARTIS, Sarah
AVERY, Belle

BABCOCK, Fannie
BABCOCK, George
BABCOCK, John
BABCOCK, Julia
BEARE, Baby
BEARE, Charlotte
BEARE, Harrison
BEARE, Lovisa
BICKFORD, Mathila
BLAGDEN, Margaret
BLIMM, O S
BLIMM, Orin
BLUM, Orin S - Civil War
BRIDE, Electa
BRIDE, Elizebeth
BRIDE, John
BRIDE, Joseph
BRUNILSON, Henry
BRUNILSON, Nat
BRUNILSON, Rachel
BRUNILSON, Sade
BRUNILSON, Son
BRUNILSON, Verda
BURMAN, Caroline
BURNELL,
BURNELL, Eddie
BURNELL, Elias
BURNELL, John
BURNELL, John
BURNELL, Mary
BURNELL, Rex
BURNELL, Sarah
BURRINGTON, Ivy

COOK, Arch
COOK, Clara
COOK, Father
COOK, Guy
COOK, Guy
COOK, Harry
COOK, Jessie
COOK, Joseph - Civil War
COOK, Mother
COOK, Pearle
COOK, Samuel
COOK, William
COON, A L
COON, Benjamin
COON, Byron
COON, Charles
COON, Elizabeth
COON, Emmet
COON, Emmett
COON, George
COON, George M - World War II
COON, Grace
COON, Hattie
COON, Horace
COON, Jennie
COON, Jennie
COON, Jennie
COON, Morris
COON, Rosa
COON, S E
CROCKETT, E - Civil War
CROCKETT, Ephraim
CROCKETT, Gertie
CROCKETT, Kate
CROCKETT, Samuel
CROCKETT, Sarah

ELLIS, Derious

FORSTER, Wm
FOX, Elizabeth
FOX, Joseph

HAGENESS, Anton
HAGENESS, Marion
HALE, Alice
HALE, Charles
HALE, Charles
HALE, Charles H - Civil War
HALE, Eber
HALE, Esther
HALE, Mary
HALE, Mary
HALE, Nettie
HALE, Ruth
HARRIMAN, Alden
HARRIMAN, Father
HARRIMAN, Hannah
HARRIMAN, John
HARRIMAN, Mother
HARRIMAN, Myrron
HECHT, Amelia
HEMSTREET, Emma
HEMSTREET, Ida
HEWITT, George
HEWITT, Grace
HEWITT, Harriett
HEWITT, Henry
HEWITT, Joseph
HUME, A
HUME, A F
HUME, Alexander
HUME, Amanda
HUME, Chas
HUME, James
HUME, Johnie
HURLBERT, Sarah

JOHNSON, A P
JOHNSON, Charles
JOHNSON, Charles
JOHNSON, Ella
JOHNSON, Helen
JOHNSON, Maria
JOHNSON, Mary
JOHNSON, Ruby
JOY, Clara
JOY, Francis
JOY, William

KRAUSE, Alma

LEWIS, George
LOGAN, Father
LOGAN, Jimmie
LOGAN, John
LOGAN, Mathida
LOGAN, Mother
LOGAN, Nathaniel
LOGAN, Tillie
LOGAN, Willie
LOGAN, Willie

MaCAULEY, Henryetta
MaCAULEY, L
MaCAULEY, L O
MaCAULEY, Lorland
McCAULEY, Betsey
McCAULEY, James
McCAULEY, Mabel
McCAULEY, Thomas
McCAULEY, Thomas N - Civil War
McCAULY, L A
McCAULY, L D
McCAULY, Seward
McCUNE, Frank
McCUNE, Hazel
McCUNE, Helen
McCUNE, John
McCUNE, Minnie
McCUNE, Samuel
McCUNE, W M
McLELLAN, George
McLELLAN, George
McLELLAN, Gladys
McLELLAN, Lucy
McLELLAN, Lucy
McLELLAN, Sarah
MILLER, Abel
MILLER, Augusta
MILLER, John
MILLER, Joseph
MOORE, Hellen

OSBOURNE, Eliza

PAYNE, Leon D
PAYNE, Leonard D - Civil War
PEET, Catherine
PEET, Florence
PEET, Lester
PEET, Roy
PERRY, Alice
PERRY, Robert
PRESTON, H

RAUSSEAU, Emma
RICKELL, Clifford
RICKELL, Guy
RILEY, C
RILEY, Charles
RILEY, Gracie
RILEY, William
RILEY, Wm
ROOT, Dorcas
RUSSELL, Myraette
RUSSELL, Pearl
RUSSELL, Ray
RUSSELL, S - Civil War
RUSSELL, Sidney

SCHRIEBER, Ruby
SCHWARTZ, W L - Civil War
SCOTT, Allen
SCOTT, Allen
SCOTT, Allice
SCOTT, Anna
SCOTT, Charles
SCOTT, CWS
SCOTT, Elaine
SCOTT, Emily
SCOTT, Guy
SCOTT, Hellen
SCOTT, Hellen
SCOTT, Ida
SCOTT, John
SCOTT, Robt
SCOTT, T
SCOTT, William
SECAUR,
SHAKER, James
SHAKER, James - World War I
SHEPHERD, Elizabeth
SHEPHERD, William
SHEPLER, Ada
SHEPLER, Anna
SHEPLER, Jahiel
SHEPLER, Phebe
SHEPLER, Willie
SMITH, Elizabeth
SMITH, Father
SMITH, Helen
SMITH, Helen
SMITH, Isabelle
SMITH, J C
SMITH, J C
SMITH, Josephine
SMITH, Webster
SUTCLIFFE, Infant
SUTCLIFFE, Robert
SUTCLIFFE, Thomas
SUTCLIFFE, Wm
SWARTZ, W L

THOMSON, C M
THOMSON, Fanny
THOMSON, Father
THOMSON, Hattie
THOMSON, Hattie
THOMSON, Mother
THOMSON, Norman
THOMSON, William
TINKER, Mary
TURNEY, Cora
TURNEY, Ella
TURNEY, Geo

WALKER, Margaret
WARD, Agnes
WHITING, Rachel
WILCOX, Bert
WILCOX, Bertha
WILCOX, Ephraim
WILCOX, Ephraim - Civil War
WILCOX, Eudora
WILCOX, Glenn
WILCOX, Mabel
WILSON, James
WILSON, Mary

YORK, Marion
YOUNG, Amelia
YOUNG, Guy
YOUNG, Jenette
YOUNG, John
YOUNG, Joseph

Please use this form to search this site:
  Help
Site Search by PicoSearch pico
disclaimer

The WIGenWeb Project logo was designed and provided by Debbie Barrett.



DISCLAIMER:  No claim is made to the copyrights of the individual submitters. The contents of this entire website may be used for personal use only by individuals researching their ancestry. Commercial use of this information for profit is strictly prohibited without prior permission of the owners. Other genealogical websites may link to this website; however, permission is not granted to duplicate any of the contents. Anyone contributing material for posting does so in recognition of its free, non-commercial distribution, as well as the responsibility to assure that no copyright is violated by the submission.  This website and its coordinator are not responsible for donations of copyrighted material where explicit written permission has not been granted for use.

copyright footer


Copyright © 1998 - 2012 wigenwebcc
All Rights Reserved
This website was first established on 28 Jan 1998